Skip Navigation

2021 NCSS National Conference – Agenda

Tuesday, June 8 Wednesday, June 9 Thursday, June 10 On-Demand

Download the agenda (PDF; 712 KB)


Tuesday, June 8, 2021
All times listed are Central Time

Time Activity
  Day 1 — Morning Session
Moderator: Greg Taylor, USDA-NRCS, Soil and Plant Science Division
9:30 a.m. Opening Remarks from the 2021 NCSS Committee
Joey Shaw, Auburn University and Chris Davis, USDA-NRCS, Alabama
9:45 a.m. Welcome Remarks
Ben Malone, USDA-NRCS, State Conservationist, Alabama
10:00 a.m. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS)
Terry Cosby, NRCS Chief
10:15 a.m. BREAK (watch the BAMA Soil video)
10:30 a.m. Auburn University
Dr. Paul Patterson, Dean, College of Agriculture
10:45 a.m. Tuskegee University
Dr. Walter A. Hill, Dean, College of Agriculture, Environment and Nutrition Sciences
Dr. Joseph E. Quansah, Director, Geospatial and Climate Change Center
11:00 a.m. Alabama A&M University
Dr. Lloyd T. Walker, Dean, College of Agriculture, Life and Natural Sciences
Dr. Dedrick Davis, Associate Professor of Soil Physics
11:15 a.m. USDA-NRCS, Soil and Plant Science Division
Dave Lindbo, Director
11:45 a.m. Discussion of afternoon committee sessions
12:00 p.m. LUNCH

1:00 p.m.

NCSS Committees (3 concurrent sessions — View the detailed schedule.)

All three sessions will break from 2:45–3:00 p.m.

Session 1 — Taxonomy, BREAK, Research
Moderator: Delaney Johnson, USDA-NRCS, Mississippi

Session 2 —Interpretations, BREAK, Soils & Ecosystem
Moderator: Edgar Mersiovsky, USDA-NRCS, Arkansas

Session 3 — Technology, Standards, BREAK, Hydric/Subaqueous, Bylaws
Moderator: Gary Hankins, USDA-NRCS, Georgia

4:45 p.m. Day 1 Questions/Answers
5:00 p.m. End of Day 1


Wednesday, June 9, 2021
All times listed are Central Time

Time Activity
  Day 2 — Morning Session
Moderator: Aaron Friend, USDA-NRCS, Tennessee
9:30 a.m. National Soil Health Institute (Keynote)
Cristine Morgan, Chief Scientific Officer, Soil Health Institute
10:00 a.m. George Washington Carver Presentation
Dana Chandler, Archivist, Tuskegee University
10:20 a.m. Alabama Soil and Water Conservation Committee
William E. Puckett, Executive Director
10:40 a.m. BREAK (watch the BAMA Soil video)
11:00 a.m. Leadership, Diversity, and Recruitment Focus Team
John Andreoni, USDA-NRCS, Soil and Plant Science Division
Kevin Norwood, USDA-NRCS, Soil and Plant Science Division
11:20 a.m. Fundamental Changes to Soil Taxonomy Task Force/Keys
Mark Stolt, University of Rhode Island
11:45 a.m. LUNCH

 


 

12:30 p.m.

 

12:45 p.m.
 

1:00 p.m.
 

1:15 p.m.

 

1:30 p.m.
 

1:45 p.m.

 

2:00 p.m.


 

2:15 p.m.

 


 

12:30 p.m.


 

12:45 p.m.

 

1:00 p.m.

 

1:15 p.m.

 

1:30 p.m.

 

1:45 p.m.

 

2:00 p.m.

 

2:15 p.m.

Session 1 Technical Presentations (two concurrent sessions, 1a and 1b)

1a: Dynamic Soil Properties — (12:30–2:30 p.m.)
Moderator: Michael Lindsey, USDA-NRCS, Louisiana

1a-1: Leveraging Biogeochemical Modeling to Generate Novel Dynamic Soil Property Maps
Jason Ackerson, Purdue University

1a-2: How does texture influence soil dynamic properties influence on soil N?
Dorcas Franklin, University of Georgia

1a-3: Conceptualizing Permafrost as a Dynamic Soil Property
Nic Jelinski, University of Minnesota

1a-4: Harnessing the Power of the NCSS to Inform Science-Based Management Decisions for Increased Soil Carbon Sequestration and Soil Health
Jocelyn Lavallee, Colorado State University

