Skip Navigation

State Office

State Conservationist's Office
Phone - 804-287-1691 / Fax - 855-627-9827

State ConservationistJohn A. Bricker, 287-1691
Secretary — Kathleen Anderson, 287-1638

Public Affairs Team
Phone - 804-287-1679 / Fax - 855-627-9827

Public Affairs Specialist/State Volunteer CoordinatorBarbara Bowen, 287-1679
Public Affairs Assistant — Vacant

Programs Team
Phone - 804-287-1638 / Fax - 855-627-9827

Asst. State Conservationist (Programs) — Julie Hawkins, 287-1692

Administrative Assistant (Programs Staff) — Vacant
Farm Bill Program Specialist — Patrick Vincent, 287-1642
Farm Bill Program Specialist — Ronald V. (Ron) Wood, 287-1660
Easement Specialist — Diane D. Dunaway, 287-1634
Easement Program Assistant — Leticia Jackson, 287-1609

Water Resource Operations Team
Phone – 804-287-1646 / Fax – 855-627-9827

Asst. State Conservationist (Water Resource Operations) David Kriz, 287-1646

Watershed Program Coordinator — Blaine K. Delaney, 287-1663
GIS Specialist — Vacant
Environmental Specialist — Dana Perkins, 287-1649
Soil Conservationist — Stacey Bradshaw, 287-1673
Watershed Program Specialist (ACES) — R. Wade Biddix, 287-1675

Soil Scientist Team
Phone - 804-287-
1647 / Fax - 855-627-9826

State Soil Scientist John David Harper, 287-1647 
Resource Soil Scientist (ACES) — John Nicholson, 434-266-3088 (Rustburg Service Center)

Ecological Sciences Team
Phone - 804-287-1665 / Fax - 855-627-9826

State Resource ConservationistChad E. Wentz, 287-1668

Administrative Assistant — Michelle Pope, 287-1665
Agricultural Economist — David L. Faulkner, 287-1664
Cropland Agronomist — Christophe L. (Chris) Lawrence, 287-1680
State Biologist — Jeffray (Jeff) Jones, 287-1636
Private Lands Biologist — David Bryan, 287-1661
Soil Conservationist — Barry D. Harris, 287-1658
Soil Conservationist —  Vacant
Department of Forestry Liaison — Todd Groh, 287-1677
(Part-time at NRCS State Office. Other contact info - Cell: 434-981-8882; DOF Office: 434-220-9044)
Forage & Grassland Agronomist — J. B. Daniel, 434-392-4171, ext. 115 (Farmville Area Office)
Soil Conservationist (ACES) — Mike Jones, 804-586-3255 (Emporia Service Center)
Grazing Specialist (ACES) — Bill Patterson, 540-434-1404, ext. 103 (Harrisonburg Area Office)
GIS Specialist — Vacant
GIS Specialist (ACES) — Belinda Sheppard, 434-738-4050 (Boydton Service Center)

Engineering Team
Phone - 804-287-1653 / Fax - 855-627-9826

State Conservation EngineerMathew J. (Mat) Lyons, 287-1653

Assistant State Conservation Engineer — Christopher (Chris) Hamilton, 287-1670
Civil Engineer — Alica J. Ketchem, 287-1654
Civil Engineer — Vacant
Civil Engineer — Vacant
Civil Engineering Technician — Vacant
Geologist — Jeffrey McClure, 304-284-4898
Civil Engineer — Vacant
Civil Engineering Technician — Rebecca Evans, 540-248-6218, ext. 133
Civil Engineer — Sharyl Ogle, 540-381-4221, ext. 111

Administrative Team
Phone - 804-287-
1684 / Fax - 855-627-9820

Assistant State Conservationist (Management and Strategy)Jacqulyn D. (Jackie) Alexander, 287-1684

Financial Resources Specialist — Robin S. Piques, 287-1625
Business Services Specialist — Twyla W. Gendron, 287-1628
Management Analyst — Vacant
Administrative Specialist — Vacant
Administrative Assistant — Kate Smith, 287-1671