Alabama State Office
Auburn, AL 36830-6443
Auburn, AL 36830-6443
NRCS employees are highly trained in many scientific and technical specialties including soil science, soil conservation, agronomy, biology, range conservation, forestry, engineering, geology, hydrology, cultural resources, and economics.
Employee Directory
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Brandon McCray
(
Appointment Date:
January 2, 2024
)
|
State Conservationist (Acting)
|
||
Allison Smith
|
Executive Assistant
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Tamarra Roseburgh
(
Appointment Date:
January 2, 2024
)
|
ASTC for Partnerships (Acting)
|
||
Tamarra Roseburgh
|
Outreach Coordinator
|
||
Rafael Rodriguez
|
Public Affairs Specialist
|
||
Stacey Riggins
|
Program Analyst
|
||
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Ryan McCloud
|
ASTC for M&S
|
||
Shirley Hall-Cole
|
Financial Specialist
|
||
Juanita "Kitty" Searles
|
Business Services Specialist
|
||
Shevonn Shepherd
|
Administrative Assistant - Contractor
|
||
Barbara Burnett
|
Management Analyst
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Jason Gardner
|
ASTC for Programs
|
||
Frank Cochran
|
Resource Conservationist
|
||
Mark Howell
|
Easements Coordinator
|
||
Vacant
|
Wildlife Biologist
|
||
Vacant
|
Program Analyst
|
||
Jonathan Harper
|
Contract Secretary III
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Shannon Weaver
|
ASTC for Technology
|
||
Shawn Doane
|
Secretary
|
||
Tim Albritton
|
ACES Forester
|
||
Jeffrey Thurmond
|
State Wildlife Biologist
|
||
Annie Blakenship
|
Cultural Resource Specialist/Archaeologist
|
||
Erick Owens
|
GIS Specialist
|
||
Wade Hill
|
Grazingland Specialist
|
||
Teresa Paglione
|
ACES Cultural Resource Specialist
|
||
Kirk Iversen
|
ACES Soil Health Scientist
|
||
Joe Gardinski
|
ACES GIS Specialist
|
||
Worku Burayu
|
State Agronomist
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Vernon Abney
|
State Conservation Engineer
|
||
Shawn Doane
|
Secretary
|
||
Bill Smith
|
ASTC for Engineering
|
||
Josh Bruce
|
State Environmental Engineer
|
||
Vacant
|
State Design Engineer
|
||
Steve Musser
|
ACES Resources Conservationist
|
||
Craig Allen
|
Civil Engineer
|
||
Jeff Dowdy
|
ACES Civil Engineering Technician
|
||
Perry Oakes
|
ACES Conservation Engineer
|
||
Mac Nelson
|
ACES Conservation Engineer
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Vacant
|
Liaison for Tuskegee University
|
||
Jessica Ascott
|
Tribal Conservationist
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Christopher Davis
|
State Soil Scientist
|
||
Robert "Wade" Gossett
|
Resource Soil Scientist
|
||
Eddie Davis, Jr
|
Resource Soil Scientist
|
||
D'andre Yancey
|
Resource Soil Scientist
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Kurt Csizmar
|
CTS Group Manager
|
||
Thomas Gondolfo
|
IT Specialist - Bay Minette
|
||
Jason Jones
|
IT Specialist - Montgomery
|
||
Richard "Rick" Ammerman
|
IT Specialist - Tuscaloosa
|
||
Russell Barnett
|
IT Specialist - Athens
|
||
Demetrius Doss
|
IT Specialist - Anniston
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Kevin Norwood
|
Regional Director
|
||
Emily Lipscomb
|
Program Analyst
|
||
Rob Tunstead
|
Senior Regional Soil Scientist
|
||
Joe Norris
|
GIS Specialist
|
||
Alison Steglich
|
Soil Data Quality Specialist
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Christopher Ford
|
MLRA SS Leader
|
||
Jacob Harvey
|
Soil Scientist
|
||
Jaylan Hancock
|
Soil Scientist
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Cooper Nichols
|
MLRA Project Leader
|
||
George Otto
|
Ecological Site Specialist
|
||
Vacant
|
Soil Scientist
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Joey Koptis
|
MLRA SS Leader
|
||
Rachel Heisey
|
Soil Scientist
|
||
Sanderson Page
|
Soil Scientist
|
||
Jared Cianciolo
|
Soil Scientist
|