Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

North Dakota State Office

Location
220 East Rosser Avenue
Federal Building, Room 270
Bismarck, ND 58502-1458
Phone
Mailing Address
220 East Rosser Avenue
Federal Building, Room 270
Bismarck, ND 58502-1458
Location Home Page

Welcome to the USDA-NRCS State Office

Key Contacts

Mary E. Podoll

State Conservationist

North Dakota State Office Employee Directory

State Conservation Staff - Room 278
Name Position Phone Number Email
Mary S. Hirchert
Executive Assistant
Partnership Staff - Room 270
Name Position Phone Number Email
Mark A. Hayek
Acting ASTC-Partnership Coordinator
Vacant
Administrative Support Assistant
Management & Strategy - Room 278
Name Position Phone Number Email
Lisa J. Lund
Asst. State Conservationist (Management & Strategy)
Darlita J. Sarkilahti
Business Services Specialist
Joe M. Bachmeier
Financial Resources Specialist
Connie R. Kobs
Mail Clerk
Jennifer L. Huelsman
Management and Program Analyst
Mark Fischer
Management and Program Analyst
Public Affairs Staff - Room 270
Name Position Phone Number Email
Tanya J. Koch
State Public Affairs Specialist
State Wetlands & HEL Compliance Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jennifer M. Vetter (Bismarck SO)
Assistant State Conservationist (Compliance)
Matthew M. Waclawik (Fargo FO)
Compliance Specialist
Andrew Willyard (Grand Forks FO)
Designated Conservationist
Vacant (Carrington FO)
Designated Conservationist
Darrick W. Ystaas (Minot FO)
Designated Conservationist
Neil L. Schaar (Ellendale FO)
Designated Conservationist
Casey Guetter (Bismarck FO)
Designated Conservationist
Paul T. Flahave (Fargo FO)
HEL Designated Conservationist
John A. Bauer (Cooperstown FO)
Mitigation Specialist
Stephen T. Stensgard (Mandan FO)
Mitigation Specialist
Colette M. Guariglia (Bottineau FO)
Natural Resources Specialist
Matthew Kruger (Fargo FO)
Wetland Specialist
Jeremy Hackley (Hillsboro FO)
Wetland Specialist
Engineering Staff - Room 256
Name Position Phone Number Email
Christi A. Fisher (Bismarck SO)
State Conservation Engineer
Brian Mager (Bismarck SO)
Civil Engineer
Thomas Schanandore (Bismarck SO)
Civil Engineer
Juan Ramirez (Bismarck SO)
Engineering Technician (Drafting)
Jonathan W. Petersen (Bismarck SO)
Hydrologist
Rita H. Sveen (Park River FO)
Resource Conservationist
Nicholas Reynolds (Bismarck SO)
State Design Engineer
Ecological Sciences Staff - Room 246
Name Position Phone Number Email
Richard M. Webb (Bismarck SO)
State Resource Conservationist
Vacant (Bismarck SO)
State Agronomist
Curtis W. Bradbury (Bismarck SO)
State Biologist
Sarah Laundry (Bismarck SO)
Cultural Resources Specialist
Janelle Harrison (Bismarck SO)
Cultural Resources Specialist
Dana Whippo (Bismarck SO)
Economist
Brian E. Johnston (Bismarck SO)
GIS Specialist
Ashley Seiler (Bismarck SO)
Natural Resources Specialist
Mark A. Hayek (Bismarck SO)
State Rangeland Management Specialist
Daniel J. Wingenbach (Jamestown)
Resource Conservationist
Shawn Krance (Bismarck SO)
Resource Conservationist
Sarah Hamilton Buxton (Bismarck SO - Other NRCS Staff)
Partner Biologist
Easement Staff - Rooms 270, 234, 277
Name Position Phone Number Email
Todd C. Hagel (Bismarck SO)
Asst. State Conservationist (Easements)
Angela H. Gillam (Bismarck SO)
Management and Program Analyst
Jason Sieler (Bismarck SO)
Natural Resources Specialist
Cynthia Zachmeier (Bismarck SO)
Natural Resources Specialist (Easement Coordinator)
David Pfliiger (Bismarck SO)
Resource Conservationist
Programs Staff - Rooms 256
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jarvis R. Keney (Bismarck SO)
Assistant State Conservationist (Programs)
Ronald W. Herr (Bismarck SO)
Resource Conservationist (Programs)
Lori A. Bloom (Dickinson)
State Program Specialist
Angela Schroeder (Dickinson)
State Program Specialist
Programs Staff - East Zone
Name Position Phone Number Email
Tina M. Johs (Napoleon FO)
Management and Program Analyst
Tim G. Cogger (Fargo FO)
Management and Program Analyst
Shelesh C. Irby-Tucker (Jamestown FO)
Management and Program Analyst
Candice M. Sauvageau (Carrington FO)
Management and Program Analyst
Codie L. Larson (Carrington FO)
Program Liaison
Draper E. Lundquist (Devils Lake FO)
Program Liaison
Programs Staff - West Zone
Name Position Phone Number Email
Diane M. Krzmarzick (Garrison FO)
Management and Program Analyst
Nikki M. Hanretty (Rolla FO)
Management & Program Analyst
Mandy J. Beerbower (Dickinson FO)
Management and Program Analyst
Tyrell T. Macheledt (Minot FO)
Program Liaison
Summer A. Melchior (Dickinson FO)
Program Liaison
Soil Survey & Resource Assessment Staff - Room 257
Name Position Phone Number Email
Wade D. Bott (Bismarck SO)
State Soil Scientist
Jody A. Forman (Dickinson FO)
State Resource Inventory Coordinator
Pamela J. Walter (Cando FO)
Soil Conservationist (NRI)
Susan E. Samson-Liebig (Bismarck SO)
Soil Quality Specialist
Lance Duey (Bismarck SO)
Soil Scientist
Field Operations Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Wendy F. Bartholomay (Bowman FO)
Asst. State Conservationist (FO) West Zone
Stuart N. Blotter (Steele FO)
Asst. State Conservationist (FO) East Zone
Diane D. Halverson (Devils Lake FO)
Administrative Assistant - East
National Service Delivery Teams
Name Position Phone Number Email
Bonny J. Zimmer
Accountant
Jill S. Howard (Bismarck SO)
Management Analyst
Myron L. Steier
Mgmt. Program Analyst