Skip Navigation

State Office

State Office Employee Directory

1201 NE Lloyd Blvd
Suite 900
Portland, OR 97232
(503) 414-3200
FAX:  (855) 651-9082
 

State Conservationist
FAX: (855) 651-9154

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Alvarado Ron State Conservationist (503) 414-3200 ron.alvarado
Sassmann Laurie Executive Assistant (503) 414-3206 laurie.sassmann


Management & Strategy
FAX:  (855) 651-9154

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Watson Tom Assistant State Conservationist - Management & Strategy (503) 414-3210 tom.watson
Bras Jessica Office Assistant (503) 414-3221 jessica.bras
Jeans Jason Business Services Specialist (503) 414-3222 jason.jeans
Martin Chris Management Analyst - Grants & Agreements (503) 414-3213 chris.martin
Michael John Management Analyst (503) 414-3215 john.michael
Webster James Financial Resources Specialist (503) 414-3288 james.webster

 

Partnership & Outreach
FAX:  (855) 651-9154

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Emmons Heather Acting Assistant State Conservationist - Partnership Liaison (503) 414-3250 heather.emmons
Ferge Kathy Tribal Liaison / Civil Rights (503) 414-3239 kathy.ferge
Bailey Cat Public Affairs Specialist (503) 414-3238 catherine.bailey
Ramos Rita State Webmaster (719) 582-7026 rita.ramos
Robillard Tracy Public Affairs Officer (503) 414-3220 tracy.robillard

 

Programs
FAX:  (855) 651-9154

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Unruh Loren Assistant State Conservationist - Programs (503) 414-3235 loren.unruh
Cook Scott Resource Conservationist-Wetland Restoration (503) 414-3234 scott.cook
Davis Louise Program Analyst (503) 414-3230 louise.davis
Gray Roslyn Civil Engineer (503) 414-3212 roslyn.gray
Newton Len Realty Specialist (503) 414-3247 len.newton
Peplin Todd Farm Bill Specialist (503) 414-3292 todd.peplin
Roblero Linda Civil Engineer (503) 414-3242 linda.roblero
Williams Bari Easement Program Specialist (503) 414-3226 bari.williams

 

Office Of The Chief Information Officer

 

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email City
Stewart Lynann Group Manager (208) 378-5680 lynann.stewart@id.usda.gov Boise, ID
Bachert Rich IT Specialist (503) 692-3688 Ext 224 rich.bachert@or.usda.gov Tualatin, OR
Bakken Tom IT Specialist (208) 882-4960 Ext 123 tom.bakken@id.usda.gov Moscow, ID
Glass Rose IT Specialist (208) 237-4628 Ext 117 rose.glass@id.usda.gov Pocatello, ID
Lewis Nik IT Specialist (208) 685-6976 nikolas.lewis@id.usda.gov Boise, ID
McHenry Pennie IT Specialist (208) 454-8696 Ext 141 pennie.mchenry@id.usda.gov Caldwell, ID
Michael Vernon IT Specialist (541) 644-1070 Ext 412 vernon.michael@or.usda.gov Central Point, OR
Morrison Clifton IT Specialist (541) 523-7121 clifton.morrison@or.usda.gov Baker City, OR
Nave Eric IT Specialist (208) 378-5714 eric.nave@id.usda.gov Boise, ID
Powell Mary IT Specialist (503) 414-3256 mary.powell@or.usda.gov Portland, OR
Pratt John IT Specialist (208) 522-6250 Ext 106 john.pratt@id.usda.gov Idaho Falls, ID
Reicha Nolan IT Specialist (503) 414-3251 nolan.reicha@or.usda.gov Portland, OR
Weber James IT Specialist (208) 378-5612 james.weber@id.usda.gov Boise, ID
Wyatt Jill IT Specialist (541) 523-7121 Ext 101 jill.wyatt@or.usda.gov Baker City, OR

 

Technology
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Makowski Tom Leader for Technology (503) 414-3202 tom.makowski
Carrig Chuck State Cultural Resources Specialist (503) 414-3228 chuck.carrig
Derting Anne Program Assistant (503) 414-3248 anne.derting
Diridoni Gary Natural Resource Specialist (503) 414-3092 gary.diridoni
Gillaspy Bob State Rangeland Management Specialist (503) 414-3233 bob.gillaspy
Hamilton Christopher State Biologist (503) 414-3209 christopher.hamilton
Markov John State Geologist (503) 414-xxxx john.markov
Merrill Michael Watershed Planner (503) 414-3237 michael.merrill
Pendergrass Kathy State Plant Materials Specialist (503) 414-3266 kathy.pendergrass
Reidy Chris State Wetlands Biologist (503) 414-3274 chris.reidy
Ruffin Lakeitha Agricultural Economist (503) 414-3282 lakeitha.ruffin
Seaboldt Misty State Forester (503) 414-3204 misty.seaboldt
Troxell Denise State Conservation Agronomist (503) 414-3232 denise.troxell


Engineering
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Smith Ron State Conservation Engineer (503) 414-3252 ron.smith
Cronin Bill State Irrigation Engineer (541) 776-4267 x107 bill.cronin
Gillilan John State Design Engineer (503) 414-3254 john.gillilan
Markov John Geologist (503) 414-3249 john.markov
Walter Meghan State Hydraulic Engineer (503) 414-3063 meghan.walter

 

Snow Survey
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Oviatt Scott Snow Survey Supervisor (503) 414-3271 scott.oviatt
Austin Lauren Hydrologist (971) 325-4188 lauren.austin
Burke Amy Hydrologic Technician (503) 414-3268 amy.burke
Fries Dan Hydrologic Technician (503) 414-3265 dan.fries
Green Bruce Management Analyst (503) 414-3225 bruce.green
Koeberle Julie Hydrologist (503) 414-3272 julie.koeberle
Overman Bill Hydrologic Technician (503) 414-3269 bill.overman
Roach Joshua Hydrologist (971) 325-4185 joshua.roach
Webb Melissa Hydrologist (503) 414-3270 melissa.webb

 

State Soil Survey
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Owens Cory State Soil Scientist (503) 414-3261  
Raney Ron Soil Quality Specialist (503) 414-3263 ron.raney
Robbins Scott State Resource Inventory Coordinator (541) 905-6998 scott.robbins
Smith Mary Beth Resource Conservationist (503) 414-3283 mary.beth.smith