Skip Navigation

Current Local Work Group Meeting Schedule

Every year, NRCS hosts Local Work Group meetings where farmers, landowners, conservation partners and other members of the community discuss the natural resource needs for the county. Based on feedback from those meetings, NRCS updates the county's Long Range Plan and develops new Conservation Implementation Strategies to address those resource concerns. You may contact us anytime to express concerns or comments about conservation needs in the county, and we encourage you to attend the next Local Work Group meeting in your county.

Past Year Local Work Group Information: 2017 | 2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013

Uer, Oregon

North Coast Basin

Date & Time

Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes

Location

Contact

February 8, 2018
1 to 3 p.m.

Columbia County Local Work Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

USDA Service Center – NRCS –
35285 Millard Road, St. Helens, OR 97051

Don Mehlhoff
District Conservationist
(503) 438-3146

February 13, 2018 
10 a.m. to noon

Tillamook County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

Port of Tillamook Bay, Conference Room
4000 Blimp Blvd, Tillamook, OR

Mitch Cummings
District Conservationist
503-842-2848 x107

February 6, 2018
10 a.m to 12 p.m.

Clatsop County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

Clatsop County Extension Office, Room 231
2001 Marine Drive, Astoria OR

Angela Reseland
Acting District Conservationist
(503) 325-4571

Lower Willamette Basin

Date & Time

Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes

Location

Contact

January 26, 2018
9 a.m. to noon

Polk County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Agenda

OSU Extension Service
289 E. Ellendale Ave. Suite 301
Dallas, OR

Evelyn Conrad
District Conservationist
503-837-3689

February 23, 2018
9 a.m. to noon

 

Marion County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Invitation
Meeting Notes

NRCS Service Center Conference Room
650 Hawthorne Ave. Suite 130, Salem, OR

Les Bachelor
District Conservationist
971-273-4816

January 10, McMinnville

January 17, McMinnville

January 18, Willamina

Yamhill County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Notes

 

January 10th @ Yamhill SWCD Miller Woods, 9:00am—10:00am
15580 NW Orchard View Rd, McMinnville, OR 97128


January 17th OSU Extension McMinnville, 9:30 am -12:00 pm
2050 NE Layfette Ave, McMinnville, OR

January 18th West Valley Fire Building Willamina, 9:30 am -12:00 pm
825 NE Main St. Willamina, OR

Thomas Hoskins
District Conservationist
503-376-7605

February 16, 2018
10 a.m. to noon

Clackamas and Multnomah Counties Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

221 Molalla Ave., Suite 120
Oregon City, OR

Kim Galland
District Conservationist
503-210-6032
February 13, 2018
6:30 p.m.

Washington County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

Tualatin SWCD 715 NE Evergreen Parkway#400
Hillsboro, OR

Sergio Villasenor
District Conservationist
503-376-7607
 

Upper Willamette Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact

February 27, 2018
3 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Linn and Benton Counties Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notes

OSU Extension Office
33630 McFarland Rd, Tangent OR 97389

Thomas Snyder
District Conservationist
541-801-2671

February 15, 2018
1 p.m.

Central Oregon Coast Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Notes

Midcoast Watersheds Council/Lincoln SWCD office
23 North Coast Highway, Lincoln City

Kate Danks
District Conservationist
(541) 563-5627

February 13, 2018
10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Lane County Local Work Group Meeting
Lane County Notes

Lane Electric
787 Bailey Hill Road, Eugene, OR

Thomas Snyder
District Conservationist
541-801-2671

Southwest Oregon Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact
December 6, 2017

Douglas County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notes

ODFW Conference Room
Roseburg, OR

Eric Moeggenberg
District Conservationist
541-824-8091
December 7, 2017

Josephine County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

Two Rivers SWCD
1440 Parkdale Drive, Grants Pass, OR 97526

Erin Kurtz
District Conservationist
(541) 423-6173

February. 28, 2018
1:00-4:00 P.M.

