Skip Navigation

Deputy Chief for Programs

Deputy Chief for Programs

This directory includes only permanent full-time NRCS employees. For corrections/updates please submit your request through Service Now.

Deputy Chief's Office

Financial Assistance Programs Division

Easement Programs Division

Conservation Planning and Technical Assistance Division

Deputy Chief’s Office   

USDA, NRCS, Deputy Chief for Programs
14th and Independence Ave., SW., Room 5109-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-4527
Fax: 202-720-6559

Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room
Evans, Clint

Acting Deputy Chief for Programs

720-483-2620

720-483-2620

5113-S

Perazich, Richelle  Special Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Programs 202-720-1201 202-720-1201 5239-S

Vacant

Executive Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Programs

---

---

5113-S

Financial Assistance Programs Division- back to top -

USDA, NRCS
Financial Assistance Programs Division
14th and Independence Ave., SW
Room 5239-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-1845
Fax: 202-720-4265

Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room

Readus, Kurt

Acting Director

601-863-3946

601-863-3946

5337-S

Cooper, Victoria

Executive Assistant

202-336-9662 202-336-9662

5241-S

Tryban,Xiomara

Business Tools Specialist

970-295-5549

970-295-5549

Fort Collins, Colorado
Programs Projects Branch- back to top -
Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room
Cohen, Kari Branch Chief 202-720-6037 202-720-6037 5242-S
Ames, Russell  Management Analyst 202-720-0945 202-720-0945 5244-S
Cherry, Phillip Natural Resource Specialist 202-720-1845 202-720-1845 6143-S
Crooks, Angela Management Analyst 202-819-2404 202-819-2404 5244-S
Fielder, Seth Natural Resource Specialist 505-761-4416 505-761-4416 New Mexico
Elmore, Julie Management Analyst 202-690-3311 202-690-3311 5230-S
Hermens, Leah Natural Resource Specialist 202-692-5292 202-692-5292 5233-S
Larsen, Michael Natural Resource Specialist 435-253-0920 435-253-0920 Utah
Lee, Denise Grants Management Specialist 202-579-6790 202-579-6790 5233-S
Schumacher,Havala Management Analyst 202-878-2697 202-878-2697 5233-S
Sherony, Caroline Natural Resource Specialist 202-720-7412 202-720-7412 5233-S
Harvey, Chakesha Natural Resource Specialist 352-538-4568 352-538-4568 Offsite
Isakowitz, Lucas Management Analyst 202-692-5213 202-692-5213 5238-S
Programs Branch- back to top -
Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room

Maurer, Ronnie

Branch Chief

202-690-2621

202-690-2621

TBD

Giardina, Nicola

Natural Resource Specialist 

202-720-1271

202-720-1271

TBD

Cruz, Gregorio

Natural Resource Specialist - National Air Quality Initiative (NAQI), National On-Farm Energy Initiative (NOFEI)

202-720-8644

202-720-8644

Offsite

Hopwood, Donna Natural Resource Specialist - FAPD Web Ex Coordinator 202-720-0675 202-720-0675 TBD
Hitch, Kenneth Natural Resource Specialist 405-742-1208 405-742-1208 Offsite
German, Kelly

Natural Resource Specialist - Agricultural Management Assistance (AMA)

217-390-4786 --- Offsite
Melton, Kellee Natural Resources Specialist 803-603-6047

803-603-6047

TBD
Wieber, Kim Natural Resources Specialist 517-324-5276 517-324-5276 TBD
Vacant

Natural Resources Specialist

--- ---  
Maurer, Ronnie

Natural Resource Specialist - Colorado River Salinity Control, Interagency Agreements, Water Bank Program (WBP)

