Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

State Office Contacts

Colorado State and Area Office Contacts

Location
Po Box 25426
Denver, CO 80225-0426
Mailing Address
Po Box 25426
Denver, CO 80225-0426
Location Home Page

NRCS staff are dedicated to natural resource conservation. They live and work in the communities they service,  providing technical expertise and financial assistance to Colorado's farmers, ranchers, forest land-owners, and other land stewards. NRCS employees help people help the land.

Welcome to NRCS in Colorado!

Clint Evans, State Conservationist

stc co clint evans

Colorado NRCS, led by our State Conservationist and our State Leadership Team, XXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 


 

NRCS Field Office Map and Phone numbers

Key Contacts

Clint Evans

State Conservationist

Lisa Hunt

Executive Assistant

Petra Popiel

State Public Affairs Specialist

Elizabeth With

Assistant State Conservationist for Partnerships

Alyson Keaton

Assistant State Conservationist for Mgmt. & Strategy

TJ Burr, PE

Acting State Conservation Engineer

Todd Boldt

Assistant State Conservationist-Water Resources

Kindra Brandner

Acting Assistant State Conservationist for Programs

Eugene Backhaus

State Resource Conservationist

Brian Domonkos

Snow Survey Supervisor

William "BJ" Shoup

State Soil Scientist

NRCS AREA ONE

CHAD CHEREFKO, Area Conservationist

NRCS AREA TWO

BAILEY RAPP, Area Conservationist

NRCS AREA THREE

DERIC CLEMONS, Area Conservationist

Colorado NRCS State Office Directory

State Conservationist (STC) Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Lisa Hunt
Executive Assistant
Elizabeth 'Liz' With
STC for Partnerships
Sean Forehand
Management Analyst for Technology & Innovation
Public Affairs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Petra Popiel
State Public Affairs Specialist
Cynthia 'Cindy' Einspahr
State Outreach Coordinator
Management and Strategy
Name Position Phone Number Email
Alyson Keaton
Assistant State Conservationist for Management & Services
Cyndee Hjelmstad
Business Support Specialist
Barbara Gohlke
Management Analyst
Jill Redwine
Financial Resources Specialist
LaQuitta Charles
Management Analyst
Mary Mondragon
NOWCC/ACES Financial/Program Analyst
Clifton Simmons
Administrative Support Specialist
Engineering
Name Position Phone Number Email
Tee Jay "TJ" Burr, P.E.
Acting State Engineer/Civil Engineer
Gabriel "Gabe" Lucero
Agricultural Engineer
Brady McElroy
State Water Management Engineer
Duc Phung
Hydraulic Engineer
Rex Stambaugh
Design Engineer
Ana Vargo
Geologist
Programs
Name Position Phone Number Email
Kindra Brandner
Acting Assistant STC for Programs
Shaun Basiliere
Voucher Examimer
Marissa Markus
FA Program Manager - Conservation Innovation Grant (CIG)/Regional Conservation Partnership Program (RCPP) State Coordinator
VACANT
Acting Easements Program Manager - Acquisitions (ACEP)
Renee Koch
FA Program Manager
Amber Freouf
FA Program Manager
Cathy Utecht
NOWCC NEW Solutions Program Support TimeSys Contract Specialist
Laura Trimboli
Stewardship Coordinator/Program Manager and Easements (ACEP/WRP/EWPP-FPI/FRPP/GRP)
Stacey Eskew
FA Program Manager (EQIP and Salinity EQIP Lead)
Kirsten Robbins
Acting Business Tools Coordinator
Ecological Sciences Staff
Name Position Phone Number Email
Eugene Backhaus
State Resource Conservationist
Michael Brady
Resource Conservationist - Located in Pueblo Field Office
Frank Falzone
State Conservation Forester
Kristi Floyd
Resource Conservationist - GIS
Christine Newton
State Conservation Agronomist - Located in Longmont Field Office
Joel Moffett
Plant Materials Specialist
Craig Dengel
State Cultural Resources Specialist
Michael Troyer
Field Archaeologist - Located in Colorado Springs Field Office
Emily Long
Field Archaeologist - Located in Brighton Field Office
Kirk Whitehead
Natural Resource Specialist - Located in Longmont Field Office
Ben Berlinger
Technician III - Located in Rocky Ford Area Office
Jean Conlan
Field Archaeologist - Located in Durango Field Office
Theresa McGovern
Resource Conservationist
Michael Peyton
Partner Biologist/Pheasants Forever State Coordinator
VACANT
State Biologist
Sara Koeppel
State Rangeland Management Specialist
Karla Melgarvelis
Small Acreage Coordinator
Bonface Manono
CSU/NRCS Small Acreage Specialist (located in Canon City)
Snow Survey
Name Position Phone Number Email
Brian Domonkos
Snow Survey Supervisor
Karl Wetlaufer
Asst. Snow Survey Supervisor
Michael "Mike" Ardison
Hydrologic Technician
Zachary "Zach" Wilson
Hydrologic Technician
Joel Atwood
Hydrologist
Nagam Gill
Hydrologist
Ana Posada Flores
Administrative Support Assistant
Soil Sciences
Name Position Phone Number Email
William Shoup
State Soil Scientist
VACANT
Assistant State Soil Scientist
Chris Mueller
State GIS Specialist
Cindy Montepagno
Soil Conservationist (NRI)
Lucas Wisely
GIS Great Plains Soils - Region 5
Paul Rindfleisch
Soil Data Quality Specialist Great Plains Soil Survey-Region 5
Kari Server
Soil Scientist Rocky Mountain Soil Survey -Region 4
Johua "Josh" Tashio
State Resource Inventory Coordinator
Water Resources
Name Position Phone Number Email
Todd D. Boldt
Assistant STC for Water Resources
Blongshia "B" Lindsay
Watershed Program Specialist
Clinton Whitten
EWP State Program Manager
Brett Cochran
Civil Engineer - EWP and Watershed Program
Pamela Mora-Lopez
Civil Engineer - EWP and Watershed Programs