Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

West - Conservation Delivery Units (CDU)

Location
Bowman Field Office
111 2nd Ave. NW Box 920
Bowman, ND 58623
Phone
Mailing Address
Bowman Field Office
111 2nd Ave. NW Box 920
Bowman, ND 58623
Location Home Page

NRCS North Dakota - West - Conservation Delivery Units (CDU)s

Key Contacts

Wendy F. Bartholomay

Assistant State Conservationist (FO)

West - Conservation Delivery Units (CDU)

Badlands: Beach, Dickinson, and Killdeer
Name Position Phone Number Email
Michael J. Gerbig - Dickinson FO
CDU Supervisor
POC: Vacant - Beach FO
District Conservationist
POC: Russell E. Jordre - Dickinson FO
District Conservationist
POC: Susan J. Tuhy - Killdeer FO
District Conservationist
Daniel D. Claussen - Dickinson
Agricultural Engineer
Michael Czeczok - Dickinson FO
Business Tools Specialist
Jennifer K. Bullinger - Dickinson FO
Rangeland Management Specialist
Tanner Binstock - Killdeer FO
Rangeland Management Specialist
Vacant - Dickinson FO
Resource Conservationist
John Kempenich - Dickinson FO
Resource Soil Scientist
Bethany Balstad - Dickinson FO
Soil Conservationist
Tara L. Vaira - Beach FO
Soil Conservationist
Connor Huck - Killdeer FO
Soil Conservation Technician
Badlands: Beach, Dickinson, and Killdeer (SCD Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Sheila R. Stedman - Beach FO
SCD Clerk
Shasta Blackford - Killdeer FO
SCD Clerk
Bonnie Twogood - Dickinson FO
SCD Manager
Robert L. Klein - Dickinson FO
SCD Technician
Ty Nordby - Dickinson FO
SCD Technician
Vacant - Killdeer FO
SCD Technician
Mikayla Schlegel - Killdeer FO
SCD Technician
Badlands: Beach, Dickinson, and Killdeer (Other NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Mandy Beerbower - Dickinson FO
Management and Program Analyst (Part of the State Office Programs Staff)
Summer A. Melchior - Dickinson FO
Program Liaison (Part of the State Office Programs Staff)
Lori A. Bloom - Dickinson
State Programs Specialist (Part of the State Office Programs Staff)
Angela Schroeder - Dickinson
State Programs Specialist (Part of the State Office Programs Staff)
Jody A. Forman - Dickinson FO
State Resource Inventory Coordinator (Part of the State Office Soils Staff)
Cannonball River: Carson, Mandan, Selfridge, and Ft. Yates
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jonathan J. Fettig - Mandan FO
CDU Supervisor
Vacant - Carson FO
District Conservationist
POC: Landon Weiser - Mandan FO
District Conservationist
POC: Bruz Van Dusen - Selfridge FO
District Conservationist
Wendy L. Thomson - Mandan FO
Agricultural Engineer
Vacant - Mandan FO
District Technician
Paula Kvernum - Mandan FO
Engineering Technician
Timothy Renschler - Mandan FO
Rangeland Management Specialist
Ryan J. Foster - Mandan FO
Resource Conservationist
Jacob Dummer - Mandan FO
Soil Conservationist
Bryce Andersen - Mandan FO
Soil Conservationist
Sharon Potts-Sayler - Mandan FO
Soil Conservation Technician
Vacant - Carson FO
Soil Conservation Technician
Cannonball River: Carson, Mandan, Selfridge, and Ft. Yates (SCD Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Susan Koch - Selfridge FO
SCD Manager
Jaymie Hertz - Carson FO
SCD District Manager
Malissa Mckee - Mandan FO
District Clerk
Blake Sogge - Mandan FO
Farm Bill Specialist
Thomas Osterbauer - Carson FO
SCD District Technician
Vacant - Carson FO
Watershed Coordinator Technician
Glen Bahm - Selfridge FO
SCD Technician
Ryan Kobilansky - Mandan FO
319 Watershed Coordinator
Cannonball River: Carson, Mandan, Selfridge, and Ft. Yates (Other NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Stephen T. Stensgard - Mandan FO
Designated Conservationist (Part of the State Office Compliance Staff)
Vacant - Ft. Yates FO
Rangeland Conservationist
