Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Virginia State Office

Location
1606 Santa Rosa Road, Suite 209
Richmond, VA 23229
Phone
Fax
855-627-9827
Mailing Address
1606 Santa Rosa Road, Suite 209
Richmond, VA 23229
Location Home Page

The State Office in Henrico County is the base of NRCS operations in the commonwealth, housing a dedicated team of technical and administrative staff who provide direct guidance and support to conservation professionals in 41 field offices.

Key Contacts

Edwin Martinez

State Conservationist

Jacqulyn D. (Jackie) Alexander

Assistant State Conservationist (Management & Strategy)

Employee Directory

VIRGINIA STATE CONSERVATIONIST’S OFFICE
Name Position Phone Number Email
Edwin Martinez
State Conservationist
Kathleen Anderson
Secretary
Anne Palangi
Administrative Assistant (Programs, Watershed, Public Affairs, Admin.)
PUBLIC AFFAIRS TEAM
Name Position Phone Number Email
Barbara Bowen
Public Affairs Officer
Vacant
Public Affairs Specialist
John Markon
Public Affairs Technician (ACES)
PROGRAMS TEAM
Name Position Phone Number Email
Patrick Vincent
Assistant State Conservationist (Programs)
Ronald V. (Ron) Wood
Farm Bill Program Specialist
Debbie Bullock
Farm Bill Program Specialist
Stacey Bradshaw
Farm Bill Program Specialist
Nizhoni LaFrance-Pettigrew
Farm Bill Program Specialist
Diane D. Dunaway
Easement Specialist
Leticia Jackson
Realty Specialist and Monitoring Coordinator
Dana Perkins
Environmental Specialist
PARTNERSHIPS TEAM
Name Position Phone Number Email
VACANT
Assistant State Conservationist for Partnerships and Initiatives
SOIL SCIENCE TEAM
Name Position Phone Number Email
John David Harper, Jr.
State Soil Scientist
Claire O'Brien
GIS Specialist
ECOLOGICAL SCIENCES TEAM
Name Position Phone Number Email
Chad E. Wentz
State Resource Conservationist
Michelle Pope
Farm Bill Program Assistant
P. Austin Hunt
Agricultural Economist
Christophe L. (Chris) Lawrence
Cropland Agronomist
Jeffray (Jeff) Jones
State Biologist
Chris Bradshaw
Resource Conservationist
Allison Moore
Business Tools Coordinator
Thomas Burke
Forester
Lydia Fitzgerald
Conservation Agronomist (Partnership)
Gregory A. (Greg) Hammer
HELC and Wetland Compliance Specialist
Nora Sheehan
Archaeologist
J. B. Daniel
Forage and Grassland Agronomist
Barry D. Harris
Resource Conservationist (ACES)
Bill Patterson
Grazing Specialist (ACES)
Belinda Sheppard
GIS Specialist (ACES)
Gene Harris
Business Tools Coordinator (ACES)
Carl Peacock
Soil Conservationist (ACES)
ENGINEERING TEAM
Name Position Phone Number Email
Mathew J. (Mat) Lyons
State Conservation Engineer
Christopher (Chris) Hamilton
Assistant State Conservation Engineer
Vacant
Civil Engineer
Vacant
Civil Engineer
Vladimir Sanjurjo
Civil Engineering Technician
Brooke Devlin
Geologist
Alica Ketchem
Civil Engineer (ACES)
Rebecca Evans
Civil Engineering Technician
ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jacqulyn D. (Jackie) Alexander
Assistant State Conservationist (Management & Strategy)
Robin S. Piques
Financial Resources Specialist
Twyla W. Gendron
Business Services Specialist
Michelle Thompson
Management Analyst
Kate Smith
Administrative Support Specialist
Vacant
Administrative Specialist
Vacant
Management and Program Assistant
Telicia Berry
Outreach Coordinator
FIELD OPERATIONS
Name Position Phone Number Email
Charlie Ivins
Acting Assistant State Conservationist (Field Operations), Area I, Harrisonburg
Robert Williams
Assistant State Conservationist (Field Operations), Area II, Christiansburg
Kilby Majette
Assistant State Conservationist (Field Operations), Area III, Farmville
Keith Boyd
Assistant State Conservationist (Field Operations), Area IV, Smithfield