Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Connecticut State Office

Location
344 Merrow Rd Ste A
Tolland, CT 06084-3917
Phone
Fax
855-934-2776
Mailing Address
344 Merrow Rd Ste A
Tolland, CT 06084-3917
Location Home Page

NRCS soil conservationists, soil scientists, agronomists, engineers, planners, and other specialists promote land stewardship by providing technical assistance on all of Connecticut's landscapes: agricultural, wetlands and riparian areas, suburban, rural, urban, and forested.

Key Contacts

Thomas L. Morgart

State Conservationist

Robert Hathorne

Assistant State Conservationist - Management and Strategy

Carol Grasis

Assistant State Conservationist - Programs

Nancy Ferlow

State Resource Conservationist

Adhir Agrawal

State Conservation Engineer

Jacob Isleib

State Soil Scientist

Carolyn Miller

Outreach Coordinator/Public Affairs Specialist

Alyce Donahue

Receptionist

Employee Directory

State Conservationists Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Thomas L. Morgart
State Conservationist
Alyce Donahue
Receptionist
Carolyn Miller
Outreach Coordinator
Administrative Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Robert Hathorne
Assistant State Conservationist for Management and Strategy
Suzanne Merrell
Financial Resources Specialist
James Watts
Business Services Specialist
Program Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Carol Grasis
Assistant State Conservationist - Programs
Brian Andrews
Programs Specialist
Resources Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Nancy Ferlow
State Resource Conservationist
Abbie Cadman
Resource Conservationist
Eric Dunnack
Forester
James Hyde
State Agronomist
Hannah Huber
Conservation Nutrient Management Planner
Benjamin Roosa
Conservation Nutrient Management Specialist
Soils Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Jacob Isleib
State Soil Scientist
Matt Dorman
Business Tools Coordinator
Krista Dotzel
Archaeologist
Donald Parizek
MLRA Soil Survey Party Leader
Geraldine Vega-Pizarro
MLRA Soil Scientist
Milton Vega
MLRA Soil Scientist
Engineering Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Adhir Agrawal
State Conservation Engineer
Eric Anderson
Engineering Draftsman
Daniel DePietro
Civil Engineer
Benjamin Smith
Hydrologist
Lesley Sweeney
Environmental Engineer
Danielson Service Center - 71 Westcott Road, Danielson, CT 06239 - 860-779-0557
Name Position Phone Number Email
William Purcell
District Conservationist
Kathryn DeCarli
Civil Engineer
Christopher Dodge
Civil Engineering Technician
James Gavin
Civil Engineer
Tammy Knowles
Program Assistant
Charles Noren
Natural Resources Management Specialist
Sally Timmons
Soil Conservationist
Nate Winkler
Soil Conservationist
Hamden Service Center - 51 Mill Pond Road, Hamden, CT 06514 - 203-287-8038
Name Position Phone Number Email
Diane Blais
District Conservationist
Jack Berlanda
ACES
Todd Bobowick
Resource Conservationist
Patricia Meglio
Program Assistant
Paula Rosado
Soil Conservationist
Norwich Service Center - 238 West Town Street, Norwich, CT 06360 - 860-887-9941
Name Position Phone Number Email
Garrett Timmons
District Conservationist
Jennifer Burdick
Pathways Intern
Eric Dugas
Soil Conservationist
Tammy Knowles
Program Assistant
Jesse Raymond
Soil Conservationist
Kathryn Zuromski
Soil Conservationist
Torrington Service Center - 1185 New Litchfield St., Torrington, CT 06790 - 860-626-8852
Name Position Phone Number Email
Cadie Pruss
District Conservationist
Sarah Ammirato
Soil Conservationist
Susan Balfour
Program Assistant
Lori Kaulback
Soil Conservationist
Lilliam Torres
Soil Conservationist
Windsor Service Center - 100 Northfield Dr., Suite 401, Windsor, CT 06095 - 860-688-7725
Name Position Phone Number Email
Adam Maikshilo
Acting District Conservationist
Nikki Bak
Soil Conservationist
Susan Balfour
Program Assistant
Lexi Hovan
Pathways Intern
Trey Ingram
Civil Engineer
Fernando Rincon
Landscape Architect
Tyler Swanson
Engineering Technician