1a-5: Measuring Soil Carbon within San Antonio City Limits
Travis Waiser, USDA-NRCS, South Central Soil Survey Region

1a-6: Dynamic Soil Properties and Ecological Site Inventory: Benefits of Dual Project Development and Execution
Dee Cabaniss Pederson, USDA-NRCS, Georgia

1a-7: Dynamic Soil Properties and Ecological Site Inventory on Coastal Plain Soils: An Integrated Approach on Longleaf Pine (Pinus palustris) and Pasture Land Uses
Daniel F. Wallace, USDA-NRCS, Georgia

1a-8: Stratifying Soils for Locally Relevant and Nationally Coherent Soil Health Targets
Vance W. Almquist, Soil Health Institute

1b: Ecological Site Descriptions — (12:30–2:30 p.m.)
Moderator: Jim Thompson, West Virginia University

1b-1: The Completion of Ecological Site Descriptions through the Characterization of Dynamic Soil Properties and Their Relation to Soil Organic Carbon
Shannon Newell, University of Tennessee

1b-2: Leadership Development in Soil and Ecological Inventory through a Mentoring Program
Ann J. Tan, USDA-NRCS, Soil and Plant Science Division 

1b-3: A Quantitative Soil-Geomorphic Framework for Developing and Mapping Ecological Site Groups
Travis W. Nauman, U.S. Geological Survey

1b-4: Red Spruce (Picea rubens) Ecological States and Restoration Pathways Quantified through Soil Organic Carbon
James E. Leonard, West Virginia University

1b-5: Estimation of Soil Organic Matter with Color in Ecological Site Descriptions of Wisconsin
Bryant C. Scharenbroch, University of Wisconsin

1b-6: Implementing the U.S. Forest Service’s National Hierarchy to Map Landtype Associations on the Superior National Forest, Northern Minnesota
Gregory Nowacki, USDA Forest Service

1b-7: Predicting Controls on Soil Organic Carbon Storage and Loss in State-and-Transition Models in Critical Ecological Sites across Tennessee
Sean Schaeffer, University of Tennessee

1b-8: Connecting the Dots: Dynamic Soil Properties and Ecological Sites
Erin Hourihan and Colin Walden, USDA-NRCS, South Central Soil Survey Region

2:30 p.m. BREAK (watch the Terrestrial Ecological Unit Inventory video)

 


 

2:45 p.m.
 

3:00 p.m.
 

3:15 p.m.


 

3:30 p.m.

 

3:45 p.m.
 

4:00 p.m.
 

4:15 p.m.
 

4:30 p.m.

 


 

2:45 p.m.

 

3:00 p.m.

 

3:15 p.m.
 

3:30 p.m.
 

3:45 p.m.

 

4:00 p.m.
 

4:15 p.m.
 

4:30 p.m.

Session 2 Technical Presentations (two concurrent sessions, 2a and 2b)

2a: Soil Health — (2:45–4:45 p.m.)
Moderator: Kamara Holmes, USDA-NRCS, East National Technology Support Center

2a-1: Auburn University Soil Health Research
Audrey Gamble, Auburn University

2a-2: Soil Health Indicator Reference Conditions for Soil Survey
Skye Wills, USDA-NRCS, National Soil Survey Center

2a-3: Hung Out to Dry: How the Reliance on Metrics Developed for Soil Health Assessment in Temperate Systems May Lead to Erroneous Management Advice in Arid Systems
Kirsten Ball, University of Arizona

2a-4: Soil Health Status Baseline Development Using Soil pH Monitoring of Soil and Water in Pits on the 90-Acre Property of Prairie View A&M University
Richard W. Griffin, Prairie View A&M University

2a-5: Evaluating Soil Health Indicators in West Texas Soils
Katie Lewis, Texas A&M University

2a-6: Evaluation of Soil Health Metrics in the Williamette Valley Region
Regina O’Kelley, Oregon State University

2a-7: Soil Health Monitoring Network – On-site Soil Health Data Collection
Garrett Liles, California State University-Chico

2a-8: Comparison of Soil Health Metrics in Glacial-Till Soils with Various Management Intensity
Huijie Gan, University of Connecticut

