Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Alaska State Office

Location
800 E. Palmer-Wasilla Hwy., Suite 100
Palmer, AK 99645-6546
Phone
Fax
907-761-7790
Mailing Address
800 E. Palmer-Wasilla Hwy., Suite 100
Palmer, AK 99645-6546
Location Home Page

NRCS Alaska has 7 customer-facing field offices in Delta Junction, Fairbanks, Homer, Juneau, Kenai, Kodiak and Wasilla. The state office is headquartered in Palmer.

Key Contacts

Alan D. McBee

State Conservationist

Amanda Crowe

Assistant State Conservationist - Programs

Cassie Storms

Assistant State Conservationist - Management and Strategy

Ann Fischer

Assistant State Conservationist - Partnerships

Scott Crockett

State Resource Conservationist

Brett Nelson

State Conservation Engineer

Tracy Robillard

Public Affairs Specialist

Cory Cole

State Soil Scientist

Kristi Tapio-Harper

Alaska Native Liaison

Jackie Kragel

RCPP Coordinator

Meg Mueller

District Conservationist / West Team Leader

Samia Savell

District Conservationist / Southeast and Central Team Leader

Bradley Yothers

District Conservationist / North Team Leader

Employee Directory

Resource Technology
Name Position Phone Number Email
Scott Crockett
State Resource Conservationist
Michelle Jezeski
Resource Conservationist
Jon Oestreich
Resource Conservationist
Chris Tcimpidis
State Forester
Dean Houchen
State Biologist
Karin Sonnen
State Range Management Specialist
David Ianson
State Agronomist
Programs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Amanda Crowe
Assistant State Conservationist - Programs
Jackie Kragel
Program Specialist / RCPP Coordinator
Administrative
Name Position Phone Number Email
Cassie Storms
Assistant State Conservationist - Management and Strategy
Len LaForest
Budget Officer
Jay Larson
Budget Analyst
Pam Collier
Business Services Specialist
James Majetich
Executive Assistant
Outreach and Public Affairs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Ann Fischer
Assistant State Conservationist for Partnerships
Tracy Robillard
Public Affairs Officer
Tribal Relations / Alaska Native Outreach
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kristi Tapio-Harper
Alaska Native Liaison
(Vacant)
Alaska Native Technical Liaison
Soils
Name Position Phone Number Email
Cory Cole
State Soil Scientist
Denise Miller
GIS Coordinator
Dennis Mulligan
Resource Soil Scientist
Engineering / Watershed Team
Name Position Phone Number Email
Brett Nelson
State Conservation Engineer
Lonnie Steinke
Design Engineer
Brant Dallas
Engineering Technician
Joe Gasperi
Geologist (Spokane, WA)
Ryan Maroney
Watershed Planner
Jeff Oatley
Watershed Planner - Civil Engineer
Snow Survey
Name Position Phone Number Email
Daniel Fisher
Data Collection Officer (Senior Hydrologist)
Tony DeMarco
Hydrologist
Keegan Krantz
Hydrologic Technician
Austin Hart
Hydrologist
North Team - Fairbanks Field Office
Name Position Phone Number Email
Bradley Yothers
District Conservationist
Lillian (April) Moore
Program Assistant
North Team - Delta Junction Field Office
Name Position Phone Number Email
Marie Jamison
Soil Conservationist
Central Team - Wasilla Field Office
Name Position Phone Number Email
Braden Pitcher
Soil Conservationist
Jim Hazlett
Soil Conservationist
Tyler Mockta
Soil Conservationist
West Team - Kenai Field Office
Name Position Phone Number Email
Meg Mueller
District Conservationist
Kris Nichols
Soil Conservationist
Craig Sanders
Resource Conservationist
Kera Venhuizen
Program Assistant
Jesse Hunter
Civil Engineer
West Team - Homer Field Office
Name Position Phone Number Email
Emily MacDonald
Soil Conservationist
Kathryn (Katie) Schmidt
Soil Conservationist
Southeast Team - Juneau Field Office
Name Position Phone Number Email
Samia Savell
District Conservationist
Katherine (Katie) Russell
Natural Resources Specialist
Kathleen (Kathy) Dilley
Natural Resources Specialist
West Team - Kodiak Field Office
Name Position Phone Number Email
Craig Sanders
Resource Conservationist