Skip Navigation

Washington State Office Directory

State Conservationist Office
11707 E. Sprague Ave, Suite 301
Spokane Valley, WA 99206

Name Position Phone Number
Roylene Comes At Night State Conservationist (509) 323-2900
Nick Vira Partnership Liaison
1835 Black Lake Blvd. SW, Suite D
Olympia, WA 98512-5607
(509) 704-7758
Robin Slate Tribal Liaison
1011 E. Main, Suite 306
Puyallup, WA 98372-6768
(360) 704-7780
Georgia Sormun Secretary to the State Conservationist (509) 323-2992

Public Affairs Staff

Name Position Phone Number
Nathan Gallahan State Public Affairs Specialist (509) 323-2911
Adrian Melendez Public Affairs Specialist (Contractor) (509) 323-2952
Kristoffer Mills

State Outreach Coordinator
Earth Team Coordinator

(509) 323-2928

Management and Strategy Staff

Name Position Phone Number
Chas Scripter ASTC-Management and Strategy (509) 323-2984
Russ Sego Business Services Specialist (509) 323-2973
Kathleen Dickerson Administrative Program Specialist (BSS) (509) 323-2933
Samuel Riser Financial Resources Specialist (509) 323-2986
Na Yang Administrative Program Specialist (FRS) (509) 323-2937
Chas Scripter Management Analyst (509) 323-2984
Tiffany Verdusco Administrative Assistant (Contractor) (509) 323-2919
Vacant Administrative Assistant (Contractor)
2145 Basin St. SW, Suite D
Ephrata, WA 98823
(509) 323-2926

Engineering Staff

Name Position Phone Number
Larry Johnson State Conservation Engineer (509) 323-2955
Don Hanson Design Engineer (509) 323-2949
Wes Durheim Civil Engineering Technician (509) 323-2959
Joe Gasperi Geologist (509) 323-2951
Lynelle Knehans RCPP Engineer (509) 323-2954
Vacant Office Automation Assistant (509) 323-2938
Scott Pattee Hydrologic Technician
2005 E. College Way, Suite 203
Mt. Vernon, WA 98273-2373
(360) 488-4826
Joe Lange Design Engineer
215 Melody Ln
Wenatchee, WA 98801
(509) 415-3687

Program Staff

Name Position Phone Number
Keith Griswold Assistant State Conservationist for Programs (509) 323-2971
Carlee Elliott Easement Program Coordinator (509) 323-2920
Heather Noel Easement/Wetland Specialist (509) 323-2981
Vacant Program Analyst (Easements)  
Bobby Burken Toolkit Coordinator (509) 323-2976
Laura Williams RCPP Coordinator (509) 323-2988
Annie Dhaenens Administrative Assistant (509) 323-2913
Misty Seaboldt Program Liaison – East
11707 E. Sprague Avenue., Suite 302
Spokane Valley, WA 99206
(509) 343-2270
Vacant Program Liaison – Central
2145 Basin St. SW, Suite D
Ephrata, WA 98823-9451
(509) 717-3260
Vacant Program Liaison – West
1835 Black Lake Blvd. SW, Suite D
Olympia, WA 98512-5607
(360) 704-7786

Ecological Sciences Staff

Name Position Phone Number
Bobby Evans State Resource Conservationist (509) 323-2961
Jenifer Coleson Environmental Specialist (509) 323-2964
Richard Fleenor Rangeland Management Specialist (509) 323-2965
Carri Gaines Forester (509) 323-2956
Joseph Dyer Resource Soil Scientist (509) 323-2974
Peter McBride Wildlife Biologist (509) 323-2975
Kevin Davis Agronomist

1606 Perry St, Suite F
Yakima, WA 98902-5794

(509) 323-2975
Toby Rodgers NRI Coordinator
2005 E. College Way, Suite 203
Mount Vernon, WA 98273-2373
(360) 488-4825
Sean Taylor Fish Biologist (WDFW)
325 North 13th Avenue
Walla Walla, WA 99362-1700
(509) 522-6347 Ext 118

Plant Materials Center

4900 SE Terre View Dr.
Pullman, WA 99163
Name Position Phone Number
Steven Lee Plant Materials Center Manager  
Dallas Spellman Farmer (509) 330-5638
Jessica Wayment Agronomist/Study Leader (509) 330-5641
Vacant Biological Science Aide/Technician (509) 330-5637