South Carolina State Office
COLUMBIA, SC 29201-2448
COLUMBIA, SC 29201-2448
The USDA's Natural Resources Conservation Service in South Carolina delivers programs under the guidance of State Conservationist, Ann English. The South Carolina State Office, located in Columbia, supports 37 NRCS field offices in two geographical areas. Contact your local field office for help.
Welcome to NRCS in South Carolina!
Ann English, State Conservationist
South Carolina NRCS, led by our State Conservationist and our State Leadership Team, serve diverse agricultural needs through two area offices for 46 counties. We provide voluntary, cost-effective program and technical assistance to farmers, ranchers and landowners to conserve, protect and improve soil, water, air, plants and animals.
State Office and Leadership Team
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Jamie Keith
|
Acting State Conservationist
|
||
Tayunna Hayden
|
Executive Assistant to the State Conservationist
|
||
John Turner
|
Assistant State Conservationist-Management and Strategy
|
||
Alicia N. Allmond
|
State Public Affairs Officer
|
||
Reginald Hall
|
Assistant State Conservationist-Programs
|
||
Terry Kelly
|
State Resource Conservationist
|
||
Mike Steward
|
State Engineer
|
||
Daniel Westcot
|
Assistant State Conservationist-Field Operations, Area 1
|
||
Shaun Worley
|
(Acting) Assistant State Conservationist-Field Operations, Area 2
|
||
Kristine Ryan
|
State Soil Scientist
|
||
Darvis Jordan
|
Assistant State Conservationist-Partnerships
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Alicia N. Allmond
|
State Public Affairs Officer
|
||
Vacant
|
Public Affairs Assistant
|
||
Vacant
|
Administrative Assistant
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Terry Kelly
|
State Resource Conservationist
|
||
Vacant
|
Business Tools Coordinator
|
||
Michelle Alexander
|
Administrative Assistant
|
||
Sylvia Harris
|
State Biologist
|
||
Eddie Reese
|
State Forester
|
||
Gordon Mikell
|
Conservation Agronomist
|
||
Vacant
|
Cultural Resources Specialist SC/NC
|
||
Mark Reynolds
|
Grazing Land Specialist
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Reginald Hall
|
ASTC-Programs
|
||
Vacant
|
Administrative Assistant
|
||
Shaun Worley
|
Program Specialist, EQIP
|
||
Glenn Sandifer
|
Program Specialist (Easements, CSP)
|
||
Vacant
|
Administrative Assistant
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Nick McCoy
|
(Acting) State Engineer
|
||
Vacant
|
Assistant State Engineer
|
||
Yasmin Bennett
|
State Water Management Engineer
|
||
Govinda Sedhay
|
Civil Engineer
|
||
Vacant
|
Geologist (SC, NC)
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Kristine Ryan
|
State Soil Scientist
|
||
George Sullivan
|
State GIS Specialist
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Darvis Jordan
|
ASTC-Partnerships
|
||
Jodi Moon
|
Outreach Coordinator
|
||
Gail Westcot
|
Outreach Coordinator
|
||
Lavetta Blair
|
Management Analyst
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
John Turner
|
ASTC - M&S
|
||
Patrice Moses
|
Management Analyst
|
||
Lavetta Blair
|
Management Analyst
|
||
Vacant
|
Administrative Assistant
|
||
William "Bill" Dwyers
|
Business Services Specialist
|