Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

New York State Office

Location
441 S Salina St
Suite 354
Syracuse, NY 13202-2450
Phone
Mailing Address
441 S Salina St
Suite 354
Syracuse, NY 13202-2450
Location Home Page

The state office is here to assist you with your needs. 

Key Contacts

West Area (Batavia)

29 Liberty Street, Suite 1 Batavia, New York 14020-3294

Northeast Area (Marcy)

9025 River Road, Room 203 Marcy, New York 13403-2301

Southeast Area (Walton)

44 West Street, Suite 1 Walton, New York 13856

Big Flats Materials Center

3266-A State Route 352 Corning, New York 14830-9204

State Office Directory

State Conservationist's Team
Name Position Phone Number Email
Blake Glover
State Conservationist
Dennis DeWeese
Assistant State Conservationist for Water Resources
Angela VanDyke
Executive Assistant / Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
Chris Deets
Public Affairs
Assistant State Conservationists for Field Operations
Name Position Phone Number Email
Tony Capraro (Acting)
Assistant State Conservationist for Field Operations - Marcy
Dennis DeWeese (Acting)
Assistant State Conservationist for Field Operations - Batavia
Tony Caprano
Assistant State Conservationist for Field Operations - Walton
Administrative Team
Name Position Phone Number Email
Michele DeMaio Grace
Assistant State Conservationist for Management and Strategy
Dominic Tedesco
Financial Resources Specialist
Kim Glenn
Management Analyst
Susan Caggiano
Administrative Support Assistant
Engineering Team
Name Position Phone Number Email
Paula C. Bagley
State Conservation Engineer
Ronald Young
Civil Engineer (AEM), EWP Program Coordinator
David Walowsky
Civil Engineer/State Design Engineer
Paula Morse
Civil Engineer
Mathew Sandefur
Geologist
Information and Technology Team
Name Position Phone Number Email
Dan Perez
Computer Specialist
Lori Hemminger
Computer Specialist
Partnership Team
Name Position Phone Number Email
Alana Covington
Assistant State Conservationist for Partnerships
Chris Deets
State Outreach Coordinator
Jeremy Call
Management Analyst
Program Management Team
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kim Farrell
Assistant State Conservationist for Programs
Peter Gibbs
Resource Conservationist
Emily Armstrong
CSP, RCPP, and CIG Program Manager
Erica Stach
Program Analyst
Resource Conservation Team
Name Position Phone Number Email
Val Podolec
State Resource Conservationist
Karl Strause
Resource Conservationist
Mary "Beth" Polge
Resource Conservationist
Mike Fournier
State Forester
Karen Hoffman
Grazing Specialist
Soil Survey Team
Name Position Phone Number Email
Daniel Ufnar
State Soil Scientist
Katie Duncan
Cartographic Technician
Big Flats Plant Materials Team
Name Position Phone Number Email
Shawnna Clark
Biological Specialist