Skip Navigation

NCSS Social Media

National and Regional NCSS Committees

Quick Links

Ad Hoc and Additional Standing Committees
Bylaws
Interpretations
Research Priorities
Soil and Ecosystem Dynamics
Standards
Steering
Taxonomy
Technology

To apply for a chair vacancy, contact your Regional Liaison: Pam Thomas (National), Drew Kinney (Northeast), Curtis Monger (North Central), Michael Robotham (South), and David Hoover (West).

 

Ad Hoc and Additional Standing Committees

  • Meeting Notes and Documents
Area Chair/Co-Chair Vice-Chair
National
  Hydric Soils
   
Northeast
  Hydric Soils
  Subaqueous Soils

Donald Parizek (NRCS)
Rob Tunstead (NRCS)
 
North Central    
South
  Hydric Soils

  Subaqueous Soils

Mike Vepraskas (NC State) and
Henry Langston (consultant)
Greg Taylor (NRCS) and Matthew Ricker (NC State)
 
West    

 

 

Bylaws

Proposes, solicits, and reviews changes to the bylaws. This committee meets as needed based on proposals brought forward by NCSS members.

  • Meeting Notes and Documents
Area Chair/Co-Chair Vice-Chair
National Vacant Rick Strait (NRCS)
Northeast Vacant  
North Central    
South Jennifer Mason and Edgar Mersiovsky (NRCS)  
West Rick Strait (NRCS)  

 

 

Interpretations

Reviews, identifies, and prioritizes interpretation needs and delivery methods for soils and ecological site information.

  • Meeting Notes and Documents
Area Chair/Co-Chair Vice-Chair
National Bob Dobos (NRCS) Paula Gale (Univ. of Tennessee-Martin)
Northeast Dee Pederson (NRCS)  
North Central Patrick Chase and Ron Collman (NRCS)  
South Dee Pederson (NRCS), Paula Gale (Univ. of Tennesse-Martin), and Dr. Dory Franklin (Univ. of Georgia)  
West    

 

 

Research Priorities

Reviews, identifies, and prioritizes research needs that meet the NCSS objectives.

  • Meeting Notes and Documents
Area Chair/Co-Chair Vice-Chair
National Pam Thomas and David Lindbo (NRCS) Karen Vaughan (Univ. of Wyoming)
Northeast Joshua Cheng (City Univ. of New York)  
North Central    
South Michael Lindsey (NRCS), Kristofor Brye (Univ. of Arkansas), Delaney Johnson (NRCS), and Cristine Morgan (Texas A&M)  
West    

 

 

Soil and Ecosystem Dynamics

Reviews, identifies, and prioritizes data needs, data collection, data storage, standards, and dissemination methods related to ecological site descriptions and dynamic soil properties.

  • Meeting Notes and Documents
Area Chair/Co-Chair Vice-Chair
National Curtis Talbot and Joel Brown (NRCS) Jim Thompson (West Virginia Univ.)
Northeast Belinda Ferro (NRCS)  
North Central Mark Abney and Nathan Jones (NRCS)  
South Erin Hourihan (NRCS), Wallace Dillon (USFS), and Dr. Lisa Krueger (Univ. of Tennessee-Martin)  
West    

 

 

Standards

Solicits and reviews proposed changes to existing handbooks, manuals, and soil database elements. The committee proposes new standards with input from the NCSS.

  • Meeting Notes and Documents
Area Chair/Co-Chair Vice-Chair
National Chad Ferguson (NRCS) Ron McCormick or designee (BLM)
Northeast Jeff Thomas (NRCS)  
North Central Chad Ferguson (NRCS)  
South Wayne Gabriel (NRCS), Matthew Levi (Univ. of Georgia), Mike Jones (NRCS), and Charlie Ogg (NRCS)  
West    

 

 

Steering

Organizes and oversees the conference.

  • Meeting Notes and Documents
Area Chair/Co-Chair Vice-Chair
National David Lindbo (NRCS)  
Northeast    
North Central Jorge Lugo-Camacho and Curtis Monger (NRCS)  
South    
West    

 

 

Taxonomy

Proposes, solicits, and reviews taxonomy updates. It provides a forum to discuss proposed changes and distributes discussion notes.

  • Meeting Notes and Documents
Area Chair/Co-Chair Vice-Chair
National Curtis Monger and David Lindbo (NRCS) Mark Stolt (Univ. of Rhode Island)
Northeast Jeff Thomas (NRCS)  
North Central Matt Bromley (NRCS)  
South Wayne Gabriel (NRCS), Matthew Levi (Univ. of Georgia), Mike Jones (NRCS), and Charlie Ogg (NRCS)  
West    

 

 

Technology

Reviews, identifies, and prioritizes technological advances that promote the objectives of all partners.

  • Meeting Notes and Documents
Area Chair/Co-Chair Vice-Chair
National Drew Kinney (NRCS) Toby O’Geen (Univ. of California-Davis)
Northeast Tiffany Smith (NRCS)  
North Central Kevin Godsey and John Hammerly (NRCS)  
South Martin Figueroa (NRCS) and Philip Owens (ARS)  
West