Skip Navigation

Deputy Chief for Science and Technology

This directory includes all employees working within the Science and Technology Deputy area. Position titles shown for employees are working titles. Abbreviations for advanced degrees, professional registrations and/or certifications, and other designations are not shown. This directory will be updated periodically by the Science and Technology Deputy Area Webmaster

Office of the Deputy Chief, Science and Technology

Office of the Deputy Chief, Science and Technology

USDA, NRCS, Deputy Chief for Science & Technology
14th and Independence Ave, SW
Room 5006-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-4527
Fax: 202-720-6659

Name Position Phone Room
Herbert, Noller (until 4/21)
Acting Deputy Chief
202-720-4527
5113-S
Vacant
Executive Assistant
202-720-4251
5113-S

 


Conservation Engineering Division

USDA, NRCS, Conservation Engineering Division
14th and Independence Ave, SW
Room 6136-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-2520
Fax: 202-720-0428         

Name Position Phone Room
Director
202-720-2520
6136-S
Cole, Tyrone
Administrative Assistant (Watershed)
202-720-2520
6136-S
Vereene, Deborah (Debbie) Administrative Assistant (CED) 202-690-4002 6136-S
National Agricultural Engineer, Acting
202-720-2520
6136-S
National Design Engineer
202-720-5858
6131-S
National Engineering Software Coordinator/ITC and S&T Liaison
970-295-5380
Ft. Collins, CO
Reck, Bill
National Environmental Engineer
202-720-4485
6130-S
National Hydraulic Engineer
202-720-0772
6135-S
Environmental Engineer (SPCC Pilot Program)
202-720-4485  
National Energy Engineer
202-720-5709
 
Vacant Program Analyst 202-720-2520 Pending
National Geologist
202-720-0115
6137-S
National Construction Engineer
202-720-2972
6139-S
National Water Management Engineer, Acting
202-720-5356
6132-S
Vacant
National Landscape Architect
202-720-9155
6129-S
National Civil Engineer
202-205-8249
6138-S

 


Geological Services Unit (GSU)

Name Position Phone Room
National Geologist
202-720-0115
6137-S

 


Watershed Team (Conservation Engineering Division)

fax: 202-720-2998

Name Position Phone Room
Watershed Programs Team Leader
202-720-3413
6020-S
Administrative Assistant
202-720-2520
6136-S
Yejin, Kim Intern 202-205-4098 6021-S
Wilson, Jesse National Watershed Rehabilitation Program Manager 202-720-0189 6021-S
Vacant Watershed Rehabilitation Program Coordinator   6021-S
Vacant National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager   6128-S
Emergency Watershed Protection Program Coordinator
202-720-5795
6128-S
Vacant National Watershed Operations Program Manager   6021-S
Vacant
Watershed Operations Program Coordinator
 
6021-S

 


National Centers (Conservation Engineering Division)

Name Position Phone Location
501-210-8910
Little Rock, AR
817-509-3751
Ft. Worth, TX
402-437-5337
Lincoln, NE

 


Conservation Innovation Team

Mailing Address:

USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service
P. O. Box 2890
Room 6143-S
Washington, DC 20013-2890

Express Mail:

USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service
1400 Independence Ave., S. W.
Room 6143-S
Washington, DC 20250-0016

Main Number:202-720-2520
Fax: 202-720-0428                                            

Name Position Phone Room
Conservation Innovation Team Leader
202-720-6037
6126-S
Vacant
Conservation Innovation Grants Program Manager
202-720-1895
6141-S
Program Analyst (CIG)
202-720-7412
6141-S
Cherry, Phillip (Kipp)
Natural Resource Specialist
202-720-1845 (o)
202-997-5866 (c)
6143-S

 


Ecological Sciences Division

USDA, NRCS, Ecological Sciences Division                  
14th and Independence Ave, SW                              
Room 6158-S                                                             
Washington, DC 20250                                              
Phone: 202-720-4716                                                
Fax: 202-720-2646 or 202-720-1814              

