Florida State Office
Building A
Gainesville, FL 32606
Building A
Gainesville, FL 32606
Florida NRCS provides voluntary, cost-effective program and technical assistance to landowners to conserve, protect and improve soil, water, air, plants and animals, and enable farmers and landowners to manage their property and remain economically viable.
Welcome to NRCS in Florida! ¡Bienvenidos a NRCS en Florida!
Juan C. Hernandez, State Conservationist
Florida NRCS, led by our State Conservationist and our State Leadership Team, serves diverse agricultural needs through four area offices, 34 field offices, and a Plant Materials Center. We provide voluntary, cost-effective program and technical assistance to landowners to conserve, protect and improve soil, water, air, plants and animals. In doing so, we enable farmers and landowners to better steward and manage their property and remain economically viable.
How to find your local Florida NRCS office: Download the Florida NRCS Service Center Contact Flyer or visit our USDA Service Center Locator. View our latest Annual Report by clicking the cover image below (center) or scroll to the bottom of this page to download the PDF version (see additional documents section).
View our latest Annual Report by clicking the cover image for the Flipbook version, or scroll toward the bottom of this page to download the PDF version (see additional documents section).
Florida NRCS employees at the FY 2024 Program Rollout and Training meeting held in Gainesville, Florida, September 2023. (Click photo to view more photos on Flickr.)
FLORIDA NRCS STATE OFFICE EMPLOYEE DIRECTORY
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Juan C. Hernandez
|
State Conservationist
|
||
Jill Binette
|
Executive Assistant
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Bianca Diaz Deliz
|
Acting State Resource Conservationist
|
||
Marta Leon
|
Administrative Assistant
|
||
Roberto Luciano Semidey
|
State Agronomist
|
||
Stephen (Drew) Wise
|
State Archeologist
|
||
Beverly McCarroll
|
State Biologist
|
||
John Scarpa
|
Natural Resource Specialist (Business Tools Coordinator)
|
||
Jessica Bertine
|
State Economist
|
||
Conrad Wysocki
|
State Forester
|
||
Jean-Paul Calixte
|
Natural Resource Specialist (GIS/GPS Coordinator)
|
||
Stephanie Bauer
|
State Grazing Specialist
|
||
Nathan Fikkert
|
State Resource Conservationist - (On Detail to NRCS CA; Jan 15 - May 11, 2024)
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Jason Strenth
|
State Conservation Engineer
|
||
Murray (Gene) Bertine
|
ACES
|
||
Carlos Roda
|
Civil Engineer
|
||
Yamilette Martinez-Suarez
|
Civil Engineer
|
||
Mark Hall
|
Geologist (Florida-Georgia)
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Han Nguyen
|
Assistant State Conservationist for Management & Strategy
|
||
Vacant
|
Business Services Specialist
|
||
Erin Wright
|
Contractor - Clerk
|
||
Jorge Camacho
|
Financial Resources Specialist
|
||
Rafael Sierra-Castro
|
Financial Resource Specialist
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Hilary Barnhart
|
Assistant State Conservationist for Partnerships and Initiatives
|
||
Hannah Luciano
|
Administrative Assistant
|
||
Rochelle Urquhart
|
Outreach Coordinator
|
||
Cynthia Portalatin
|
Public Affairs Specialist
|
||
Mike Ruiz
|
RCPP Easement Specialist
|
||
Denise Liggett
|
RCPP State Coordinator / Management Analyst
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
M.J. (Mimi) Williams
|
Plant Materials Manager
|
||
Victor Guerra
|
Agronomist
|
||
Jacob Sparger
|
Biological Technician
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Marcus Shorter
|
Assistant State Conservationist for Easements
|
||
Vanisha (Van) Reed
|
Administrative Assistant
|
||
Brett Gee
|
Agricultural Engineer
|
||
Jessica M. Robbins
|
Agricultural Engineer
|
||
Michael Bush
|
Natural Resource Specialist
|
||
Crenel Francis
|
Natural Resource Specialist
|
||
Sara May
|
Natural Resource Specialist
|
||
(Vacant)
|
Realty Specialist - Easements
|
||
Charles Rainville
|
Trust for Tomorrow Representative
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Jessica Robbins
|
Agricultural Engineer
|
||
Scott Turgeon
|
Biologist
|
||
Keijo Hardin
|
Civil Engineer
|
||
Rex Robinson
|
Civil Engineer
|
||
J. Scott Kuipers
|
Natural Resource Specialist
|
||
Amanda West
|
Natural Resource Specialist (Okeechobee Service Center)
|
||
Shane Jacob
|
Rangeland Management Specialist
|
||
Joe Garvin
|
Trust for Tomorrow Inspector
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Amber Till
|
Assistant State Conservationist - Programs (Financial Assistance)
|
||
Bianca Diaz Deliz
|
State Program Specialist - EQIP
|
||
Diana Avellanet-Echevarria
|
State Program Specialist - CSP
|
||
Melissa Lopez Martinez
|
State Program Specialist - RCPP
|
||
Mary Anne Gonter
|
Program Support Specialist
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
M.J. (Mimi) Williams
|
Plant Materials Manager (Brooksville, FL)
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Isabelle Giuliani
|
State Soil Scientist
|
||
Darrell E. Leach
|
Soil Scientist/NRI
|
||
Lisl (Stephanie) Townsend
|
Soil Scientist
|
||
Josue Aceituno-Diaz
|
Soil Scientist (Sebring)
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Jason Hayford
|
Assistant State Conservationist for Operations - Area 1 (NW Florida)
|
||
Frank Ellis
|
Assistant State Conservationist for Operations - Area 2 (North Florida)
|
||
Walter Albarran
|
Assistant State Conservationist for Operations - Area 3 (Central Florida)
|
||
Jeff Schmidt
|
Assistant State Conservationist for Operations - Area 4 (South Florida)
|