Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Idaho State Office

Location
9173 W. Barnes Drive, Ste C
Boise, ID 83709
Phone
Mailing Address
9173 W. Barnes Drive, Ste C
Boise, ID 83709
Location Home Page

Idaho NRCS State Office Directory
Please scroll all the way to the bottom of the State Office contacts for the Idaho Personnel Directory.

State Office Staff

State Conservationist Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Bruce Sandoval
Acting State Conservationist
Christopher McMahon
Executive Assistant to the State Conservationist
Madeleine Cantu
( Appointment Date: February 26, 2024 )
Outreach Coordinator
Public Affairs Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Mindi Rambo
State Public Affairs Specialist
Carly Whitmore
Public Affairs Specialist
Management & Strategy Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Amie Miller
ASTC – Management & Strategy
Steven Bourque
Financial Resources Specialist
Heather Felos
Business Services Specialist
Brett Ingles
Management Analyst
Nate Matlack
Grants & Agreements
Kathy Dingman
Administrative Support Specialist, Webmaster/ISSPOC
Adam DeBolt
Administrative Support Specialist
Programs Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Lori Kassib
ASTC – Programs
Daniel Esposito
RCPP Coordinator
Nick Dumke
Acting Business Tools Coordinator
Lindsay Markegard
EQIP Program Manager
Chelcey Larsen
CSP Coordinator
Chris Chapa
State Easement Coordinator
Tracie O'Neill
State Easement Coordinator
Diane French
State Easement Specialist
Alexis Blackner
Administrative Assistant
Technical Services Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Greg Becker
ASTC – State Resource Conservationist
Jedidiah Dunn
State Rangeland Conservationist
Jennifer Skeldon
State Biologist
Maureen Pepper
State Water Quality Specialist / State TSP Coordinator
Travis Youngberg
State Agronomist
Christopher Town
State Forester
Darin Vrem
State Archaeologist
Deej Brown
State Urban Conservationist
Derek Tilley
Plant Materials Center Manager
Nicole Fish
Administrative Assistant
Engineering Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Ryan Johnson
Acting State Conservation Engineer
Doug Higbee
State Design Engineer
Dan Murdock
Big Water Team - Water Resources Planning Specialist
Taylor Schulze
Civil Engineer - Big Water Team
Ryan Osborn
Civil Engineer - Big Water Team
Julie Phelps
Civil Engineering Technician
Cindy Fernandez-Rocha
Civil Engineer/Agriculture
John Markov
State Geologist (ID/OR)
Nicole Fish
Administrative Assistant
Compliance Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Daniel Morrison
Compliance Coordinator
Allyson Young
Resource Soil Scientist (Area West)
Garrett Houle
Compliance Specialist (Area West)
Trudy Pink
Resource Soil Scientist (Area East)
Nick Dumke
Compliance Specialist (Area East)
Evita Cole
Administrative Support Specialist
Soils Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Shawn Nield
State Soil Scientist
Shanna BernalFields
Soil Scientist
Tasha Harder
Resource Soil Scientist
Jon Bonjean
GIS Coordinator
Snow Survey Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Daniel Tappa
Supervisory Hydrologist
Erin Whorton
Water Supply Specialist
Earl Adsley
Hydrologist
Peter Youngblood
Hydrologist
Cody Brown
Hydrologist
Andrew Paxton
Hydrologist
John Wilford
Electronics Technician
Justin Byington
Hydrologist
Evita Cole
Administrative Support Specialist
Plant Materials Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Derek Tilley
Plant Materials Manager
Mary Wolf
Agronomist
Derek Jolley
Bio Technician
Pat Blaker
Administrative Assistant