Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Montana Employee Directory & State Office

Location
10 E Babcock St, Rm 443
Bozeman, MT 59715-4704
Phone
Fax
855-510-7028
Mailing Address
10 E Babcock St, Rm 443
Bozeman, MT 59715-4704
Location Home Page

NRCS Montana State Office Staff Directory

Welcome to NRCS in Montana!

sct mt tom watson

Tom Watson, State Conservationist

Montana NRCS, led by our State Conservationist and our state leadership team, serves diverse agricultural needs through four area offices, 53 field offices plus 7 tribal conservationists, a Plant Materials Center, and a Snow Survey and Water Supply Program. We provide voluntary, cost-effective program and technical assistance to landowners to conserve, protect and improve soil, water, air, plants and animals. In doing so, we enable farmers and landowners to better steward and manage their property and remain economically viable.

 


Full, printable version of the NRCS Montana Employee Directory. 

Employee Directory

State Conservationist
Name Position Phone Number Email
Tom Watson
State Conservationist
Noel Waterman
Executive Assistant
Partnerships
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kyle Tackett
Assistant State Conservationist (Partnerships)
Brad Holliday
Community Agriculture Specialist
Trisha Cracroft
Tribal Liaison
Public Affairs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Tasha Gibby
State Public Affairs Specialist
Mary Myers
Visual Information Specialist (ACES)
Nicole Martinez
Public Affairs Specialist
Charles Amick
Public Affairs Specialist
Financial Assistance Programs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kelley Barkell
Assistant State Conservationist (Programs)
Ernie Haglund
Program Specialist (CSP)
Emily Metier
Program Specialist (EQIP)
Maddie Mason
Economist
Easement Programs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Justin Meissner
Assistant State Conservationist (Easement Programs)
Matthew Whithed
Program Specialist (ACEP-ALE, FRPP, GRP)
Brian Ohs
Montana Association of Land Trusts ACEP-ALE Easement Liaison
Shawna Taylor
Program Specialist (ACEP-WRE, WRP)
Justin Trout
Program Specialist (RCPP)
Amy Humphrey
Ducks Unlimited Conservation Specialist
Management and Strategy
Name Position Phone Number Email
Cari Ostberg
Assistant State Conservationist (Management and Strategy)
Mickey van der Hagen
Financial Resources Specialist
Kristi Nile
Management Analyst
Jacob Rhoades
Management Analyst
Technology
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kale Gullett
State Resource Conservationist
Connie Cok
Administrative Assistant
Andrew Williamson
Archaeologist
Pilar Ziegler
Biologist
Gregory Cain
Business Tools Coordinator
Vacant
Agronomist
Kevin Derzapf
Rangeland Management Specialist
Monica Pokorny
Plant Materials Specialist
Kristin McRae
Resource Conservationist
Alyssa Fellow
Environmental Compliance Biologist
Bridger Plant Materials Center (PMC), 98 S. River Road, Bridger, MT 59014-9514
Name Position Phone Number Email
Charles Eckman
Plant Materials Center Manager/Horticulturist
Darren Zentner
Farm Foreman
Michelle Majeski
Study Leader/Agronomist
Tres Davis
Big Sky Watershed Corps
Soils, GIS, NRI
Name Position Phone Number Email
Nathan Parry
Acting State Soil Scientist
Julie Tesky
State Resource Inventory Coordinator
Matti Osterman
Resource Soil Scientist
Quinn Lively
Resource Soil Scientist
Engineering
Name Position Phone Number Email
Rob Molacek
State Conservation Engineer
Jennifer Pappas
Administrative Support Assistant
Paul Smidansky
Design Engineer
Scott Christiaens
Design Engineer
Kari Scannella
State Geologist
Paul Sanford
Hydraulic Engineer
Meagan Heinen
Civil Engineer
Sam Greenwalt
Civil Engineer
Cory Wolfe
Civil Engineer
Snow Survey
Name Position Phone Number Email
Mage Hultstrand
Data Collection Officer
Eric Larson
Hydrologist
Lauren Austin
Hydrologist
Joe Kral
Hydrologist
Zach Rich
Hydrologic Technician
Chelan Babineauz
Hydrologic Technician
Major Land Resource Northwest Regional Office
Name Position Phone Number Email
Eva Muller
Soil Survey Regional Director
Dee Morgan
Program Analyst
Daniel Perkins
Senior Regional Soil Scientist
Jane Karinen
Soil Data Quality Specialist
Kirt Walstad
Senior Regional Ecological Site Specialist
Josh Robino
Soil Scientist - GIS Specialist
Marji Patz
Ecological Data Quality Specialist
Daniel Wood
Soil Data Quality Specialist