Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Kansas State Office

Location
760 S Broadway Blvd
Salina, KS 67401-4604
Phone
Mailing Address
760 S Broadway Blvd
Salina, KS 67401-4604
Location Home Page

The state office staff provides overall leadership for the activities of Kansas NRCS to help people conserve, maintain and improve our natural resources and environment.

Employee Directory

State Conservationist
Name Position Phone Number Email
Karen Woodrich
State Conservationist
Andrea Brown
Executive Assistant
Programs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Tracy Karcher
Assistant State Conservationist for Programs, Acting
Timothy Weltmer
Resource Conservationist
Jeffery Olson
Resource Conservationist
Zomarys Dumeng Roman
Resource Conservationist
Ashley Visocsky
Resource Conservationist
Garrett Dorf
Program Assistant
Resources
Name Position Phone Number Email
Dean Krehbiel
State Resource Conservationist
Kristen Woods
Resource Conservationist
Andy Burr
Biologist
Kate Glanville
State Water Quality Specialist
Elliott Carver
State Agronomist
Brandy Dacus
Archaeologist
Mark Janzen
Natural Resource Specialist - Plant Materials/Forestry
Doug Spencer
State Grazing Specialist
Tricia Friesen
Administrative Support Assistant
Water Resources (Easements)
Name Position Phone Number Email
David Driscoll
Easement Coordinator
Matthew Carey
Easement Specialist
Megan Lambert
Easement Specialist
Manhattan Plant Materials Center
Name Position Phone Number Email
Fred Cummings
Plant Materials Center Manager
Jason Waite
Agronomist
Engineering
Name Position Phone Number Email
Larry Schieferecke
State Conservation Engineer
Paul Larson
Civil Engineer
Peter Clark
Civil Engineer
Laura Gray
Dam Safety Engineer
Lea Tipton
Geologist
Jared Wagoner
Civil Engineering Technician
Matt Monroe
Ag Economist
Tammy Cadman
Administrative Assistant
Soils
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jeff Hellerich
State Soil Scientist
Alyssa Besser
Soil Scientist
Teresa Wolf
Soil Scientist
Dale Younker
Soil Conservationist
Maria Consuelo Walle
Clerk
Technology
Name Position Phone Number Email
Chad Volkman
Assistant State Conservationist for Technology
Levi Gibson
Business Tools Coordinator
Nate Osborn
GIS Specialist
Tom Sullivan
Cartographer
D. Mike Mortimer
Specialist (ACES)
Zachery Hlad
Technology Transfer Specialist
Elizabeth Skaggs
Technology Transfer Specialist
Joel Thompson
Technology Transfer Specialist
Partnerships
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jack Fitzgerald
Assistant State Conservationist for Partnerships
Angela Allen
Public Affairs Specialist
Salefu Tuvalu Solia
Outreach Coordinator
Management & Strategy
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jason Gipson
Assistant State Conservationist for Management & Strategy
Tami Yost
Bussiness Services Specialist
Loren Graff
Financial Resources Specialist
Debbie Newton
Management Analyst
Mark Robinson
Management Analyst
Marie Johnson
Administrative Assistant
Administrative Areas
Name Position Phone Number Email
Monty Breneman
Assistant State Conservationist for Field Operations, Hays Area
Kris Ethridge
Assistant State Conservationist for Field Operations, Hutchinson Area
Justin Kneisel
Assistant State Conservationist for Field Operations, Emporia Area
Gaye Benfer
Assistant State Conservationist for Field Operations, Manhattan Area