202-720-9733 202-720-9733 TBD
Post, David

ACES Enrollee

--- --- Offsite
Sanders, Edward ACES Enrollee 717-926-1176 --- Offsite
Zetterberg, Richard ACES Enrollee 405-880-0314 --- Offsite
Mason, Dave ACES Enrollee 202-631-1945 --- Offsite
Anderson, Karl Soil Conservationist (Detail) 863-449-0958 863-449-0958 Offsite
Little, Kate Resource Conservationist (Detail) 859-224-7458 859-224-7458 Offsite
Rolling, LuAnn District Conservationist (Detail) 563-422-6201 563-422-6201 Offsite
Vacant Natural Resources Specialist (Detail)     Offsite


 

Programs Policy Branch - back to top -
Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room

Whitt, Michael

Branch Chief

202-690-2267

202-690-2267

5247-S

Brooks, Sarah Natural Resource Specialist 720-544-2825 720-544-2825 Offsite

Hernandez, Irma

Natural Resource Specialist

202-870-0186

202-870-0186

Offsite

Heichelbech, Adam Natural Resource Specialist 202-690-2283 202-690-2283 TBD
Cohen, Ilana Natural Resource Specialist TBD TBD TBD
Needham, Trevor Natural Resource Specialist TBD TBD TBD
Williams, Mary Natural Resource Specialist TBD TBD TBD
Vacant Natural Resource Specialist (PMF) --- --- TBD
Horsman, Andrea Natural Resource Specialist (detail) 651-238-3992 651-602-7858 Offsite
Jackson, Vontice Natural Resource Specialist (detail) 912-218-1981 912-218-1981 Offsite
Moore, Jena Natural Resource Specialist (detail) 501-301-3164 501-301-3164 Offsite
Keith, Jamie Assistant State Conservationist (detail) 601-715-8196 912-218-1981 Offsite
Smock-Randall, Leo Natural Resource Specialist (detail) 603-868-9931 x 127 603-868-9931 x 127 Offsite

 

Easement Programs Division - back to top -

USDA, NRCS
Easement Programs Division
14th and Independence Ave., SW.
Room 5241-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-4927

Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room

Lindig, Carrie

Director

202-720-1882

202-720-1882

5243-S

Vaughn, Alberta Administrative Assistant 202-401-9153 202-401-9153 5241-S
Implementation & Stewardship Branch- back to top -
Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room
James, Andrew

Branch Chief - Easement Program & Stewardship (Acting)

202-720-9474

202-720-9474 5238-S
Faulkner, Jerome National FRPP, GRP, and Agricultural Land Easements Program Manager 202-690-1905 202-690-1905 5234-S

Williams, Jeff

Wetlands Easement Specialist / National FPE

202-720-6268

202-720-6268 5238-S
Goglia, Stephanie National Easement Specialist 202-260-8578 202-260-8578 5236-S
McCauley,  Lisa National Easement Specialist / Healthy Forest Reserve Program (HFRP) Manager 202-494-5716 202-494-5716 5236-S
  Management Analyst 202-619-8522 202-619-8522 5236-S
Pipkin, Greg

Land Stewardship Specialist

   

1-2138B

van Rooyen, Wayne

Realty Specialist

202-720-0768

202-720-0768

1-1102A

Ryland, Kim

Program Analyst (NEST)

318-473-7817

318-473-7817

Alexandria, LA 71302

South, Elena (Lourdes) Management Analyst 202-720-3353 202-720-3353 5248-S

Campbell, James

Program Analyst

202-540-9126

202-540-9126 5248-S

Williams, David

Business Tools Specialist

970-295-5554

970-295-5554

Building A South Wing
Ft. Collins, CO

James, Andrew

Land Stewardship Specialist

202-720-9474

202-720-9474

5238-S

Kriese, Kenneth National WRP / WRE Program Manager 202-720-1871 202-720-1871 5248-S

Branch Chief

Nashville, TN

Easement Acquisitions Branch- back to top -
Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room

