Skip Navigation

Human Resources

Office of the Associate Chief for Operations

USDA – Natural Resources Conservation Service
1400 Independence Avenue S.W.
Washington DC, 20250

Workforce Management Division | Quality Assurance & Policy Division | Workforce Services Division | Workforce Strategy Division

OFFICE OF THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER

Name/Email Position Phone Room

Drummond, Melissa

Chief Human Resources Officer

202-720-7847

NHQ

Jackson, Ronald

Management Analyst-Presidential Management Fellow (PMF)

202-720-2227

NHQ

Best, Valeria

Executive Assistant (Acting)

202-720-7847 NHQ


 

Program Management Office

Name Position Phone Room
Collins, Lisa

Acting Branch Chief

202-720-5917

NHQ

Butler, Faye

Administrative Assistant

202-720-8237

NHQ

Shelton, Kisha Secretary 202-690-5231 NHQ
Wise-Rojas, Lori Administrative Assistant 202-720-2227 NHQ

 

Workforce Management Division

Name/Email

Position

Phone

Location

Drummond, Melissa

Director (Acting)

202-720-7847

NHQ

 

Diversity & Recruitment Branch

Name/Email

Position

Phone

Location

Rodriguez, Marisol

Acting Branch Chief

202-619-8517

NHQ

Boscoe, Cathy Human Resources Assistant 919-873-2179 Raleigh, NC

Rose, Doug

National Veterans Emphasis Program Manager

254-742-9932

NHQ

Tafoya, Rick National Hispanic Special Emphasis Program Manager /
Human Resources Accountability Specialist
505-761-4427 Albuquerque, NM

Watkins, Travis

Human Resources Specialist

717-237-2147

Harrisburg, PA

Angenette Way

Human Resources Specialist

202-690-5267

NHQ

Demitrice Boozer

 

Human Resources Specialist

301-504-3784

Beltsville, MD

Wenndy Carrasco

Human Resources Specialist

202-692-0265

NHQ

 

Staffing & Workforce Management Services Division

Name/Email Position Phone Location

Godwin, Candace

Branch Chief (Acting)

919-873-2165

Raleigh, NC

Singleton, Margo Management Analyst 202-690-1989 NHQ
Knox, Deann (Kathryn Knox) DE Program Manager 503-414-3224 Portland, OR

Classification Team

Name/Email

Position

Phone

Location

Derbyshire, Penny Classification Team 517-324-5138 East Lansing, MI
Dougherty, Doreen

Classification Team

732-832-6959

Somerset, NJ

Howerton, Deborah

Classification Team

208-209-4354

Coeur d'Alene, ID

White, Ebony Classification Team 202-401-0066 NHQ
Young, Phyllis Classification Team 817-509-3502 Arlington, TX

 

Staffing Team

Name/Email Position Phone Location
Huber, Bart Staffing Team Manager 406-587-6957 Bozeman, MT
Chalmers, Brock Staffing Team 443-482-2932 Annapolis, MD
Marince, Melissa Staffing Team 518-295-8600 Schoharie, NY

 

West Region Staffing Team

Name/Email Position Phone Location

Jackson, Eileen

West Region Staffing Team Supervisor

509-323-2931

Spokane, WA

Carter, Shawna West Region Staffing Specialist 785-823-4513 Salina, KS
Fitchett, Karen West Region Staffing Assistant 304-284-7552 Morgantown, WV
Lopez-Petrilli, Edward West Region Staffing Team 919-873-2083

Raleigh, NC

Rose, Denise West Region Staffing Specialist 985-331-9084, Ext. 108 Luling, LA
Sakato, Tracy (on detail to Policy Branch) West Region Staffing Specialist 808-541-2600, ext. 154 Honolulu, HI
Tinch, Ava West Region Staffing Team 919-873-2092 Raleigh, NC

 

