Skip Navigation

State Office

220 East Rosser Avenue
PO Box 1458
Bismarck, ND 58502-1458

Phone: (701) 530-2000
Fax: (855) 813-7556


The employee directory is also available for downloading. This document requires Adobe Acrobat.
North Dakota Employee Directory (PDF; 610 KB)  

Update Information

To request any deletions or updates to the employee directory, please send the information to DIRECTORY UPDATES.
 

State Conservationist Staff - Room 278 
State Conservationist
(701) 530-2003
Soil Health Specialist
(701) 530-2011
Executive Assistant
(701) 530-2001 (direct line)

 

Partnership Staff - Room 270 
Jill S. Howard Assistant State Conservationist (Partnership Coordinator) (701) 530-2073
(701) 214-8874 (cell) 
Kathy A. Bird Secretary (OA) (701) 530-2039

 

Management & Strategy - Room 278  (Fax: 855.813.7556)
Assistant State Conservationist (Management & Strategy)
(701) 530-2098
(701) 426-3397 (cell)
Business Services Specialist
(701) 530-2008
(701) 426-3390 (cell)
Financial Resources Specialist
(701) 530-2007
Connie R. Kobs
Mail Clerk
(701) 530-2015
Vacant
Office Automation Assistant
(701) 530-2010
Office Automation Assistant
(701) 530-2094

 

Public Affairs Staff - Room 270  (Fax: 855.813.7556)
Tanya J. Koch State Public Affairs Specialist (701) 530-2096
(701) 516-2836 (cell)

 

State Wetlands and HEL Compliance Staff - Room 278 
Assistant State Conservationist (Compliance)
(701) 530-2095
(701) 220-7667 (cell) 
Appeals Specialist
(701) 440-9403
Vacant
Designated Conservationist
(701) 440-9404

 

State Wetlands and HEL Compliance Staff

Designated Conservationist

(701) 845-3114

Designated Conservationist

(701) 228-3611

Designated Conservationist

(701) 662-7967

Designated Conservationist

(701) 652-2551

Vacant

Designated Conservationist

(701) 772-2321

Designated Conservationist

(701) 250-4518

Designated Conservationist

(701) 797-2240

Designated Conservationist

(701) 547-3622

Designated Conservationist

(701) 282-2157

Designated Conservationist

(701) 724-3247

Mitigation Specialist

(701) 667-1163

Designated Conservationist

(701) 721-4805

Designated Conservationist

(701) 349-3653

 

Engineering Staff - Room 256  (Fax: 855.813.7556)
Christi A. Fisher State Conservation Engineer (701) 530-2091
(701) 426-3396 (cell)
Vacant Assistant State Conservation Engineer  
Jonathan W. Petersen Hydrologist (701) 530-2082
Vacant State Agricultural Engineer (701) 530-2085
Nicholas Reynolds State Design Engineer (701) 530-2088
Juan Ramirez Engineering Technician (Drafting) (701) 530-2090
Secretary (OA)
(701) 530-2000
(701) 530-2078

 

Ecological Sciences Staff - Room 246  (Fax: 701-530-2112)
Todd A. Schwagler State Resource Conservationist (701) 530-2084
(701) 320-1460 (cell)
Plant Materials Specialist
(701) 989-6122
(701) 471-4205 (cell)
Mark A. Hayek State Rangeland Management Specialist (701) 530-2080
Theodore J. Alme State Agronomist (701) 530-2079
Curtis W. Bradbury State Biologist (701) 530-2083
Rodney S. Dahl Resource Conservationist (701) 530-2026
(701) 202-7719 (cell)
Soil Health Specialist (701) 252-1460
Charles "Chuck" S. Carrig State Cultural Resource Specialist (701) 530-2104
Resource Conservationist (701) 252-1460
Brian E. Johnston GIS Specialist (701) 530-2035
Theresa M. Ristvedt Secretary (OA) (701) 530-2078
Sarah Hamilton Buxton Partner Biologist (Xerces) (701) 530-2014

 

Programs and Easement Staff - Rooms 270, 234, 277
Assistant State Conservationist (Programs)
(701) 530-2004
(701) 202-9056 (cell)
Jarvis R. Keney Resource Conservation (Programs) (701) 530-2005
Tracy L. Dove Resource Conservationist (Programs) (701) 530-2002
Resource Conservationist
(701) 530-2051
Resource Conservationist
(701) 530-2033
Vacant
Natural Resources Specialist
 
Donald E. Felch Biologist (701) 530-2023
JoDean W. Nichols Economist (701) 530-2093
Program Assistant (Farm Bill)
(701) 530-2041

 

Programs and Easements Staff
AREA I
 
 
Program Liaison
(701) 381-2209
Vacant
Program Assistant (Farm Bill)
(701) 662-7967
Vacant
Program Assistant (Farm Bill)
(701) 776-2207
AREA II
 
 
Program Liaison
(701) 652-2551
Program Assistant (Farm Bill)
(701) 683-4101
Program Assistant (Farm Bill)
(701) 658-3368
Program Assistant (Farm Bill)
(701) 250-4518
AREA III
 
 
Program Liaison
(701) 225-5113
Program Assistant (Farm Bill)
(701) 495-7675
Program Assistant (Farm Bill)
(701) 225-5113

 

Soil Survey and Resource Assessment Staff - Room 257 
Wade D. Bott State Soil Scientist (701) 530-2021
(701) 426-3391 (cell)
Susan E. Samson-Liebig Soil Quality Specialist (701) 530-2018
Vacant State Soil Liaison (701) 530-2019
Carol V. Peterson NRI Coordinator (701) 658-3353
 
Vacant
Soil Scientist (701)252-1460
Soil Scientist (701) 225-1765
Soil Conservationist (NRI) (701) 986-4457
Secretary (OA) (701) 530-2078