Skip Navigation

Who is the STAC?

STAC Page Header

US Department of Agriculture Agencies:

  • Natural Resources Conservation Service
  • Farm Service Agency
  • FSA State Committee
  • Forest Service
  • National Institute of Food and Agriculture
  • Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts

State Departments and agencies including:

  • Agriculture
  • Fish and Wildlife
  • Forestry
  • Soil and Water Conservation Agency
  • Water Resources Agency

And in addition:

  • Agriculture producers representing the variety of crops and livestock or poultry raised in the State
  • Owners of nonindustrial private forest land
  • Nonprofit organizations with conservation expertise
  • Nonprofit organizations with experience working with agriculture producers
  • Agribusinesses
  • Each of the federally recognized American Indian Tribal governments             
  • Local Working Group (LWG) chairpersons

Current WA STAC Composition*:

WA STAC Committee Organizations Representative
American Farmland Trust Dennis Canty, Don Stuart
Bureau of Indian Affairs Robert Compton
Colville Tribes Kelly Singer
Conservation Northwest Jay Kehne
Ducks Unlimited Chris Bonsignore, Regional Biologist
Far West Agribusiness Jim Fitzgerald
Intermountain West Joint Venture Terry Mansfield, WA State Conservation Partnership Coordinator
McGregor Company Fred Morscheck
Northwest Power and Conservation Council To be determined
Oregon Rangeland Trust Frank O'Leary
Organic Farming Research Foundation Udi Lazimy 
Pacific Bird Habitat Joint Venture Sarah Evans Parker
Monica Inglecia
Pacific Coast Shellfish Growers Association Steve Bloomfield
Pacific Northwest Direct Seed Association Kay Meyer
Producer Lowell Bischoff
Spokane County Division of Utilities Ben Brattebo, Water Supply Specialist
The Nature Conservancy Chuck Warner, Kris Knight
Trout Unlimited Jeri Timm, Lisa Pelly
USDA Agricultural Research Service Dr. Brenton Sharratt, Research Leader
US Bureau of Land Management Chris Shafer, Rangeland Management Specialist
US Environmental Protection Agency,
Region 10
Linda Anderson-Carnahan
USDA Farm Service Agency Jon Wyss, State Executive Director
US Fish and Wildlife Service Ginger Phalen, Fish and Wildlife Biologist
US Forest Service, Region 6 Brad Siemens, Forest Legacy & Community Forest Program Manager
US National Marine Fisheries Services Dale Bambrick
USDA Rural Development Agency Helen Price Johnson, State Director
Washington Association of Conservation Districts Tom Salzer, Executive Director
Washington Association of Wheat Growers Nicole Berg, Michelle Henning
Washington Farm Bureau Tom Davis, Director of Government Relations
Washington Farm Forestry Association Howard Wilson
Washington Friends of Farms & Forests Robin Parry, Valerie Eckloff
Washington Grain Alliance  
Washington State Conservation Commission Chris Pettit, Executive Director; Josh Giuntoli, Regional Manager
Washington State Dairy Federation Jay Gordon
WA State Department of Agriculture Gary Bahr, Danielle Gelardi
WA State Department of Ecology Melissa Gildersleeve, Melissa Downs, Ron Cummings
WA State Department of Fish & Wildlife Mike Kuttel, Jr., Private Lands Coordinator
WA State Department of Natural Resources Aaron Everett, State Forester
Washington State University Steve McConnell
Washington State University Extension Andy Perleberg, Todd Murray
Washington State Potato Commission Raina Spence

*Individual Conservation District representation is not listed.