Skip Navigation

State Office

State Conservationist Office

Name

Position

Phone Number

Curtis Elke

State Conservationist

(208) 378-5701

Pam Dugan

Staff Asst. to the State Conservationist

(208) 378-5705

Public Affairs Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Mindi Rambo

Public Affairs Specialist

(208) 378-5720

Administrative Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Mary Goode

ASTC – Management & Strategy

(208) 378-5713

Scott Smith

Financial Resources Specialist

(208) 378-5712

Brett Ingles

Management Analyst

(208) 378-5690

Heather Felos

Business Services Specialist

(208) 378-5703

Chris Morrison

Administrative Assistant

(208) 378-5711

Kathy Dingman

Program Support Assistant/Webmaster

(208) 400-1215 or (208) 209-4357


Programs Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Morgan Bennetts

ASTC  – Programs

(208) 685-6986

Vacant

Resource Conservationist

 

Ron Brooks

Resource Conservationist

(208) 378-5724

Wade Brown

Easement Coordinator

(208) 685-6987

Technical Services Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

James Eller

ASTC – State Resource Conservationist

(208) 685-6978

Vacant

Natural Resource Specialist/Toolkit Coordinator

(208) 685-6985

Brendan Brazee

Range Conservationist

(208) 378-5722

Trisha Cracroft

Biologist

(208) 378-5725

Travis Youngberg

Agronomist

(208) 378-5730

Vacant

State Forester

 

Darin Vrem

Archaeologist/Cultural Resources

(208) 685-6995

Vacant

Archaeologist

(208) 685-6979

Denise Adkins

Resource Conservationist

(208) 685-6991

Engineering Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Bruce Sandoval

State Conservation Engineer

(208) 378-5727

Phil Durgin, Acting

Design Engineer

(208) 685-6988

Dan Murdock

State Irrigation Engineer

(208) 685-6990

John Markov

State Geologist (ID/OR)

(503) 414-3253

Terry Race

State Civil Engineer Tech., Twin Falls

(208) 733-5380, ext. 134

Julie Phelps

Civil Engineering Tech., Boise

(208) 378-5790

Soils Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Shawn Nield

State Soil Scientist

(208) 378-5728

Vacant

Assistant State Soil Scientist

(208) 685-6984

GIS Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Jerry Korol

GIS Coordinator

(208) 378-5785

Snow Survey Staff

Name

Position

Phone Number

Ron Abramovich

Water Supply Specialist

(208) 378-5741

Vacant

Hydrologist

 

Daniel Tappa

Hydrologist

(208) 378-5740

Plant Materials Center

Name

Position

Phone Number

Derek Tilley

Plant Materials Manager

(208) 397-4133, ext. 104

Terron Pickett

Agronomist

(208) 397-4133, ext. 101

Vacant

Biological Science Tech. (Farm Foreman)

(208) 397-4501

Pat Blaker

Administrative Assistant

(208) 397-4133, ext. 100