Stone, Jeremy

Branch Chief

919-873-2095 Raleigh, NC
Forgue, Matthew Team Leader 503-414-3223 503-414-3223 Portland, OR
Vacant Team Leader --- --- ---
Bilancione, Michael Senior Realty Specialist  530-792-5666 530-792-5666 Davis, CA
Bramwell, Jason Senior Realty Specialist 503-414-3255 503-414-3255 Portland, OR
Sauber, Kimberly Senior Realty Specialist 517-324-5283 517-324-5283 Charlotte, MI
Vacant Senior Realty Specialist  --- --- ---
Williams, Bari Senior Easement Specialist 971-352-1735 971-352-1735 Portland, OR
Kron, Gina Realty Specialist  307-233-6780 307-233-6780 Casper, WY
Musgrove, Nathan Realty Specialist 732-537-6055 732-537-6055 Somerset, NJ
Persinger, Laura Realty  Specialist 615-277-2597 615-277-2597
Samel, Melissa Realty Specialist  202-878-2493 202-878-2493 Beltsville, MD
Vacant Realty Specialist  --- --- ---
Vacant Realty Specialist  --- --- ---
Lysaght, Holly Easement Support Assistant 614-425-9947 614-425-9947 Ohio
Lamb, Dawn Program Assistant (CTR) 919-873-2135 919-873-2135 Raleigh, NC
Valdmets, Lisa Program Assistant (CTR) 919-875-4844 919-875-4844 Raleigh, NC
Easement Policy Branch- back to top -
Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room

Ireland, Kelly

Branch Chief- Easement Policy

202-308-0773 202-308-0773 S-2134, GWCC

Davis, D'Angelo

Easement Assistant (Contractor)

202-720-4927

202-720-4927

5248-S

Aaron, Tim Realty Chief 503-414-3205 503-414-3205 Oregon
Balduff, Danielle Natural Resources Specialist 202-720-6168 202-720-6168 5238-S

Bozeman, Decunda

Easement Programs Management Analyst

202-507-0711

202-507-0711

Mississippi

Vacant

National Easement Realty Specialist      
Richard, John Easement Specialist 401-822-8838 401-822-8838 Warwick, RI

Green, Francis

Realty Specialist

651-602-7857

651-602-7857

Minnesota

Groves, Jessica National Easement Specialist 831-975-7766 831-975-7766 California
Howard, Don National Appraiser 503-414-3260 503-414-3260 Oregon
Jenkins, Tate Realty Specialist 731-330-3071 731-330-3071 Tennessee
Thompson, Sara Natural Resources Specialist 605-539-9232 ext. 4 605-539-9232 ext. 4 South Dakota
Vacant Appraiser --- --- ---
Kuhn, Jack ACES Employee --- --- Kentucky
Baird, Jim ACES Employee --- --- Maryland
DeFazio, John ACES Employee --- --- Mississippi
Internal Controls Team- back to top -
Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room

Letzter, Abigail

Supervisory Program Specialist

202-774-0789 202-774-0789 Illnois

Coale, Harwell E, III

Realty Specialist

334-279-3653

334-279-3653

Alabama
Hoover, Monica Program Specialist 360-704-7784 360-704-7784 Washington
Wright, Kimberly Program Specialist 979-213-4962 979-213-4962 Texas

Conservation Planning and Technical Assistance Division- back to top -

USDA, NRCS
Conservation Planning and Technical Assistance Division
14th and Independence Ave., SW.
Room 6015-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-8851
Fax: 202-720-2998

Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room
O'Neill, Gary

 

Acting Director

     

Holden, Gwen

Program Support Assistant

202-720-8851

202-720-8851

6015-S

Vacant

Administrative Assistant

202-260-8398 202-260-8398 5204-S
Areawide Planning Branch- back to top -
Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room
Lowenfish, Martin Branch Chief 202-690-4979 202-690-4979 5205-S
Mendonca, Rhonda

Administrative Assistant

202-893-0783 202-893-0783 5204-S

Bullough, John

Conservation Initiatives Coordinator: Water Quality

 

