Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Florida State Office

Location
4500 NW 27th Avenue
Building A
Gainesville, FL 32606
Phone
Mailing Address
4500 NW 27th Avenue
Building A
Gainesville, FL 32606
Location Home Page

Florida NRCS provides voluntary, cost-effective program and technical assistance to landowners to conserve, protect and improve soil, water, air, plants and animals, and enable farmers and landowners to manage their property and remain economically viable.

Welcome to NRCS in Florida! ¡Bienvenidos a NRCS en Florida!

Juan C. Hernandez State Conservationist for NRCS in Florida.

Juan C. Hernandez, State Conservationist

Florida NRCS, led by our State Conservationist and our State Leadership Team, serves diverse agricultural needs through four area offices, 34 field offices, and a Plant Materials Center. We provide voluntary, cost-effective program and technical assistance to landowners to conserve, protect and improve soil, water, air, plants and animals. In doing so, we enable farmers and landowners to better steward and manage their property and remain economically viable.

How to find your local Florida NRCS office: Download the Florida NRCS Service Center Contact Flyer or visit our USDA Service Center Locator.  View our latest Annual Report by clicking the cover image below (center) or scroll to the bottom of this page to download the PDF version (see additional documents section). 


View our latest Annual Report by clicking the cover image for the Flipbook version, or scroll toward the bottom of this page to download the PDF version (see additional documents section). 

Florida NRCS FY 2023 Annual Report Cover Page
Group photo of Florida NRCS employees taken in Gainesville, Florida in September 2023

Florida NRCS employees at the FY 2024 Program Rollout and Training meeting held in Gainesville, Florida, September 2023. (Click photo to view more photos on Flickr.)


NRCS Area Administrative Map - November 2022
Map created by GIS/GPS Coordinator & State Geodata Administrator Jean-Paul Calixte, NRCS - Florida.

 

FLORIDA NRCS STATE OFFICE EMPLOYEE DIRECTORY

State Conservationist Office
Name Position Phone Number Email
Juan C. Hernandez
State Conservationist
Jill Binette
Executive Assistant
Ecological Sciences
Name Position Phone Number Email
Nathan Fikkert
State Resource Conservationist
Marta Leon
Administrative Assistant
Roberto Luciano Semidey
State Agronomist
Stephen (Drew) Wise
State Archeologist
Beverly McCarroll
State Biologist
John Scarpa
Natural Resource Specialist (Business Tools Coordinator)
Jessica Bertine
State Economist
Conrad Wysocki
State Forester
Jean-Paul Calixte
Natural Resource Specialist (GIS/GPS Coordinator)
Stephanie Bauer
State Grazing Specialist
Engineering
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jason Strenth
State Conservation Engineer
Murray (Gene) Bertine
ACES
Carlos Roda
Civil Engineer
Yamilette Martinez-Suarez
Civil Engineer
Mark Hall
Geologist (Florida-Georgia)
Management & Strategy
Name Position Phone Number Email
Han Nguyen
Assistant State Conservationist for Management & Strategy
Terry Howard
ACES
Vacant
Business Services Specialist
Erin Wright
Contractor - Clerk
Jorge Camacho
Financial Resources Specialist
Rafael Sierra-Castro
Financial Resource Specialist
Kim Troy
Management Analyst
Partnerships and Initiatives
Name Position Phone Number Email
Hilary Barnhart
Assistant State Conservationist for Partnerships and Initiatives
Hannah Luciano
Administrative Assistant
Rochelle Urquhart
Outreach Coordinator
Cynthia Portalatin
Public Affairs Specialist
Mike Ruiz
RCPP Easement Specialist
Denise Liggett
RCPP State Coordinator / Management Analyst
Plant Materials Center (Brooksville, FL)
Name Position Phone Number Email
M.J. (Mimi) Williams
Plant Materials Manager
Victor Guerra
Agronomist
Jacob Sparger
Biological Technician
Programs - Easements
Name Position Phone Number Email
Marcus Shorter
Assistant State Conservationist for Easements
Vanisha (Van) Reed
Administrative Assistant
Brett Gee
Agricultural Engineer
Jessica M. Robbins
Agricultural Engineer
Michael Bush
Natural Resource Specialist
Crenel Francis
Natural Resource Specialist
Sara May
Natural Resource Specialist
(Vacant)
Realty Specialist - Easements
Charles Rainville
Trust for Tomorrow Representative
Programs - Easements (Wetland Reserve - Okeechobee, FL)
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jessica Robbins
Agricultural Engineer
Scott Turgeon
Biologist
Keijo Hardin
Civil Engineer
Rex Robinson
Civil Engineer
J. Scott Kuipers
Natural Resource Specialist
Amanda West
Natural Resource Specialist (Okeechobee Service Center)
Shane Jacob
Rangeland Management Specialist
Joe Garvin
Trust for Tomorrow Inspector
Programs - Financial Assistance
Name Position Phone Number Email
Amber Till
Assistant State Conservationist - Programs (Financial Assistance)
Bianca Diaz Deliz
State Program Specialist - EQIP
Diana Avellanet-Echevarria
State Program Specialist - CSP
Melissa Lopez Martinez
State Program Specialist - RCPP
Mary Anne Gonter
Program Support Specialist
Plant Materials Center
Name Position Phone Number Email
M.J. (Mimi) Williams
Plant Materials Manager (Brooksville, FL)
Soils
Name Position Phone Number Email
Isabelle Giuliani
State Soil Scientist
Darrell E. Leach
Soil Scientist/NRI
Lisl (Stephanie) Townsend
Soil Scientist
Josue Aceituno-Diaz
Soil Scientist (Sebring)
Area Administrative Operations
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jason Hayford
Assistant State Conservationist for Operations - Area 1 (NW Florida)
Frank Ellis
Assistant State Conservationist for Operations - Area 2 (North Florida)
Walter Albarran
Assistant State Conservationist for Operations - Area 3 (Central Florida)
Jeff Schmidt
Assistant State Conservationist for Operations - Area 4 (South Florida)