Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Montana State Office

Location
10 E Babcock St, Rm 443
Bozeman, MT 59715-4704
Phone
Fax
855-510-7028
Mailing Address
10 E Babcock St, Rm 443
Bozeman, MT 59715-4704
Location Home Page

NRCS Montana State Office Staff Directory

Employee Directory

State Conservationist
Name Position Phone Number Email
Tom Watson
State Conservationist
Noel Waterman
Executive Assistant
Partnerships
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kyle Tackett
Assistant State Conservationist (Partnerships)
Katie Pacholski
Natural Resources Specialist
Public Affairs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Tasha Gibby
State Public Affairs Specialist
Mary Myers
Visual Information Specialist (ACES)
Vacant
Public Affairs Specialist
Easements
Name Position Phone Number Email
Justin Meissner
Assistant State Conservationist (Easement Programs)
Matthew Whithed
Program Specialist (ACEP-ALE, FRPP, GRP)
Vacant
Program Specialist (ACEP-WRE, WRP)
Vacant
Ducks Unlimited Conservation Specialist
Brian Ohs
Montana Association of Land Trusts ACEP-ALE Easement Liaison
Programs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kelley Barkell
Assistant State Conservationist (Programs)
Vacant
Program Specialist (EQIP)
Ernie Haglund
Program Specialist (CSP)
Justin Trout
Program Specialist (RCPP, CIG)
Management and Strategy
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kris Berg
Assistant State Conservationist (Management and Strategy)
Mickey van der Hagen
Financial Resources Specialist
Alyson Keaton
Business Services Specialist
Vacant
Management Analyst
Farm Production and Conservation (FPAC) Business Center
Name Position Phone Number Email
Bart Huber
Human Resources Specialist (Human Resources Systems, Analytics & Reporting)
Byrdeen Warwood
Accounting Technician (Financial Management Division)
Cherie Rath-Williams
Fiscal Specialist (Financial Management Division)
Technology
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kale Gullett
State Resource Conservationist
Connie Cok
Administrative Assistant
Susan Tallman
Agronomist
Andrew Williamson
Archaeologist
Pilar Ziegler
Biologist
Celie Meier
Forester
Monica Pokorny
Plant Materials Specialist
Gregory Cain
Business Tools Coordinator
Kevin Derzapf
Rangeland Management Specialist
Kristin McRae
Resource Conservationist
Cory Wolfe
Civil Engineer
Alyssa Fellow
Environmental Compliance Biologist
Soils, GIS, NRI
Name Position Phone Number Email
Alex Dado
State Soil Scientist
Julie Tesky
State Resource Inventory Coordinator
Kevin Loberg
State GIS Specialist
Nathan Parry
Soil Scientist
Marni Thompson
Soil Health Specialist
Bridger Plant Materials Center (PMC), 98 S. River Road, Bridger, MT 59014-9514
Name Position Phone Number Email
Vacant
Plant Materials Center Manager/Horticulturist
Darren Zentner
Farm Foreman
Michelle Majeski
Study Leader/Agronomist
Tess Kosel
Biological Science Technician
Alison Mann
Big Sky Watershed Corps Member
Engineering
Name Position Phone Number Email
Rob Molacek
State Conservation Engineer
Jennifer Pappas
Administrative Support Assistant
Paul Smidansky
Design Engineer
Vacant
Hydrology and Water Quality Engineer
Scott Christiaens
Design Engineer
Kari Scannella
State Geologist
Paul Sanford
Hydraulic Engineer
Snow Survey
Name Position Phone Number Email
Mage Hultstrand
Data Collection Officer
Eric Larson
Hydrologist
Lauren Austin
Hydrologist
Colin Kultys
Hydrologist
Zach Rich
Hydrologic Technician (Located at Snow Survey Shop 1160 Apples Way, Belgrade, MT 58714)
Chelan Babineauz
Hydrologic Technician (Located at Snow Survey Shop 1160 Apples Way, Belgrade, MT 58714)
Major Land Resource Area Office (MO) (SSR-4)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Eva Muller
Soil Survey Regional Director
Dee Morgan
Program Analyst
Daniel Perkins
Senior Regional Soil Scientist
Jane Karinen
Soil Data Quality Specialist
Kirt Walstad
Senior Regional Ecological Site Specialist
Josh Robino
Soil Scientist - GIS Specialist
Marji Patz
Ecological Data Quality Specialist