Skip Navigation

Current Local Work Group Meeting Schedule

Every year, NRCS hosts Local Work Group meetings where farmers, landowners, conservation partners and other members of the community discuss the natural resource needs for the county. Based on feedback from those meetings, NRCS updates the county's Long Range Plan and develops new Conservation Implementation Strategies to address those resource concerns. You may contact us anytime to express concerns or comments about conservation needs in the county, and we encourage you to attend the next Local Work Group meeting in your county.

Past Year Local Work Group Information: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013

North Coast Basin

Date & Time

Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes

Location

Contact

Thursday, January 31, 2019
1 to 3 p.m.
 

Columbia County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Invitation
Notes

USDA Service Center
35285 Millard Rd. St. Helens, OR

Don Mehlhoff
District Conservationist
(503) 438-3146

Tuesday, February 19, 2019
10 a.m. to 12 p.m.
 

Tillamook County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Agenda

POTB Conference Room, 4000 Blimp Blvd
Tillamook, OR

Mitch Cummings
District Conservationist
503-842-2848 x107

Thursday, February 14, 2019
10 a.m. to 12 p.m.
 

Clatsop County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Notes

Clatsop County Extension Office
2001 Marine Drive, Rm 231
Astoria, OR 97103

 

Lower Willamette Basin

Date & Time

Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes

Location

Contact

Friday, January 25, 2019
9 a.m. to 12 p.m.
 

Polk County Local Work Group Meeting
Announcement
Agenda
2018 - 2023 Long Range Plan
LWG Meeting Notes

Polk Co. Extension Office
Dallas, OR

Evelyn Conrad
District Conservationist
503-837-3689

Friday, February 22, 2019
9 a.m. to 12 p.m.

Marion County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Agenda

USDA NRCS Service Center
650 Hawthorne Ave. SE, Suite 130
Salem, OR

Les Bachelor
District Conservationist
971-273-4816

Wednesday, December 12, 2018
10 a.m. to 12 p.m.
 

Yamhill County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Agenda
Notes 
PP NRCS
PP SWCD
PP PMC

Miller Woods Conference Room
15580 NW Orchard View Rd
McMinnville, OR

Thomas Hoskins
District Conservationist
503-376-7605

Friday, February 22, 2019
10 a.m. to 12 p.m.

Clackamas & Multnomah Counties Local Work Group Meeting
Agenda
 

NRCS Service Center
221 Molalla Ave. Suite 120
Oregon City, OR

Kim Galland
District Conservationist
503-210-6032

Tuesday, February 12, 2018
3:30 to 5:30 p.m.
 

Washington County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice

Tualatin SWCD, 7175 Evergreen
Pkwy, #400, Hillsboro, OR

Jessica Wells
District Conservationist
503-207-7949

Upper Willamette Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact

Feb. 6, 2019
Two sessions: 1 - 4 p.m. & 6 to 8 p.m.

 

Linn and Benton Counties Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Notes 
 

Linn County Extension
33630 McFarland Road, Tangent OR

Amy Kaiser
District Conservationist
541-801-2671

Wednesday, March 20, 2019
10 a.m. to 12 p.m.

Central Oregon Coast Local Work Group Meeting
Notice
Flyer
Agenda
 

Siuslaw SWCD
1775 Laurel Way, Ste 4
Florence, OR

West Lane County
Thomas Snyder

Acting District Conservationist
541-650-3051

Lincoln County
Nathan Adelman

Acting District Conservationist
541-801-2674

Tuesday, Feb. 12, 2019
10 a.m.-noon

Lane County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Agenda

Lane Electric
787 Bailey Hill Road
Eugene, OR 97402

Thomas Snyder
District Conservationist
541-650-3051

Southwest Oregon Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact

Wednesday, February 6, 2019
9 a.m.
 

Douglas County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Notes

OR Dept. of Fish & Wildlife
4192 N. Umpqua Hwy
Roseburg, OR 97470

David Ferguson
District Conservationist
541-378-3536

Thursday, March 14, 2019
1 p.m.

Josephine County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Agenda

Kerby Belt Building, 24353 Redwood Highway, Kerby, OR

David Ferguson
District Conservationist
541-378-3536

Wednesday, Feb. 20, 2019
5 p.m.

Coos County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Invitation
Notes
PP NRCS Update
PP SWCD Update
PP CREP Update
PP Farm Bill Updates

Coos County OSU Extension
631 Alder St
Myrtle Point, OR 97458

 

Wallace Jennings
Acting District Conservationist
541-801-2668
Friday, February 22, 2019
5 p.m.