Coos and Curry County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

Coos County Annex/Owen Building - Large Conference Room
201 N. Adams Street, Coquille, OR 97423

 

Eric Moeggenberg
District Conservationist
541-824-8091

February 14, 2018
10 a.m.

Jackson County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Meeting Notes

USDA Service Center 89 Alder St. Central Point, OR 97502 Erin Kurtz
District Conservationist
(541) 423-6173

Snake River Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact
Feb. 20, 2018
10a.m. to noon

Baker County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notes

Crossroads Carnegie Arts Center  2020 Auburn Avenue
Baker City, OR
Misty Bennett
District Conservationist
541-523-7121 x115

February 8, 2018
2 to 4 p.m.

Wallowa County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Notes

Prairie Creek Center conference room
104 Litch St, Enterprise, OR

Abe Clark
District Conservationist
541-263-3044

February 8, 2018
1 to 4 p.m.

Malheur County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

Malheur Educational Service District
363A Street West, Vale, OR

 Lynn Larsen
District Conservationist

541-823-5156

February 27, 2018
10 a.m.

Union County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

OSU County Extension Building Conference Room
10507 N. McAlister Rd, Ste, 9, La Grande, OR

Mike Burton
District Conservationist
541-624-3092

John Day / Umatilla Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact

January 30, 2018
1 to 3 p.m.

Grant County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Notes

ODF Conference Room, 415 Patterson Bridge Road
John Day, OR 97848
Lorraine Vogt
District Conservationist
(541) 575-0135 Ext 109

February 8, 2018
12:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Wheeler and Gilliam Counties Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

South Gilliam County Rural Fire Protection Hall
N. Main St., Condon
Damon Brosnan
District Conservationist
(541) 384-2671 Ext 107

February 1, 2018
1 - 3:30 p.m.

Morrow County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

USDA Service Center Conference Room
430 Linden Way, Heppner, OR

Kacee Lathrop, District Conservationist
541-676-5021 x113

January 30, 2018
10 a.m. to noon

SWCD sponsored
lunch following

Umatilla County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

Pendleton Round Up Grounds, Let’er Buck Room
1205 SW Court Ave Pendleton

 

Nate James, District Conservationist
541-278-8049 x105

High Desert Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact

January 24, 2018
9 a.m. to 12 p.m.

Klamath County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Notes

Klamath County Farm Service Center,
2316 S. 6th St., Klamath Falls, OR
David Ferguson
District Conservationist
(541) 887-3503

March 9, 2018
1 p.m.

Lake County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Notes

The Homestead Restaurant
331 Hwy 31
Paisely, OR
Max Corning
District Conservationist
(541) 947-2367 Ext 108
February 27, 2018
1 to 4 p.m.

Harney County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

Public Meeting Room, Harney ESD
25 Fairview Heights, Burns, OR

Zola Ryan
District Conservationist
(541) 573-6446 ext. 107

Deschutes Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact

January 10, 2018
10 a.m.

Hood River Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Minutes

 

US Forest Service Ranger Station Meeting Room,
6780 Hwy 35, Mt Hood Parkdale, OR 97041

Carly Heron
District Conservationist
541-352-1037

February 13, 2018
7:30 a.m.

Sherman County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

Sherman County Service Center
302 Scott Street, Moro OR

Kristie Coelsch
District Conservationist
(541) 565-3551 ext. 102

January 17, 2018

Wasco County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notes

 

Frank Cochran
District Conservationist
(541) 298-8559 x111

February 22, 2018
10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Jefferson County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

Madras Fire Station Tom Bennett
District Conservationist
(541) 699-3186

February 26, 2018
9 a.m. to 11 a.m.

Deschutes County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Agenda
Meeting Notes

USDA Service Center
625 SE Salmon Ave, Suite 4, Redmond, OR
 

Tom Bennett
District Conservationist
(541) 699-3186

February 14, 2018
1 p.m.

 

Crook County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Announcement
Meeting Notes

Prineville Extension Office, 498 SE Lynn Blvd
Prineville, OR

Chris Mundy
District Conservationist
(541) 699-3177