Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Indiana State Office

Location
6013 Lakeside Blvd
Indianapolis, IN 46278-1989
Mailing Address
6013 Lakeside Blvd
Indianapolis, IN 46278-1989
Location Home Page

Indiana NRCS provides voluntary, cost-effective program and technical assistance to landowners to conserve, protect and improve soil, water, air, plants and animals, and enable farmers and landowners to manage their property and remain economically viable.

Welcome to NRCS in Indiana!

stc in damarys mortenson

Damarys Mortenson, State Conservationist

For more than 80 years, USDA’s Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) has worked with farmers and landowners to help them manage natural resource concerns on their land and improve the health of their communities. Indiana NRCS continues to be one of the nation’s leaders in helping people help the land by getting conservation on the ground and positively impacting acres in every corner of the state.

In 2023, Indiana NRCS staff throughout the state worked with producers to fund more than $56 million worth of conservation practices on more than 305,000 acres of farm and privately owned forest land. The more than 1,100 contracts with producers will have a lasting positive impact on Indiana’s soil, water, forestry, energy and wildlife resources while also helping to combat climate change. 

You can view our annual reports by visiting the Indiana Publications page.


Indiana NRCS, led by our State Conservationist, Damarys Mortenson, and our State Leadership Team, serves diverse agricultural needs through 4 area offices, 8 conservation delivery teams and 76 field offices that serve all 92 counties in Indiana. We provide voluntary, cost-effective program and technical assistance to landowners to conserve, protect and improve soil, water, air, plants and animals. In doing so, we enable farmers and landowners to better steward and manage their property and remain economically viable.

How to find your local Indiana NRCS office: Visit our USDA Service Center Locator.  

IN_NRCS_Field_Delivery_Structure_2024_04_02.jpg

Employee Directory

State Conservationist Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Damarys Mortenson
State Conservationist
Celeste Gross
STC Executive Assistant
Erika Ochoa
State Office Assistant
Jeanne Jurkovich
State Office Assistant
Tracy Sims
State Office Assistant (Contractor)
Engineering
Name Position Phone Number Email
Mike Cox
State Conservation Engineer
Scott Wagner
Agricultural Engineer
Chris Ritz
Civil Engineer
Management and Strategy
Name Position Phone Number Email
Susan Meadows
Assistant State Conservationist -M&S
Julius White
Financial Resource Specialist
Deb Montgomery
Business Services Specialist
Kelly Baze
Management Analyst
Regina Young
Management Analyst
Cheri Worley
Management Analyst
Programs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Curtis Knueven
Assistant State Conservationist - Programs
Katie Fagan
Conservation Program Funding Specialist
Beth Clarizia
Easement Stewardship Manager
Cindy Suseland
Easement Acquisition Manager
Angela Little
Management and Program Analyst Easement Programs
Tracy Bailey
Easement Program Support Specialist
Vacant
CTA Program Specialist
Chaz Rhoutsong
Conservation Program and Management Analyst
Jenny Vogel
Contract Manager
Curtis Knueven
Acting RCPP Coordinator
Partnerships and Public Affairs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jerod Chew
Assistant State Conservationist - Partnerships
Brianne Lowe
Acting State Outreach Coordinator
Kris Vance
State Public Affairs Specialist
Vacant
Public Affairs Specialist
Soils
Name Position Phone Number Email
John Allen
State Soil Scientist
Daniel Phillips
Cartographic Technician
Akhtar Soomro
Cartographic Technician
Technology
Name Position Phone Number Email
Shannon Zezula
State Resource Conservationist
Tony Bailey
State Conservation Agronomist
Jamie Shonkwiler, Acting
Resource Conservationist
Brianne Lowe
State Biologist
Dan Shaver
State Forester
Stephen Ball
Cultural Resources Specialist
Al Tinsley
State Compliance Specialist
Cara Bergschneider
Urban Specialist
Amanda Kautz
Soil Health Specialist
Darlene Florence
State Agronomist
Lauren Schumacher
Archaeologist
Assistant State Conservationists for Field Operations
Name Position Phone Number Email
Keith Williams
Northeast Area Conservationist
Danielle Waldschmidt
Northwest Area Conservationist
Scot Haley
Acting Southeast Area Conservationist
William C. Lee (Chris)
Southwest Area Conservationist