Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Iowa State Office

Location
210 Walnut Street, Room 693
Des Moines, IA 50309
Phone
Mailing Address
210 Walnut Street, Room 693
Des Moines, IA 50309
Location Home Page

The state office staff provides overall leadership for the activities of Iowa NRCS to help people conserve, maintain and improve our natural resources and environment.

State Office Directory

State Conservationist Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jon Hubbert
State Conservationist
Patricia Howes
Executive Assistant
Public Information
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jason Johnson
State Public Affairs Specialist
Jolene Bopp
Public Affairs Specialist
Management & Strategy
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jaia Fischer
Assistant State Conservationist for Management & Strategy
Lori Derringer
Financial Resources Specialist
Nick Johnson
Financial Resources Specialist
Carolyn Christian
Business Services Specialist
Jaime Sandoval
Management Analyst
Megan Trout
Administrative Support Specialist
Tara Kinyon-Anderson
Administrative Support Specialist
Cindy Slagle
Administrative Support Assistant
Lisa Hobbs
Administrative Support Assistant
Tess Young
Administrative Support Assistant
Talitha Green
Administrative Support Assistant
Glenda Hiddleson
Secretary
Programs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Sam Adams
Assistant State Conservationist for Programs
Rubyana Neely
CSP Coordinator
Jessica Downey
EQIP Coordinator
Christine Evans
RCPP Coordinator
Brenda Tenold-Moretz
Acting State Easement Programs Coordinator
John Paulin
Wetland Restoration Specialist
Shelley Dugan
Easement Specialist
Olivia LaGrange
Easement Specialist
Ecological Sciences and Conservation Planning
Name Position Phone Number Email
Michael Henderson
State Resource Conservationist
Jeff Matthias
State Grassland Specialist
James Cronin
State Biologist
Alan Lauver
Agricultural Economist
Kevin Kuhn
Resource Conservationist
Nicky Williams
Resource Conservationist
Matt Allen
Resource Conservationist/CRP Coordinator
Chandra Shaw
Resource Conservationist/TSP Coordinator
Stacy Wickman
Business Tools Coordinator
Megan Messerole
State Archaeologist/Cultural Resources Specialist
Dana Brown
Archaeologist
Don Carrington
Resource Conservationist
Partnerships
Name Position Phone Number Email
Scott Cagle
Assistant State Conservationist for Partnerships
Robert Mier
Resource Conservationist
Tanya Meyer-Dideriksen
State Outreach Coordinator
Engineering
Name Position Phone Number Email
Christian Osborn
State Conservation Engineer
Mark McCurdy
Assistant State Conservation Engineer
Sarah Anderson
Agricultural Engineer
Erica Neideigh
Agricultural Engineer
Mark Garrison
Environmental Engineer
Corey Mickle
Civil Engineer
Samantha Gorbet
Civil/Agricultural Engineer
Tori Martin
Civil Engineer
James Gibbs
Civil Engineering Technician
Jake Thompson
Civil Engineering Technician
Joseph Thompson
State Geologist
Victoria Steinhoff
Geologist
Compliance
Name Position Phone Number Email
Derrick Klimesh
Assistant State Conservationist for Compliance
Sue Snyder-Thomas
State HEL Compliance Specialist
Julie McMichael
Compliance Soil Scientist
Soils
Name Position Phone Number Email
Patrick Chase
State Soil Scientist
Hillary Olson
State Soil Health Specialist
Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Gregg Hadish
State GIS Specialist
Adam Clark
GIS Specialist