2b: Soil Survey — (2:45–4:45 p.m.)
Moderator: Steven Baker, USDA-NRCS, Ohio

2b-1: Deadly Dust on Arizona Highways: Developing an Improved Dust Risk Index Based on Soil Stabilization Mechanisms and Ecological Site Descriptions
Joseph Blankinship, University of Arizona

2b-2: Fine Scale Mapping of Soil Organic Carbon in Tidal Marshes Using Lidar-Derived Geomorphic Relationships
Brian Yellen, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

2b-3: SSURGO Glitches – Where, Why, and How to Fix Them
Dylan Beaudette, USDA-NRCS, National Soil Survey Center

2b-4: Pattern Mining Soil Systems in North Carolina
Hunter Winsor, New Mexico State University

2b-5: Identification and Determination of Spatial Distribution of Acid Sulfate Soils in Puerto Rico and U.S. Virgin Islands
Onix H. Cabezudo Vázquez, University of Puerto Rico – Mayagüez

2b-6: Using RStudio for Enhanced Digital Soil Mapping
Tyson Hart, USDA-NRCS, South Central Soil Survey Region

2b-7: Using DSM Methods for Initial Soil Survey – Altus Air Force Base
Tyson Morley, USDA-NRCS, South Central Soil Survey Region

2b-8: The Loxley and Denham Springs Soil Survey Offices Activities
Jerome Langlinais and Sandy Page, USDA-NRCS, Southeast Soil Survey Region

4:45 p.m. Day 2 Questions/Answers
5:00 p.m. End of Day 2


Thursday, June 10, 2021
All times listed are Central Time

Time Activity
  Day 3 — Morning Session
Moderator: Maggie Payne, USDA-NRCS, Massachusetts
9:30 a.m. U.S. Forest Service, National Soils Program
Andy Colter, National Soils Program Leader
9:45 a.m. National Coordinated Soil Moisture Monitoring Network
Marina Skumanich, Program Specialist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
10:00 a.m. Poarch Creek Tribal Council
Keith Martin, Chair, Land and Natural Resources Committee
10:15 a.m. USDA Agricultural Research Service
Kip Balkcom, Research Agronomist, National Soil Dynamics Laboratory
10:30 a.m. BREAK (watch the Terrestrial Ecological Unit Inventory video)
10:45 a.m. Ecological Site Descriptions/Terrestrial Ecological Unit Inventory
Joel Brown, USDA-NRCS, National Soil Survey Center
Larry Laing, U.S. Forest Service
11:00 a.m. Auburn University Water Resources Center
Eve Brantley, Director, Auburn University Water Resources Center

11:15 a.m.

Breakout Sessions (3 concurrent sessions)

State Soil Scientists
Moderator: Chris Davis, USDA-NRCS, Alabama

Soil and Plant Science Division/Federal
Moderator: Daniel Wing, USDA-NRCS, North Central Soil Survey Region

Universities
Moderator: Joey Shaw, Auburn University

12:00 p.m. LUNCH

12:30 p.m.

Field Trip Viewing and Panel Discussion
Moderator: Alison Steglich and Cooper Nichols, USDA-NRCS, Southeast Soil Survey Region

1:30 p.m.

Committee Recommendations
Moderator: Chris Davis, USDA-NRCS, Alabama

Bylaws, Rick Strait
Hydric/Subaqueous Soils, Lenore Vasilas and Manuel Matos
Interpretations, Colby Moorberg
Research, Skye Wills
Soil and Ecosystem Dynamics, Joel Brown
Standards, Kevin Norwood
Taxonomy, Dan Wing
Technology, Drew Kinney

2:45 p.m. BREAK (watch the BAMA Soil video)
3:00 p.m. George Washington Carver Presentation
Dana Chandler, Archivist, Tuskegee University

3:20 p.m.

Town Hall: Panel Discussion
Moderator: Yuri Plowden, USDA-NRCS, Pennsylvania

Training the Next Generation of NCSS Soil Scientists

  • Dr. John Galbraith, Virginia Tech
  • Dr. Monday Mbila, Alabama A&M University
  • Cynthia Stiles, USDA-NRCS, Southwest Soil Survey Region
  • Greg Taylor, USDA-NRCS, Soil and Plant Science Division
  • Suzann Kienast-Brown, USDA-NRCS, National Soil Survey Center

3:50 p.m.

NCSS Business Meeting
Vote on Bylaws
NCSS Awards

4:20 p.m. Closing Remarks
4:30 p.m. Adjourn