Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

New Mexico State Office

Location
100 Sun Avenue Ne, Suite 602
Albuquerque, NM 87109-3434
Mailing Address
100 Sun Avenue Ne, Suite 602
Albuquerque, NM 87109-3434
Location Home Page

The New Mexico State Office in Albuquerque is the state headquarters for NRCS operations in the Land of Enchantment. If you're a producer or landowner looking for help, please contact your local NRCS field office at a USDA Service Center. See the link to "NRCS New Mexico - Contact Us" below.

Welcome to NRCS in New Mexico!

stc nm xavier montoya

Xavier Montoya, State Conservationist

New Mexico NRCS, led by our State Conservationist and our State Leadership Team. XXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


"NRCS New Mexico - Contact Us" has links to your local service center contact information. 

Key Contacts

Xavier Montoya

State Conservationist

Rosabeth Garcia-Sais

Assistant State Conservationist for Management & Strategy

Kristin Graham Chavez

Assistant State Conservationist for Field Development

Kenneth Branch

Assistant State Conservationist for Program

Elias B. Gnann, P.E.

State Conservation Engineer

Alicia Rodriguez

Assistant State Conservationist for Partnerships

Richard (Rick) Strait

State Soil Scientist

Arthur "Art" Ariaz

Acting State Resource Conservationist

Leonard Luke Luna

Public Affairs Specialist

New Mexico State Office Employee Directory

State Conservationist Office
Name Position Phone Number Email
Chrishelle Jackson
Executive Assistant
Management & Strategy
Name Position Phone Number Email
Rosabeth Garcia-Sais
Assistant State Conservationist for Management & Strategy
Yvonne Moncrief
Management Analyst
Sarah Pak
Business Service Specialist
Olusegun Popoola
Financial Resources Specialist
Kellie Rodriguez
Administrative Support Specialist
Field Development
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kristin Graham Chavez
Assistant State Conservationist for Field Development
Dusty Glidewell
Natural Resources Specialist
Programs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kenneth Branch
Assistant State Conservationist for Program
Athena Cholas
Resource Conservationist
Aaron Reynolds
Resource Conservationist
Martin Meairs
Resource Conservationist
Maggie Gnann
Resource Conservationist
Grace Woodard
Acting Resource Conservationist
Engineering
Name Position Phone Number Email
Elias B. Gnann, P.E.
State Conservation Engineer
Carlos Montoya
Geologist
Amy Louise
Civil Engineer
Hope Tran
Civil Engineer
Roc Becenti
Civil Engineer
Partnerships
Name Position Phone Number Email
Alicia Rodriguez
Assistant State Conservationist for Partnerships
Resource Inventories and Assessments
Name Position Phone Number Email
Richard (Rick) Strait
State Soil Scientist
Kerri Mich
GIS Specialist
Jaz Ammon
Hydrological Technician/ Snow Survey
Lisa Powell
Administrative Assistant
Resource Technology
Name Position Phone Number Email
Arthur "Art" Ariaz
Acting State Resource Conservationist
Amanda Brown
Administrative Assistant
Daniel Bloedel
Resource Conservationist
Pamela Herrera
State Wildlife Biologist
Molly Murphy
Archeologist
William Volf
State Archeologist
Ana Gomes
Natural Resource Specialist
Phillip Herrera
State Agronomist
Jim Armendariz
State Rangeland Management Specialist
Andrew Lee
State Forester
Public Affairs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Leonard Luna
Public Affairs Specialist
Plant Materials Center
Name Position Phone Number Email
Vacant
Plant Material Center Manager
Keith White
Biological Science Technician