Central Region

Name/Email Position Phone Location

Klima, Christina

Central Region Supervisor

406-587-6869

Bozeman, MT

Babatunwase, Latoya Central Region Staffing Team 919-873-2071 Raleigh, NC
Colvin, Alexis Central Region Staffing Team 217-353-6619 Champaign, IL
Dunston, Celesta Central Region Staffing Team 336-370-3371 Greensboro, NC

Firth, Cathy

Staffing Team

509-323-2934

Spokane, WA

Garabedian, Linda

Central Staffing Team

405-742-1210

Stillwater, OK

Howard, Jean Central Region Staffing Team 443-482-2932 Annapolis, MD

Mahoney, Delise

Central Region Staffing Team

919-873-2153

Raleigh, NC

 

Southeast Region Staffing Team

Name/Email Position Phone Location

Daigle, Jessica

Southeast Region Staffing Team Supervisor (Acting)

517-324-5238

East Lansing, MI

Cox, Sherry

Southeast Region Staffing Team

202-619-1735

NHQ

King, Michelle

Southeast Region Staffing Team

817-509-3453

Fort Worth, TX

Judkins, Fernando

Southeast Region Staffing Team

919-873-2077

Raleigh, NC

McCray, Deirdre Southeast Region Staffing Team 919-873-2155 Raleigh, NC

Morales, Mayra

Southeast Region Staffing Team

732-537-6088

Somerset, NJ

Williams, Michelle Southeast Region Staffing Team 816-622-5045 Blue Springs, MO

Dunston, Celesta

Staffing Team

336-370-3371

Greensboro, NC

Firth, Cathy

Staffing Team

509-323-2934

Spokane, WA

Karen Fitchett

Staffing Team

304-284-7552

Morgantown, WV

Alexis Colvin

Staffing Team

217-353-6619

Champaign, IL

 

Northeast Region

Name/Email Position Phone Location
Baker, Lois

Northeast Region Staffing Team/ Supervisor

651-602-7902

Saint Paul, MN

Goulet, Karen

Northeast Region Region Staffing Team

603-868-9931 Ext 127

Dover, NH

Walker, Katrina

Northeast Region Staffing Team

919-873-2184

Raleigh, NC

Sprenger, Rhonda

Northeast Region Staffing Team

919-873-2087

Raleigh, NC

Wakley, Andrew

Northeast Region Staffing Team

919-973-2079

Raleigh, NC

Above State Region Staffing Team

Huber, Bart Staffing Team Manager (Acting) 406-587-6957 Bozeman, MT
Ndubuisi, LaTanya Above State Staffing Team Manager 202-720-0932 NHQ
Stanley, Tia Above State Staffing Team 202-690-5277 NHQ
Godsey, Kim Above State Staffing Team 202-205-8351 NHQ
Cook, Delores Above State Staffing Team 202-619-8506 NHQ
Freeman, Aaron Above Staffing Team Manager 202-200-7599 NHQ

Processing Team

Name/Email Position Phone Location

Dickens, Betty

National Processing Team Supervisor

919-873-2110

Raleigh, NC

Jerren, Sutton

Processing Team

919-873-2181

Raleigh, NC

Plight, Roshawn

Processing Team

202-619-8514

NHQ

Plunkett, Sandra

Processing Team

318-473-7763

Raleigh, NC

Smith, Annette Processing Team 202-619-8565 NHQ
Stewart, Carlos Human Resources Specialist 202-401-9147 NHQ

Sutton, Jerren

Processing Team

919-873-2181

Raleigh, NC

Veney, Kim Processing Team 202-205-4399 NHQ

Ward, Deanna

Processing Team

919-873-2154

Raleigh, NC

Way, Angenette

Human Resources Assistant

202-690-5267

NHQ

Wells, Linda

Processing Team

515-323-2232

Des Moines, IA

Woods, Lorraine

Security Team

202-692-5298

NHQ

 

 

