Skip Navigation

NCSS Social Media

2010 National State Soil Scientist's Workshop

Quick Links

Tuesday, March 30, 2010
Wednesday, March 31, 2010
Thursday, April 1, 2010
 

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Morning Session
Moderator – Pam Thomas, South Carolina State Soil Scientist

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 8:20AM Welcome to South Carolina (PDF; 2.0 MB) Pam Thomas, State Soil Scientist
Doug Deaderick, Asst. State Conservationist
8:20AM - 8:30AM Introductions and Expectations Paul Benedict
8:30AM - 9:00AM FY 2010 Soil Survey Division Priorities (PDF; 168 KB) Micheal Golden, Director, Soil Survey Division
9:00AM - 9:15AM Comments from the Chief (podcast)
75th Agency Anniversary Video
Dave White, Chief, NRCS
9:15AM - 9:30AM Comments from the Deputy Chief Doug Lawrence, Deputy Chief, SSRA
9:30AM - 10:00AM Break  
10:00AM - 10:25AM Carbon Projects (PDF; 3.6 MB) Larry West, Chris Smith
10:25AM - 10:55AM Status of the National Soil Geographic Database (NSGD) (PDF; 509 KB) Darrell Kautz
10:55AM - 11:15AM Update on International Activities; Status of Legislative Change (PDF; 3.4 MB) Micheal Golden
11:15AM - 11:45AM NASIS 6.0 Overview (PDF; 104 KB) Jim Fortner
11:45AM - 1:15PM Lunch (on your own)  

Afternoon Session
Moderator – Carl Wacker, Wisconsin State Soil Scientist

Time Activity Presenter(s)
1:15PM - 1:45PM Ecological Site Inventory: Structure and Potential Staffing (PDF; 1.4 MB) Micheal Golden, Mike Hubbs
1:45PM - 2:15PM Building ESDs From the Ground Up (PDF; 2.7 MB) Fred Young
2:15PM - 2:40PM NPS Activities: Soil Carbon, ESDs, and Data Completeness (PDF; 6.5 MB) Susan Southard
2:40PM - 3:10 PM Break  
3:10PM - 3:40PM EPA Wetland Assessment (PDF; 1.8 MB) Michael Scozzafava
3:40PM - 4:10PM Technical Soil Services Handbook and Sharepoint Site (PDF; 1.3 MB) Chris Smith
4:10PM - 4:35PM Conservation Delivery Streamlining Initiative (CDSI) (PDF; 1.7 MB) Chris Smith
4:35PM - 5:00PM Federal Lands Mapping Update (PDF; 7.8 MB) Paul Benedict
5:00PM - 6:00PM Poster Session and Demo Forum State Soil Scientists are encouraged to bring posters of ongoing research and/or CDs or demos
6:00PM - 8:00PM Soils Social Hour Damon’s Grill (900 Senate Street)


Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Morning Session
Moderator – Caryl Radatz, Minnesota State Soil Scientist / MO Leader

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 8:15AM Opening Instructions Caryl Radatz
8:15AM - 9:00AM Breakout Session 1 – Participants will rotate through four breakout sessions during the morning  
  Group 1 – Point Data Management and Data Completeness (Palmetto State Ballroom) Jim Fortner, Darrell Kautz
  Group 2 – Wetland Issues, NTCHS Report (Palmetto Breakout I) Lenore Vasilas, Chris Smith
  Group 3 – DSP Issues, Questions and Concerns (Palmetto Breakout II) (PDF; 1.5 MB) Larry West, Susan Andrews
  Group 4 – Soil Survey Area Designation for Subaqueous Mapping, Progress Reporting, Funding Model (Yellow Jessamine)  
9:00AM - 9:45AM Breakout Session 2  
9:45AM - 10:15AM Break  
10:15AM - 11:00AM Breakout Session 3  
11:00AM - 11:45AM Breakout Session 4  
11:45AM - 1:15PM Lunch (on your own)  

Afternoon Session
Moderator – Mike Robotham, Pacific Islands Area State Soil Scientist

Time Activity Presenter(s)
1:15PM - 1:25PM Announcements Mike Robotham
1:25PM - 1:45PM Training Activities (PDF; 191 KB) Marc Crouch
1:45PM - 2:05PM Content Management System (PDF; 5.1 MB) Aaron Achen
2:05PM - 2:25PM NCGC Update (PDF; 3.0 MB) Bill Adams, Panola Rivers
2:25PM - 2:45PM SSURGO Coordinator Update (PDF; 1.6 MB) Mike Hansen
2:45PM - 3:10PM Geophysics in Soil Survey (PDF; 9.6 MB) Jim Doolittle
3:10PM - 3:40PM Break  
3:40PM - 4:00PM Update on Digital Mapping (PDF; 1.5 MB) Tom D’Avello
4:00PM - 4:20PM Electronic Soil Monitoring (PDF; 2.1 MB) Deb Harms
4:20PM - 4:40PM NSSL (PDF; 3.2 MB) Rich Ferguson
4:40PM - 5:00PM Urban Interpretations (PDF; 218 KB) George Teachman


Thursday, April 1, 2010

Morning Session
Moderator – Mark Clark, Alaska State Soil Scientist / MO Leader

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 8:15AM Opening instructions / announcements Mark Clark
8:15AM - 9:15AM Breakout Session 1 – Participants will rotate through three breakout sessions during the morning  
  Group 5 – Carbon Projects (Palmetto State Ballroom) Larry West
  Group 6 – Soil Survey Update Projects; Project Proposals and Plans; Role of the Board of Directors and Management Team (Palmetto Breakout I) (PDF; 41 KB) Craig Ditzler, Paul Benedict
  Group 7 – Technical Soil Services Activities; Requests for Services (Palmetto Breakout II) Chris Smith, Leander Brown, Ed Griffin, Steve Campbell
9:15AM - 9:45AM Break  
9:45AM - 10:45AM Breakout Session 2  
10:45AM - 11:45AM Breakout Session 3  
11:45AM - 1:15PM Lunch (on your own)  

Afternoon Session
Moderator – Levi Steptoe, Nevada State Soil Scientist / MO Leader

Time Activity Presenter(s)
1:15PM - 1:30PM Announcements Levi Steptoe
  Wednesday Breakout Recap  
1:30PM - 1:45PM Group 1 (PDF; 85 KB) Jim Fortner
1:45PM - 2:00PM Group 2 (PDF; 35 KB) Lenore Vasilas
2:00PM - 2:15PM Group 3 (PDF; 1.2 MB) Larry West
2:15PM - 2:30PM Group 4 (PDF; 61 KB) Paul Benedict
  Thursday Breakout Recap  
2:30PM - 2:45PM Group 5 (PDF; 951 KB) Larry West
2:45PM - 3:15PM Break  
3:15PM - 3:30PM Group 6 (PDF; 45 KB) Craig Ditzler
3:30PM - 3:45PM Group 7 (PDF; 347 KB) Chris Smith
3:45PM - 4:30PM Summary and Action Items Paul Benedict
4:30PM - 5:00PM Wrap-Up and Closing Comments Micheal Golden
5:00PM Adjourn – Safe Journeys