Skip Navigation

National Geospatial Center of Excellence (NGCE) Directory

National Geospatial Center of Excellence
Fort Worth Federal Center
501 W. Felix St.
Building 23
Ft. Worth, TX 76115

Phone: 817-509-3400
Fax: 817-509-3469

Office of the Director

Name Position Phone
Darren Hickman Director 817-509-3420
Vacant Secretary  

Geospatial Data Management Branch

Name Position Phone
Steve Nechero Supervisory Cartographer, Branch Leader 817-509-3366

 

Authoritative Data Team

Name Position Phone
Bruce Nielsen Branch Leader 817-509-3217
Laura Davenport Cartographer 817-509-3379
Jonathan Justice Cartographer 817-509-3432
Elaine Ortiz Cartographer 817-509-3368
Rosemary Rivera Cartographic Technician 817-509-3371
Leah Wilkinson Cartographic Technician 817-509-3451

Geodatabases Team

Name Position Phone
Steve Nechero Supervisory Cartographer, Branch Leader/Acting Team Leader 817-509-3366
Brent Duncan Natural Resource Specialist 817-509-3345
Chad Miller Cartographer 817-509-3439
Charlotte Odom Cartographer 817-509-3441
Gerald Wade Cartographic Technician 817-509-3375

Geospatial Technology Branch (Planning and Investments)

Name Position Phone
Jennifer Sweet Soil Scientist, Branch Leader 817-509-3421

Technology Team

Name Position Phone
Mike Steiner Supervisory Natural Resource Specialist, Team Leader 817-509-3351
Jason Baker Physical Scientist 817-509-3364
John Haberer Natural Resource Specialist 817-509-3578
Patsy Hudson Soil Conservationist 817-509-3361
Michele May Physical Scientist 817-509-3459
Ron Selph Cartographer 817-509-3373

Project Planning Team

Name Position Phone
Thanh Pham Technical Information Specialist, Acting Team Leader 817-509-3233
Kristie McLeroy Technical Information Specialist 817-509-3365

Geospatial Inventory Sciences Support Team

Name Position Phone
Mike Steiner Supervisory Soil Scientist, Acting Team Leader 817-509-3351
Montie Kennard Cartographic Technician 817-509-3398
Michael Schramm Soil Scientist 817-509-3447

Governance Branch

Name Position Phone
Javier Ruiz Governance Branch Leader 817-509-3352
Paul Fukuhara National Geospatial IT Innovation Leader 817-509-3395
Gary Hallbauer Soil Conservationist 817-509-3347
Tony Kimmet GIS Analyst, Acting National Imagery Leader 817-509-3434
Collin McCormick National Elevation Leader 817-509-3470
Wendy Pierce Illustrator 817-509-3563
Dorsey Plunk Physical Scientist, Acting National Remote Sensing Leader 817-509-3348
Michele Simmons IT Specialist 817-509-3388

Contractors

Name Position Phone
Davin Lodato Business Analyst 817-509-3350
Jay Devanathan Database Administrator 817-509-3465
Brendan Dischinger GIS Analyst 817-509-3346
Mark Hill Geospatial Software Developer 817-509-3455
Ravi Kaushika Geospatial Software Developer 817-509-3397
Kevin Knight GIS Specialist 817-509-3362
Kirk Kolstad SDE/Database Adminstrator 817-509-3391
Sirish Seetaraman Database Administrator 817-509-3404
Jinyu "Simon" Suo GIS Specialist 817-509-3374
Suling Zhao GIS Specialist 817-509-3284