Security Team

Name/Email Position Phone Location

Rowe, Carol

Supervisor

202-260-9026

NHQ

Clothier, Jill

Security Team

515-323-2616

Des Moines, IA

Davis, Lajuan

Security Team

202-690-9037

NHQ

Evans Chambers, III

Security Team

202-692-0352

NHQ

Larson, Gloria

Security Team

651-925-6053

Minneapolis, MN

King, Aimee

Security Team

919-873-2192

Raleigh, NC

Mitchell, Cheryl

Security Team

615-277-2542

Nashville, TN

Pischel, Nicole

Security Team

402-437-4166

Lincoln, NE

Veney, Talya

Security Team

202-690-5230

NHQ

Sheaver, Michael

Security Team

202-260-8996

NHQ

Wade, Phyllis

Security Team

202-205-7710

NHQ

 

Quality Assurance & Policy Division

 

Name Position Phone Location

Violette, Leslie

Director

202-720-3042
FAX-202-720-7722

NHQ

 

Risk Management & Assurance Branch

Name Position Phone Location

Khanna, Anthony

Senior Human Resources Specialist

202-690-5278

NHQ

Meyer, Tiffinie

Human Resources Specialist

254-742-9934

NHQ

 

 

Policy, Practice & Standard Branch

Name Position Phone Location

Petrus, Elizabeth

Senior Human Resources Specialist

503-414-3284

Portland, OR

Pak, Sarah

Human Resources Specialist

505-761-4409

Albuquerque, NM

Small, Amy

Human Resources Assistant

608-662-4422 Ext. 276

Madison, WI

Thompson, Joseph

Special Projects

202-690-5276

NHQ

 

 

 

Workforce Service Division

Name Position Phone Location

Dixon, Sherry

Acting Director

202-720-8676

NHQ

Ruby, Lauren

Senior Human Resources Specialist

301-504-2197

Beltsville, MD

Canty, Anthony

Management Analyst

202-260-9205

NHQ

 

Employee & Labor Relations Services Branch

Name Position Phone Location

Dixon, Sherry

Acting Branch Chief

202-631-0500

Minneapolis, MN

Addington, William

Investigator

202-631-0500

Minneapolis, MN

Bolton, Theresa

Investigator

301-504-2294

Beltsville, MD

Birch, Susan

Human Resources Specialist

573-876-9375

Columbia, MO

Brown, James

Human Resources Specialist

503-414-3296

Portland, OR

Gilmore, Debra

Senior Human Resources Specialist

202-407-0164

Benicia, CA

Inman, Gerry

Human Resources Specialist

530-792-5694

Davis, CA

LaBounty, Jane

Human Resources Specialist

919-873-2172

Raleigh, NC

McDermott, Tracy

Human Resources Specialist

530-792-5646

Davis, CA

Parker, Carol

Human Resources Specialist

732-537-6081

Somerset, NJ

Richards, Melinda

Human Resources Specialist

301-504-0302

Beltsville, MD

Sandlin, Felicia

Human Resources Specialist

817-509-3531

Fort Worth, TX

Syrowski, James

Human Resources Specialist

910-873-2156

Raleigh, NC

Williams, Debra

Human Resources Specialist

202-720-0938

NHQ

Contractor - Hall, Cleveland

Human Resources Specialist

202-260-8624

Baltimore, MD

Contractor - Johnston, Billie

Human Resources Specialist

703-919-3703

Tampa, FL

Contractor - Olesnevich, Jeff

Human Resources Specialist

202-401-9169

Washington, DC

Contractor - Wilmot, Laura

Human Resources Specialist

571-839-2915

Falls Church, VA

 

