Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Rhode Island State Office

Location
60 Quaker Ln, Ste 40
Warwick, RI 02886-0181
Phone
Mailing Address
60 Quaker Ln, Ste 40
Warwick, RI 02886-0181
Location Home Page

Welcome! The Rhode Island State Office in Warwick, RI is the state headquarters for NRCS operations in the Ocean State. If you're a farmer or forestland owner looking for help, please contact your local NRCS field office at a USDA Service Center. 

ALERT: Rhode Island USDA Service Center Phone Line Issues

hand holding smart phone with Farmers.gov webpage open saying 'Stay Connected with USDA'

Phone lines for Rhode Island USDA Service Center agencies (FSA, RD & NRCS) are currently having network issues. If you cannot get through to us on our landlines, please call us on our government cell phones or visit us online!

Farm Service Agency

•    County Office & Programs: 401-222-0821
•    Loan Office: 401-215-5875
•    Website: https://www.fsa.usda.gov/state-offices/Rhode-Island/ 

Natural Resources Conservation Service

•    Eastern RI Field Office (Ghyllian Alger, DC): 401-255-6210
•    Northern RI Field Office (Kate Bousquet, DC): 401-255-6212
•    Southern RI Field Office (Jameson Long, DC): 401-793-0230
•    Outreach & Public Affairs (Julie Wright): 401-786-3884

Key Contacts

R. Phou Vongkhamdy

State Conservationist

State Office Employee Directory

State Conservationist's Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
R. Phou Vongkhamdy
State Conservationist
Vacant
Executive Assistant
Management and Strategy
Name Position Phone Number Email
Walter J. Marshall
Assistant State Conservationist for Management and Strategy
Kanita Touch
Financial Resource Specialist
Vacant
Business Services Specialist
Julie Wright
Outreach Coordinator
April Dean
Administrative Assistant
Ecological Science
Name Position Phone Number Email
Cassius Spears, Jr.
State Resource Conservationist
Tamara Astvatsaturova
Natural Resources Specialist
Eric Boettger
Resource Conservationist
Melissa Hayden
Biologist
Engineering
Name Position Phone Number Email
Darrell Moore
State Conservation Engineer
Hunter Brown
Civil Engineer
Allie Brown
Geologist
Randall Galpin
Civil Engineer
Jane Hopkins
Civil Engineer
Michael Viola
Civil Engineer
Michael Wilkinson
Civil Engineer
Ronald K. Lewis
Civil Engineering Technician
Amy May
Management Analyst
Raymond Muñoz Tabares
Civil Engineer
Field Operations
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jermaine Jenkins
Assistant State Conservationist for Field Operations
Ghyllian Alger
District Conservation - Eastern District (Bristol & Newport counties)
Jameson Long
District Conservationist - Southern District (Kent & Washington Counties)
Kate Bousquet
District Conservationist - Northern District (Providence County)
Programs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Brunilda Velez
Assistant State Conservationist for Programs
Joseph A. Bachand
Program Manager
Vacant
Program Manager
Fabian Carmona Ortega
Business Tools/ GIS Specialist
Marina Capraro
RCPP Program Manager
Soils
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jim Turenne
Assistant State Soil Scientist
USDA Information Technology Services
Name Position Phone Number Email
Maria Wilson
IT Specialist