Cedar Creek: Bowman, Hettinger, and Mott (NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Amanda Berg - Bowman FO
CDU Supervisor
POC: Kraig A. Motzko - Bowman FO
District Conservationist
POC: Katelin M. Motzko - Hettinger FO
District Conservationist
POC: Darrin D. Olin - Mott FO
District Conservationist
Rachel McKitrick - Bowman FO
Biologist
Anthony Ulrich - Mott FO
Engineering Technician
Tracy Ellig - Bowman FO
Rangeland Management Specialist
Derek Oliver - Hettinger FO
Resource Conservationist
Jenna Palczewski - Mott FO
Soil Conservationist
Ashley Dupuis - Mott FO
Soil Conservationist
Mackenzie Ries - Bowman FO
Soil Conservationist
Katherine Brackel - Hettinger FO
Soil Conservationist
Vacant - Hettinger FO
Soil Conservationist Technician
Cedar Creek: Bowman, Hettinger, and Mott (SCD Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Shannon Ellig - Hettinger FO
SCD District Manager (Adams County)
Kristy Honeyman - Mott FO
Slope-Hettinger SCD District Manager
Vacant - Bowman FO
SCD Watershed Coordinator District Manager
Cassidy Fairbanks - Bowman FO
SCD Technician
Cedar Creek: Bowman, Hettinger, and Mott (Other NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Wendy F. Bartholomay - Bowman FO
Assistant State Conservationist (FO)
Jordan Rabon - Hettinger FO
NDASCD Farm Bill Specialist
Central Sands: Rugby and Towner
Name Position Phone Number Email
Douglas D. Dragseth - Towner FO
CDU Supervisor
POC: Bradley S. Jacobs - Rugby FO
District Conservationist
POC: Patrick D. Wagner - Towner FO
District Conservationist
Kayla Quintero - Rugby FO
Agronomist
Yolanda Schmidt - Rugby FO
Range Management Specialist
Logan Carr - Towner FO
Soil Conservationist
Grace Lautenschlager - Rugby FO
Soil Conservationist
AriAnna J. Oswald - Towner FO
Soil Conservationist
Scott Belgarde - Towner FO
Soil Conservationist Technician
Central Sands: Rugby and Towner (SCD Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Doug Johnston - Rugby FO
SCD Manager (South McHenry)
Joni Anderson - Towner FO
SCD Manager (North McHenry)
Robert Mohagen - Towner FO
SCD Technician (North McHenry)
Andrew Oksendahl - Rugby FO
SCD Manager (Pierce County)
Central Sands: Rugby and Towner (Other NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Becky Watkins - Rugby FO
Farm Bill Specialist
Lake Sakakawea: Beulah, Center, Garrison, and Turtle Lake (NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Steve Kassian - Turtle Lake FO
CDU Supervisor
POC: Lori B. Klein - Beulah FO
District Conservationist
POC: Megan Schwarz - Garrison FO
District Conservationist
POC: Chet Zapzalka - Center FO
District Conservationist
POC: David D. Hendrickson - Turtle Lake FO
District Conservationist
Vacant - Turtle Lake FO
Agronomist
Vacant - Garrison FO
Soil Conservationist
Vacant - Beulah FO
Soil Conservationist
Vacant - Turtle Lake FO
Soil Conservationist
Corey Mathies - Center FO
Soil Conservationist
Corey Bittner - Garrison FO
Soil Conservation Technician
Vacant - Turtle Lake FO
Soil Conservation Technician
Lake Sakakawea: Beulah, Center, Garrison, and Turtle Lake (SCD Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Sarah Tunge - Beulah FO
SCD Manager
Jerimiah D. Hanson - Center FO
SCD Manager/Technician/Clerk
Dan Gackle - Garrison FO
SCD Manager/Technician
Vacant - Garrison FO
SCD Clerk
Christiana “Charlie” Kelly - Turtle Lake FO
SCD Clerk
Mark Johannes - Beulah FO
SCD Technician
Brian Kerns - Beulah FO
SCD Technician/Watershed Coordinator
Chris Gradin - Turtle Lake FO
SCD Watershed Coordinator
Vacant - Turtle Lake FO
SCD Technician
Lake Sakakawea: Beulah, Center, Garrison, and Turtle Lake (Other NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kristine Wilkens - Garrison FO
Farm Bill Specialist
Tyrell T. Macheledt - Garrison FO
Program Liaison (Part of the State Office Compliance Staff)