Performance & Compensation Services Branch

Name/Email Position Phone Location

Mason, Shirley

Branch Chief

919-873-2105

Raleigh, NC

Allard, Christopher

Human Resources Officer

859-224-7418

Lexington, KY

Charles, Phaedra Supervisory Human Resources Specialist 919-873-2082 Raleigh, NC

David Drescher

Human Resources Specialist

717-237-2229

Harrisburg, PA

Johnson, Katrina

Human Resources Specialist

202-720-0572

NHQ

Jones, Jerry

Human Resources Specialist

601-965-5682, Ext. 110

Jackson, MS

Norman, Sonja

Human Resources Specialist

817-509-3458

Fort Worth, TX

Ross, Keri

Human Resources Specialist

919-873-2186

Raleigh, NC

Thornton, Pamela

Human Resources Specialist

919-873-2078

Raleigh, NC

White, Heather Human Resources Assistant 608-662-4422 ext 262 Madison, WI

 

 

Benefit Services Branch

Name Position Phone Location

Salahuddin, Monique

Branch Chief

202-720-1155

NHQ

Bostic, Uretha

Safety & Office of Workman’s Compensation Program Coordinator

352-338-9526

Gainesville, FL

Hill, Fay

Leave Program Coordinator

202-205-7517

NHQ

Hood, Theresa

Senior Benefits Specialist

202-690-2219

NHQ

Howerton, Deborah

Human Resources Specialist

208-209-4354

Coeur d' Alene, ID

Marshall, Jean Administrative Support Specialist 202-731-0779 NC

Messinger, Dawn

Human Resources Assistant

602-280-8821

Phoenix, AZ

Ross, Colette

Reasonable Accommodations Coordinator

202-720-8805

NHQ

 

Benefits Team 1

 

Name Position Phone Location

Gross, Vickie

Benefits Supervisor

859-224-7401

Lexington, KY

Aldridge, Linda

Human Resources Specialist

501-301-3158

Little Rock, AR

Edmonds-Golder, Stephanie

Human Resources Assistant

202-720-0358

NHQ

Givens, Connie

Human Resources Specialist

317-295-5835

Indianapolis, IN

Martin, Harry

Human Resources Specialist

919-873-2074

Raleigh, NC

Miller, Deanna

Human Resources Specialist

801-524-4575

Salt Lake City, UT

Russo, William

Human Resources Specialist

804-287-1645

Richmond, VA

Schluter, Summer

Human Resources Specialist

217-353-6655

Champaign, IL

Yarbrough, Shirley

Human Resources Specialist

614-255-2509

Columbus, OH

 

Benefits Team 2

 

Name Position Phone Location

Mann, Larry

Benefits Supervisor

620-767-5111 Ext. 109

Council Grove, KS

Abrahamsen, Kevin

Human Resources Specialist

405-742-1212

Stillwater, OK

Brosman, Annajeanette

Human Resources Specialist

402-437-4058

Lincoln, NE

Cook, Janet

Human Resources Specialist

318-473-7786

Alexandria, LA

Glaspie, Regina

Human Resources Specialist

919-873-2075

Raleigh, NC

Nielsen, Jodi

Human Resources Specialist

530-792-5614

Davis, CA

Ricks, Ebony

Human Resources Specialist

205-565-2656

Bessemer, AL

 

Workforce Strategy Division

Name Position Phone Location

Dixon, Sherry

Director

202-720-8676
FAX-202-720-2588

NHQ

 

Strategy Branch

Name Position Phone Location

Fernandez, Rafael

Acting Branch Chief

651-602-7887

St. Paul, MN

Conklin, Glenn

Human Resources Specialist

202-720-4166

NHQ

Gaskill, Jacqueline

Program Analyst

530-792-5669

Davis, CA

Crisp, Stephen

Human Resources Specialist

202-720-2631

NHQ

Fernandez, Rafael

Human Resources Specialist

651-602-7887

St. Paul, MN

Hawkins, D. Bruce

Senior Human Capital Planning Specialist

352-338-9525

Gainesville, FL

 

Analytics & Reporting Branch

Name Position Phone Location

Dixon, Sherry

Branch Chief (Acting )

202-720-8676

FAX-202-720-2588

NHQ

Andrews, Alexander

Human Resources Specialist

202-205-5893

NHQ

Harris,Rudene

Human Resources Specialist

202-690-2272

NHQ

Hodnett, Jackie

Human Resources Specialist

202-720-8828

NHQ

 

