Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Utah State Office

Location
125 South State Street, Room 4010
Salt Lake City, UT 84138
Phone
Fax
844-715-4928
Mailing Address
125 South State Street, Room 4010
Salt Lake City, UT 84138
Location Home Page

Utah's Natural Resources Conservation Services state office in Salt Lake City provides overall leadership and support to NRCS field offices across Utah to help people conserve, maintain and improve our natural resources and environment.

Key Contacts

Media Inquiries

Sarah Welliver, State Public Affairs Specialist

Snow Survey & Water Supply Questions

Jordan Clayton, Data Collection Officer/Snow Survey Team Supervisor

Community Outreach

Jolene Lau, Outreach Coordinator

General Inquiries


NRCS Utah State Office

State Conservationist
Name Position Phone Number Email
Emily Fife
State Conservationist
Kia Earl
Executive Assistant
Sarah Welliver
State Public Affairs Specialist
Management and Strategy
Name Position Phone Number Email
Garrett Fish
Assistant State Conservationist Management and Strategy
Kit (Kathryn) Quay
Management Analyst
Paula Salazar
Management and Program Analyst
Micah Hansen
Administrative Support Assistant
Richard Howie
Administrative Support Assistant
Corinne Sorensen
Business Services Specialist
Programs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Travis Mote
Assistant State Conservationist Programs
Davie Stokes
EQIP Program Manager
Sara Saunders
RCPP Program Manager
James Huggard
CSP Program Manager
Jolene Lau
Outreach Coordinator
Engineering
Name Position Phone Number Email
Aimee Rohner, P.E.
State Conservation Engineer
Jason Roper
State Civil Engineer
Josi Gass
State Hydraulic Engineer
Shawn Stanley
Watershed Engineer
Jason Robinson
Civil Engineer
Jason Dodds
Project Engineer
K.C. (Kerry) Savage
Project Engineer
Lance Smith
Project Engineer
Brent Campbell
State Irrigation Engineer
Resources
Name Position Phone Number Email
Andrew Hopkin
State Resource Conservationist
Ryan Pierce
GIS Specialist
Dustin Ford
State Rangeland Management Specialist
Matthew Phillippi
State Biologist
Brian David
State Agronomist
Shelley Szeghi
State Cultural Resource Specialist
Dave Varner
Field Business Tools Specialist
Doug Campbell
NRCS-FFSL Forestry Coordinator
Water Resources
Name Position Phone Number Email
Anders Fillerup
Acting Assistant State Conservationist Water Resources
Derek Hamilton
Water Resources Coordinator
Tony Beals
Resource Conservationist
Todd Sieber
State Geologist
Joshua Bregger
Geologist
Nicole Steiff
Acting Salinity Coordinator (Vernal)
Kyle Wheeler
Watershed Coordinator (Richfield)
Norm Evenstad (Ret. - ACES Enrollee)
Water Resources Coordinator
Tara Hoffmann
State Water Resources Cultural Resources Specialist
State Soil Scientist
Name Position Phone Number Email
Bir Thapa
State Soil Scientist
Easements
Name Position Phone Number Email
Scott Morton
Assistant State Conservationist-Easement
Keila Ortiz
Easements Coordinator
Snow
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jordan Clayton
Data Collection Officer/Supervisor
Troy Brosten
Hydrologist
Dave Eriksson
Hydrologist
Douglas Neff
Electronics Technician
Logan Jamison
Hydrologist
Claire Stellick
Hydrologist
Spencer Donovan
Hydrologist
Kori Mooney
Hydrologist