Name

Position

Phone

Room
Director
202-720-5992
6160-S
Administrative Assistant
202-720-4716
6158-S
Ricke, Leah 
Acting National Field Office Technical Guide Coordinator
202-720-6700
6150-S
Brantly, Sid
National Grazing Land Ecologist
202-720-5010
6152-S
National Cultural Resources Specialist/Federal Preservation Officer
202-720-4912
6163-S
National Animal Husbandry Leader
301-504-2293
GWCC, Rm 2170
Beltsville, MD 20105
Haines, Lindsay  National Pest Management Specialist/Organic Farming
202-260-8105 
6147-S
National Environmental Coordinator
202-384-7408
Teleworking
National Plant Materials Specialist
202-720-0536
6157-S
National Biologist
202-690-0856
6154-S
National Water Quality Specialist/Aquatic Ecologist
202-205-7711
6151-S
Ashford-Kornburger, Dana National Nutrient Management Specialist
202-205-9434
6156-S
Martin, Melissa East Science Advisor 202-836-2661 Cooper City, FL
National Invasive Species and Pollinator Specialist
202-720-0307
6150-S
Management Analyst
202-260-8105
6147-S
Outlaw, Jason
National Wetlands and HEL Compliance Specialist
202-720-7838
6155-S
Padley, Eunice National Forester 202-720-3921 6161-S
Vacant
National Atmospheric Resources Specialist
202-720-1858
6165-S
Jackson Jr., Jess J.
National Partnership Liaison
817-509-3214 Fort Worth, TX
Haines, Lindsay
National Pest Management and Organic Farming Systems Specialist
202-260-8105
6147-S
Vickers, Shaun State Resource Conservationist 402-560-1309 Lincoln, NE
National Agronomist
202-720-3783
6153-S
Writer-Editor
601-607-3131 ext 100
 
Madison, MS

 


Soil Health Division

USDA, NRCS, Soil Health Division                  
14th and Independence Ave, SW                              
Room 6162-S                                                             
Washington, DC 20250                                 

Name Position Phone Location
Director
202-205-7712
Washington, DC
National Soil Health Specialist
765-246-1167
West Lafayette, IN
National Soil Health Team Leader
336-370-3339
Greensboro, NC
Miranda-Berneche, Donna Assistant to Soil Health Division Director 413-253-4351 Washington, DC
Koch, Carl Presidential Management Fellow - Special Projects Coordinator 202-720-8659 Washington, DC
Central Regional Soil Health Team Leader
317-295-5850
Indianapolis, IN
Boltz, Stan Central Regional Soil Health Specialist 605-350-3250 Huron, SD
Peterson, Doug
Central Regional Soil Health Specialist
515-323-2249 Des Moines, IA
Thomas, Candy Central Regional Soil Health Specialist 785-823-4553 Salina, KS
Smith, Brandon Northeast Regional Soil Health Team Leader 603-868-9931 x111 Dover, NH
Hoorman, Jim Northeast Regional Soil Health Specialist 419-422-5438 x143 Findlay, OH
Morris, Justin
Northeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
608-662-4422 x236 Madison, WI
Salon, Paul
Northeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
607-562-8404 x103 Syracuse, NY
Chessman, Dennis Southeast Regional Soil Health Team Leader 859-224-7368 Lexington, KY
Archuleta, Ray
Southeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
202-568-0432 Little Rock, AR
Durham, Willie
Southeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
817-509-3289 Ft. Worth, TX
Lowder, Nathan
Southeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
706-546-2272 Athens, GA
Moore-Kucera, Jennifer West Regional Soil Health Team Leader 503-273-2403 Portland, OR
Garcia, Rudy
West Regional Soil Health Specialist
800-410-2067 Albuquerque, NM
Kabir, Zahangir West Regional Soil Health Specialist 530-304-5935 Davis, CA
Winger, Marlon
West Regional Soil Health Specialist
202-568-1114 Casper, WY

 


National Technology Support Centers

Name Position Phone Location
Acting Director, East NTSC
336-370-3352
Greensboro, NC
Director, West NTSC
503-273-2402
Portland, OR
Director, Central NTSC
817-509-3570
Fort Worth, TX

 


 

Name Position Phone Location
Vacant
402-437-5178
Ext. 4036
Lincoln, NE