Pacific Islands Area State Office
Honolulu, HI 96850-0050
Serving:
State of Hawaii, Territory of American Samoa, Territory of Guam, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Republic of Palau, Federated States of Micronesia, and Republic of Marshall Islands.
Welcome to NRCS in Pacific Islands Area!
J.B. Martin, Director
Pacific Islands Area NRCS, led by our Director and our Leadership Team, serves diverse agricultural needs through one area office, 12 service centers, and a Plant Materials Center. We provide voluntary, cost-effective program and technical assistance to landowners to conserve, protect and improve soil, water, air, plants and animals. In doing so, we enable farmers and landowners to better steward and manage their property and remain economically viable.
• American Samoa Service Center • Kaunakakai Service Center • Palau Service Center
• Guam Service Center • Kealakekua Service Center • Pohnpei Service Center
• Hilo Service Center • Lihue Service Center • Saipan Service Center
• Kahului Service Center • Oahu Service Center • Waimea Service Center
Employee Directory
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
JB Martin
|
Director
|
||
Vacant
|
Executive Assistant
|
||
Kathryn Hong
|
Administrative Assistant
|
||
Vacant
|
Mail & File Clerk
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Taylor Gundlach
|
Acting Assistant Director for Field Operations (@ Hilo SC)
|
||
Malia Angay-Konanui
|
Administrative Assistant (@ Hilo SC)
|
||
Vacant
|
Area Resource Specialist, Technology
|
||
Jocelyn Bamba
|
Area Resource Conservationist, Programs (@ Guam SC)
|
||
Maryanne Elisara
|
Program Assistant (@ American Samoa SC)
|
||
Andrew "Drew" Stout
|
Area Engineer (@ Waimea SC)
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Michael Constantinides
|
Assistant Director for Technology
|
||
Samantha Hruban
|
Archaeologist
|
||
Morri-Ann Nagata
|
Environmental Compliance Specialist (@ Hilo)
|
||
David Duvauchelle
|
Hoolehua Plant Materials Center Manager
|
||
Jason Hanson
|
State Agronomist
|
||
Jill Ficke-Beaton
|
State Business Tools Specialist (@ Hilo SC)
|
||
Mandy Chen
|
State Conservation Planning Specialist
|
||
Heather Bailey
|
State Cultural Resource Specialist
|
||
Daniel Bowman
|
State Forester (@ Waimea)
|
||
Carolyn Auweloa
|
State Grazing Lands Management Specialist (@ Waimea SC)
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
John Mathews
|
Assistant Director for Engineering
|
||
Nicholas Haas
|
Civil Engineering
|
||
Sharon Sawdey
|
ACES
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Julie Fisher
|
Assistant Director for Management and Strategy
|
||
Bobbie Jones
|
Management Analyst (Working remotely from Auburn, NE)
|
||
Kurencio Ngowakl
|
Management Analyst (@ Guam SC)
|
||
Matthew Polen
|
Business Support Specialist
|
||
Johnny Mendoza
|
Financial Resources Specialist
|
||
Jeremiah Ulu
|
Management Analyst
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Kori Hisashima
|
Assistant Director for Partnerships
|
||
Judy Martinson
|
ACES - Management Analyst
|
||
Jolene Lau
|
Outreach Coordinator
|
||
Laila Jayyousi
|
Outreach Coordinator (@ Hilo)
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Nicholas Saumweber
|
Assistant Director for Programs
|
||
Ann Tran
|
Management Analyst
|
||
Emily Isotalo
|
Program Analyst
|
||
Amanda Stanford
|
Acting Program Manager EQIP/AMA
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Derrick Crawford
|
Public Affairs Specialist
|
||
Terri Dux
|
ACES - Public Affairs Specialist
|
||
Karl Mikasa
|
Program Assistant
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Amy Koch
|
Assistant Director for Soil Science (@ Hilo SC)
|
||
Christopher Kennedy
|
State GIS Specialist (@ Hilo SC)
|
||
Amanda Upshaw
|
Natural Resources Specialist
|
||
Jennifer Fedenko
|
Soil Scientist (@ Kealakekua)
|