Curry County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Invitation
Notes
PP Curry Watershed Partnership Report

Port Orford Public Library
1421 Oregon St
Port Orford, OR 97465
Wallace Jennings
Acting District Conservationist
541-801-2668

Wednesday, February 27, 2019
10 a.m. to 12 p.m.

Jackson County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice

USDA Service Center
89 Alder St., Central Point, OR

Erin Kurtz
District Conservationist
(541) 423-6173

Snake River Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact

Wednesday, February 20, 2019
10 a.m.

Baker County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice

Crossroads Art Center/Carnegie Library
2020 Auburn Ave., Baker City, OR
Misty Bennett
District Conservationist
541-523-7121 x115

Friday, February 7, 2019
2-4 p.m.

Wallowa County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Notes
 

The Place
301 S Lake Street
Joseph, OR

Abe Clark
District Conservationist
541-263-3044

Thursday, February 7, 2019
1 to 4 p.m.

Malheur County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Agenda
Notes

Malheur County Extension Office
710 SW 5th Ave., Ontario, OR

Lynn Larsen
District Conservationist
541-823-5132

Wednesday, March 6, 2019
10 a.m.

Union County Local Work Group Meeting
Agenda

USFS Ranger District Conference Room
3502 HWY 30, La Grand, OR
 

Mike Burton
District Conservationist
541-624-3092

John Day / Umatilla Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact

Tuesday, January 20, 2019
1 to 3 p.m.

 

 

Grant County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Notes

ODF Conference Room
415 Patterson Bridge Road
John Day, OR

 

Lorraine Vogt
District Conservationist
(541) 575-0135 Ext 109

Wednesday, February 13, 2019
1 to 3:30 p.m.

Wheeler and Gilliam Counties Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice

S. Gilliam Co Rural Fire Protection Hall
N. Main St. Condon, OR
Damon Brosnan
District Conservationist
(541) 384-2671 Ext 107

Tuesday, February 12, 2019
10 a.m.

Morrow County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Agenda
 

USDA Conference Room
430 Linden Way, Heppner, OR

Kacee Lathrop, District Conservationist
541-676-5021 x113

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

10 a.m. to 12 p.m.
 

Umatilla County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Agenda
Notes

Pendleton Round Up Grounds
Letter
Buck Room
1205 SW Court
Ave.
Pendleton, OR

Nate James, District Conservationist
541-278-8049 x105

High Desert Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact

February 15, 2019
2 p.m.

Klamath County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
 

USDA Service Center
231`6 S. 6th St., Klamath, OR

David Komorowksi
District Conservationist
(541) 883-6924

Thursday, January 31, 2019

 

Lake County Local Work Group Meeting
Agenda
Minutes

OSU Extension Office, Lakeview, OR Max Corning
District Conservationist
(541) 947-2367 Ext 108
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
1 to 4 p.m.

Harney County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Agenda

Public Meeting Room, Harney ESD
25 Fairview Heights, Burns, OR

Zola Ryan
District Conservationist
(541) 573-6446 ext. 107

Deschutes Basin

Date & Time Meeting Name, Agenda & Notes Location Contact

Wednesday, January 30, 2019
10 a.m.
 

Hood River Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Agenda
Notes

USFS Ranger Station
6780 Hwy 35
Mt. Hood Parkdale, OR

Carly Heron
District Conservationist
541-352-1037

Thursday, March 7, 2019
1 to 3 p.m.

Sherman County Local Work Group Meeting
Meeting Notice
Agenda
Notes

OSU Extension Office
66365 Lone Rock Rd
Moro, OR
 

Del Rae Ferguson
District Conservationist
541-565-3551, ext.102

Friday, February 15, 2019
10 a.m. to noon

Wasco County Local Work Group Meeting
 

Cousin's Restaurant
2114 W. 6th St.
The Dalles, OR

Dan Esposito
District Conservationist
(541) 298-8559 x111

Wednesday, February 20, 2019
1 p.m.
 

Jefferson County Local Work Group Meeting
Notes

USDA Service Center Conference Room
Redmond, OR
Eric Moeggenberg
Acting District Conservationist

(541) 699-3185

Wednesday, February 27, 2019
1 p.m.
 

Deschutes County Local Work Group Meeting
Notes

USDA Service Center Conference Room
Redmond, OR

Eric Moeggenberg
Acting District Conservationist

(541) 699-3185

Thursday, February 14, 2019
1 p.m.

 

Crook County Local Work Group Meeting
Agenda
Notes

OSU Extension Office
Prineville, OR

Chris Mundy
District Conservationist
(541) 699-3177