Diane Krzmarzick - Garrison FO
Management and Program Analyst
Little Missouri: Stanley, Watford City, and Williston (NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Valerie Hartman - Stanley FO
CDU Supervisor
POC: Nicole L. Darrington - Watford City FO
District Conservationist
Vacant - Stanley FO
District Conservationist
Malinda P. Ferguson - Williston FO
District Conservationist
Mathew Blum - Watford City FO
Engineer
Lloyd M. Alveshere - Watford City FO
Soil Conservationist
Vacant - Watford City FO
Soil Conservationist
Vacant - Williston FO
Soil Conservationist
Vacant - Williston FO
Soil Conservation Technician
Little Missouri: Stanley, Watford City, and Williston (SCD Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Molly Jugovic - Williston FO
District Manager
David Telck - Williston FO
Equipment Manager
Vacant - Watford City FO
Outreach Coordinator/Administrative Assistant
Jacqlyn Cargo - Watford City FO
SCD Business Manager
Pam Germundson - Stanley FO
SCD Manager
Vacant - Williston FO
SCD Manager
Keith Brown - Williston FO
SCD Soil Health/Cropping System Specialist
Tyler C. Uran - Stanley FO
SCD Technician
Tanner Roness - Watford City FO
SCD Technician
Little Missouri: Stanley, Watford City, and Williston (Other NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Carey Dreher - New Town FO
Resource Conservationist
Mouse River: Bowbells, Crosby, Minot and Mohall (NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Lena Bohm - Mohall FO
CDU Supervisor
POC: Mark D. Crosby - Bowbells FO
District Conservationist
Vacant - Crosby FO
District Conservationist
POC: Jerald J. Wingenbach - Minot FO
District Conservationist
POC: Christopher (C.J.) Cerise - Mohall FO
District Conservationist
Vacant - Crosby FO
Agricultural Engineer
Amy Koehler - Mohall FO
Biologist
Jared Andrist - Minot FO
Resource Conservationist
Vacant - Minot FO
Soil Conservationist
Vacant - Minot FO
Soil Conservationist
Vacant - Crosby FO
Soil Conservationist
Grace M. Schmaltz - Bowbells FO
Soil Conservationist
Dwight A. Wolter - Crosby FO
Soil Conservation Technician
Mouse River: Bowbells, Crosby, Minot and Mohall (SCD Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Stetson Myers - Minot FO
SCD Manager
Kelli Schumacher - Bowbells FO
SCD Manager
Gabe Titus - Mohall FO
SCD Clerk
Betty Brown - Crosby FO
SCD Clerk
Kelly Iverson - Bowbells FO
SCD Technician
Donavon Lider - Mohall FO
SCD Technician
Angelica Kaisler - Minot FO
SCD Technician
Mouse River: Bowbells, Crosby, Minot and Mohall (Other NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Vacant - Minot FO
Management and Program Analyst
Darrick W. Ystaas - Minot FO
Wetland Specialist (Part of the State Office Compliance Staff)
Turtle Mountains: Bottineau and Rolla (NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Whitney Huesers - Bottineau FO
CDU Supervisor
POC: Amelia J. Sand - Bottineau FO
District Conservationist
POC: Jesse P. Mastrian - Rolla FO
District Conservationist
Vacant - Bottineau FO
Agronomist
Vacant - Bottineau FO
Biologist
Craig M. Brumbaugh - Rolla FO
Forester
Hailey Neubauer - Bottineau FO
Soil Conservationist
Turtle Mountains: Bottineau and Rolla (SCD Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kari J. Beckman - Bottineau FO
SCD Manager (Turtle Mountains)
Tammy Lassonde - Rolla FO
SCD Manager
Linda K. Tooke - Bottineau FO
SCD Technician
Turtle Mountains: Bottineau and Rolla (Other NRCS Staff)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Vacant - Bottineau FO
Farm Bill Specialist
Nikki M. Hanretty - Rolla FO
Management & Program Analyst
Colette M. Guariglia - Bottineau FO
NRI Specialist (Wetlands) (Part of the State Office Compliance Staff)
Jeffrey Desjarlais - Rolla FO
Soil Conservationist (Tribal Liaison)