Information Management & Services Branch

Name Position Phone Location

Herbert, Lawrence

Branch Chief

202-720-9001

NHQ

Gamboa, Luis

Human Resources Specialist

970-295-5418

Fort Collins, CO

Lewis, Curtis

Human Resources Specialist

530-792-5611

Davis, CA

Musick, Stephen

Human Resources Specialist

919-873-2076

Raleigh, NC

O'Brien, Doris

Human Resources Specialist

315-477-6534

Syracuse, NY

Suazo-Chanza, Victoria

Human Resources Specialist

505-761-4444

Albuquerque, NM

Young, Wanda

Administrative Specialist

601-296-1173, Ext. 112

NHQ

Zelenka, William

Human Resources Specialist

301-504-0309

Beltsville, MD

National Employee Development Center

Name Position Phone Location

Dziedzic ,Jeffrey

Director

817-509-3241
FAX
817-509-3271

Fort Worth , TX

Emmert , Carolyn

Secretary

817-509-3242

Fort Worth , TX

Wilkens , Shane

President Management Fellow

817-509-3288

Fort Worth , TX

NEDC Operations Branch

Annan , Alex

Operations Supervisor

817-509-3272

Fort Worth , TX

Stanley Sackeyfio

Management Analyst

817-509-3251

Fort Worth , TX

Tran, Cuong "CT"

Pathway Intern – Supply

817-509-3072

Fort Worth , TX

Loyd, Jennifer

Contractor-Supply Technician

817-509-3245

Fort Worth , TX

Brady, Nicole

Contractor-Technician

817-509-3343

Fort Worth , TX

Palmer-Wynn, Ashleigh

Contractor- Technician

817-509-3266

Fort Worth , TX

Visokey, Lisa

Training Specialist

480-270-8793

Chandler, AZ

 

NEDC Delivery Branch

Martin, Jasiri

Regional Training Supervisor

817-509-3248

Fort Worth , TX

Drake, Jacquelyn

Training Specialist

817-542-9183

Morehead, KY

Buttle, Kathy

Training Specialist

308-632-2195 ext. 1116 or cell 817-528-3347

Scottsbluff, NE

Krenzel, Troy

Training Specialist

817-659-3358

Bentonville, AR

Lavergne, Christopher

Training Specialist

337-291-3066

Lafayette, LA

Horne, Jacqueline

Training Specialist

817-509-3287

Fort Worth , TX

Bushman, Mark

Training Specialist

817-509-5492

Fort Worth , TX

NEDC Design & Development Branch

Jean-Charles, Vladimir

Branch Chief, Design & Development

202-260-9204

NHQ

Andrelino, Alix

Instructional Systems Specialist

817-509-3263

Fort Worth, TX

Rodriguez, Marisol

Lead Educational Specialist (vacant on detail)

817-505-3991

NHQ

Dansby, Wanda

Instructional Systems Specialist

817-509-3243

Fort Worth , TX

Rice, Stacy

Instructional Systems Specialist

817-509-3273

Fort Worth , TX

Martin, Muloski

Training Specialist

817-509-3254

Fort Worth , TX

NEDC Learning Technology Branch

Sriparameswaran, Sudhakhar

Learning Technology Supervisor

817-509-3260

Fort Worth, TX

Jones, Gregory

Training Specialist – Student Trainee

817-509-3249

Fort Worth, TX

Smith, Jessica

Training Specialist (AgLearn)

817-509-3252

Fort Worth , TX

Tucker, Morgan

Training Specialist

817-509-3253

Fort Worth, TX

NEDC Logistics & Coordination

Wright, Tammera

Event Coordinator, Supervisor

301-504-2204

Beltsville, MD

Simpson, Tawana

Program Support Assistant
(Vacant on detail)

301-504-2282

Beltsville, MD

Mines, Karen

Event Coordinator

301-504-2244

Beltsville, MD