  Offsite

Costanzo, Bridgett

East Region WLFW Coordinator

804-287-1513

804-287-1513

Richmond, VA

Dostie, Dan

Conservation Initiatives Coordinator: Water Management

202-720-6558

202-720-6558

5214-S

Griffiths, Tim

West Region WLFW Coordinator

406-587-6812

406-587-6812

Bozeman, MT

Otto, Matt GLRI Coordinator     5214-S

Defley, Mark

National Coordinator, Working Lands for Wildlife (WLFW) Conservation Initiative

202-690-1414

202-690-1414

5214-S

Williamson, Lacey

Natural Resources Specialist (PMF)

202-619-8569

202-619-8569

5214-S

Vandersande, Matthew

Conservation Initiatives Coordinator: Forestry

202-690-1588

202-690-1588

5214-S

Conservation Planning Branch- back to top -
Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room
Lauster, Aaron

Branch Chief

202-260-9230

202-260-9230

6017-S

Sheley, Casey National Planning Assessment Lead 503-273-2432 503-273-2432 Portland, OR
Flint, Matt National Planning Technology Lead 919-604-7326 919-604-7326 Raleigh, NC

Brewster, Charlotte

National Technical Service Provider Program Manager

    6010-S

Koch, Stacy

Conservation Planning Partnership Lead

570-925-5531

570-925-5531

Offsite,
Benton, PA

Thompson, Katrina CRP National Program Manager 202-619-8528 202-619-8528 6016-S

Mount, Justin

Conservation Field Tools Specialist

970-295-5473

970-295-5473

Ft. Collins, CO

Scala, Daria

Conservation Benefits Lead

 

 

6010-S

Barlow, Breanna

Conservation Planning Policy Specialist

202-720-7930

202-720-7930

6010-S

McKinley, Kristie

Conservation Desktop Lead

817-403-9623

817-403-9623

Fort Worth, TX

Rome, Travis

National Geospatial Lead

970-295-5263

970-295-5263

Fort Collins, CO

McTaggart, Eric

National Conservation Planning Lead

202-720-0466

202-720-0466

6010-S

Hinson, Heather

Conservation Field Tools Specialist

817-509-3578

817-509-3578

Fort Worth, TX

del Fierro, Sara Presidential Management Fellow 202-720-3774 202-720-3774 6010-S
National Water Management Center- back to top

Name

Position

Phone Number

Mobile Number

Timothy Wilson

Acting Director, NWMC

501-210-8902

501-515-2411

Teresa Hill

Office Assistant

501-210-8901

501-515-0645

Charles "Chuck" Carrig

Cultural Resources Specialist

501-210-8917

501-515-9368

Dan Carthel

Civil Engineer-Hydraulic

501-210-8921

501-515-1142

Walter Delp

Irrigation Water Management Engineer

501-210-8924

501-539-8175

Timothy Goode

Economist

501-210-8922

501-607-9303

Robert "Goose" Gosnell

Ecologist

501-210-8923

501-539-8117

John Lee

Natural Resource
Specialist

501-210-8926

501-515-0989

Dale Pekar ACES Economist 501-210-8936  

Rhonda Pointer

GIS Specialist

501-210-8908

501-515-0640

Warren Sharp

Civil Engineer

501-210-8905

501-515-0654

Hong Wang

Civil Engineer

501-210-8920

501-515-7929

 Watershed Programs Branch- back to top -
Name Position Phone Voice Mail Room

Farmer, Kevin

Branch Chief

202-720-3413

202-720-3413

6020-S

Anderson, Shawn

Soil Conservationist

202-720-5795

202-720-5795

6128-S

Farmer, Kevin

Acting National  Watershed Rehabilitation Program (REHAB) Manager

202-720-3413

202-720-3413

6020-S

Ingram, Carmen Management Analyst 202-260-9246 202-260-9246 6021-S
Derbish, John EWP Program Coordinator 202-692-0223 202-692-0223 6021-S
Smith, Ralph National Watershed and Flood Prevention (WFPO) Program Manager 202-260-8036 202-260-8036 6021-S