Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Idaho State Office

Location
9173 W. Barnes Drive, Ste C
Boise, ID 83709
Phone
Mailing Address
9173 W. Barnes Drive, Ste C
Boise, ID 83709
Location Home Page

Idaho NRCS State Office Directory.
Please scroll all the way to the bottom for the Idaho Personnel Directory.

State Office Staff

State Conservationist Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Curtis Elke
State Conservationist
Terry Bruning
Executive Assistant to the State Conservationist
Vacant
Outreach Coordinator
Public Affairs Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Mindi Rambo
State Public Affairs Specialist
Carly Whitmore
Public Affairs Specialist
Management & Strategy Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Amie Miller
ASTC – Management & Strategy
Steven Bourque
Financial Resources Specialist
Heather Felos
Business Services Specialist
Brett Ingles
Management Analyst
Vacant
Grants & Agreements
Kathy Dingman
Administrative Support Specialist, Webmaster/ISSPOC
Adam DeBolt
Administrative Support Specialist
Programs Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Lori Kassib
ASTC – Programs
Daniel Esposito
RCPP Coordinator
Lindsay Markegard
EQIP Program Manager
Joshua Miller, Acting
EQIP CIC Program Manager
Chelcey Larsen
CSP Coordinator
Chris Chapa
State Easement Coordinator
Tracie O'Neill
State Easement Coordinator
Diane French
State Easement Specialist
Technical Services Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Greg Becker
ASTC – State Resource Conservationist
Holly Taylor, Acting
Natural Resource Specialist / Business Tools Coordinator
Vacant
State Rangeland Conservationist
Brendan Brazee
State CRP Coordinator/ Rangeland Management Specialist
Jennifer Skeldon
State Biologist
Maureen Pepper
State Water Quality Specialist / State TSP Coordinator
Travis Youngberg
State Agronomist
Christopher Town
State Forester
Darin Vrem
State Archaeologist
Deej Brown
State Urban Conservationist
Derek Tilley
Plant Materials Center Manager
Engineering Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Bruce Sandoval
State Conservation Engineer
Doug Higbee
State Design Engineer
Dan Murdock
State Irrigation Engineer
Vacant
State Civil Engineer
Ryan Osborn
Civil Engineer
Julie Phelps
Civil Engineering Technician
Cindy Fernandez-Rocha
Engineering Recent Grad
John Markov
State Geologist (ID/OR)
Compliance Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Daniel Morrison
Compliance Coordinator
Allyson Young
Resource Soil Scientist (Area West)
Garrett Houle
Compliance Specialist (Area West)
Trudy Pink
Resource Soil Scientist (Area East)
Kara Carter-Chase, Acting
Compliance Specialist (Area East)
Soils Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Shawn Nield
State Soil Scientist
Shanna BernalFields
Soil Scientist
Tasha Paul
Resource Soil Scientist
Jon Bonjean, Acting
GIS Coordinator
Snow Survey Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Vacant
Supervisory Hydrologist
Daniel Tappa
Data Collection Officer
Earl Adsley
Hydrologist
Erin Whorton
Water Supply Specialist
Peter Youngblood
Hydrologist
Cody Brown
Hydrologist
John Wilford
Electronics Technician
Plant Materials Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Derek Tilley
Plant Materials Manager
Mary Wolf
Agronomist
Derek Jolley
Bio Technician
Pat Blaker
Administrative Assistant