Skip Navigation

2008 National State Soil Scientist's Workshop

Quick Links

Monday, March 17, 2008
Tuesday, March 18, 2008
Wednesday, March 19, 2008
Thursday, March 20, 2008
Friday, March 21, 2008
 

Monday, March 17, 2008

Afternoon Session – Opening Remarks
Moderator – Bill Craddock, MO Leader / Kentucky State Soil Scientist

Time Activity Presenter(s)
3:00PM - 3:10PM Welcome (PDF; 1.9 MB) Mike Hubbs, Kentucky State Conservationist
3:10PM - 3:20PM Introductions and Expectations Paul Benedict
Maxine Levin
3:20PM - 3:30PM Development of Action Register (Assignment of Action Register Team to follow presentations and facilitate recording of Action items with flip charts and note-taking) Team Leader – Cam Loerch, SSS-NE
Team Members – Ron Myhru, SSS-WA; Mike Domeier, SSS-UT; Jerry Schaar, SSS-SD; Ron L. Taylor, SSS-NJ
3:30PM - 4:00PM FY08 Soil Survey Division Priorities (PDF; 1.2 MB) Micheal Golden, Director
4:00PM - 4:15PM Soils and the Future of the Agency
(by teleconference at 1-866-854-0310 with passcode 5463354)
Arlen Lancaster, Chief
4:15PM - 4:30PM Expectations from the SSRA Deputy Area Wayne Maresch, Deputy Chief, Soil Survey and Resource Assessment
4:30PM - 5:00PM What’s New on the Horizon for Technical Services – Making Soil Surveys and Interpretations Relevant for Users (PDF; 21 KB) Chris Smith, National Leader for Technical Soil Services
5:00PM - 7:30PM Soils Social Hour
Computer Technology Demo Forum (Salon I, II)
State Soil Scientists are encouraged to bring CDs or demos of their products to show on laptop systems


Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Morning Session
Moderator – Douglas Slabaugh, Tennessee State Soil Scientist

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 8:30AM Linking Research to Soil Interpretations and MLRA Updates: Focusing on the Benchmarks (PDF; 127 KB) Larry West, National Leader for Soil Research, NSSC
8:30AM - 9:00AM Minimum Data Set and the Framework for Sampling Dynamic Soil Properties (including background of ecological site description framework) (PPT; 1.3 MB) Arlene Tugel, Soil Scientist, UNM/NSSC
9:00AM - 9:30AM NASIS 6.0 Overview for the New Soil Survey (PDF; 421 KB) Jim Fortner, Soil Scientist, NSSC
9:30AM - 10:00AM Break  
10:00AM - 12:00PM MLRA Restructuring Plans and MLRA Project Management – the vision and progress including evaluations, planning, and reporting including A76 and Placement Plan
(by teleconference for NHQ HR Staff and NRCS State SAOs at 1-866-854-0310 with passcode  5463354; please call in at 10 AM Eastern Time to start the session with HR issues addressed first)
Soils leadership, Paul Benedict, Maxine Levin and Craig Ditzler; NHQ Human Resources Staff, BJ Scruggs
12:00PM - 1:00PM Lunch  

Afternoon Session
Moderator – Wayne Hoar, Maine State Soil Scientist

Time Activity Presenter(s)
1:00PM - 1:15PM Involving Customer Criteria in the Use of Interpretations Rich Gehring, Ohio State Soil Scientist
1:15PM - 2:30PM Panel of Soil Scientists from the Field: Case Studies Providing Technical Soil Services and Using Interpretations Modules in the Field Office Kip Kolesinkas, CT
Clayton Lee, MO
Rich Gehring and Rick Griffin, OH
2:30PM - 3:00PM Break  
3:00PM - 3:55PM
4:00PM - 5:00PM
Mini-Sessions (each participant will attend two sessions)  
  Group 1 (Salon I & II) – Using Core Data Layer File Geo-Databases to Perform MLRA Region-Wide Assessments to Assist in Soil Correlation Decision Making Process (PPT; 14.1 MB) Sharon Waltman, NGDC
Amanda Moore, NGDC
Sam Brown, NCGC
  Group 2 (Salon VI) – Arlene Tugel
Larry West
Karl Hipple
Chris Smith
  Group 3 (Salon IV & V) – Understanding National Park Service Soil Survey Deliverables (mechanisms for delivery of point data, a special NPS SSURGO template, query themes, NPS lands overlap issues, boundary issues in setting up new NPS non-MLRA soil survey areas, SSURGO export needs for the NPS) (PDF; 6.6 MB) Sue Southard, National Liaison to NPS
  Group 4 (Salon VII) – MLRA Project Plans – Annual and Long Term (PDF; 67 KB) Paul Benedict
Craig Ditzler
Steve Park
Cleveland Watts
Clayton Lee
5:00PM Reconvene (Salon I, II, and III)  
5:00PM - 7:30PM Soils Social Hour
Poster Session and Marketing Demo Forum (Salon I, II)
State Soil Scientists are encouraged to bring posters of ongoing research and/or CDs or demos of their marketing products


Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Morning Session
Moderator – Will Bowman, Michigan State Soil Scientist

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 9:00AM Notes from the Underground – What is NGDC Working On? What Are the Tools of the Future? (PDF; 43 KB)

Soil Resource Inventory Tool Box (SRITB) (PDF; 2.5 MB)

Jon Hempel, Director, NGDC
Henry Ferguson, NGDC
Caryl Radatz, NRCS, Missouri
9:00AM - 9:30AM Web Soil Survey, Soils Data, Open File System and Information – The Public Interface
  • Participants submit questions for the panel on Monday PM and Tuesday AM
  • Moderator will ask questions to panel members
  • NASIS 6.0; Central Server; Soil Data Warehouse; Soil Data Viewer & Customer Service Tool Kit; Web access to soil survey data; data requirements for program delivery; and data population workload and responsibility
Alan Price, ITC
Jim Fortner, NSSC
Sam Brown, NCGC
NGDC Staff
9:30AM - 10:00AM Break  
10:00AM - 10:55AM
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Mini-Sessions (each participant will attend two more sessions)  
  Group 1 (Salon I & II) – Using Core Data Layer File Geo-Databases to Perform MLRA Region-Wide Assessments to Assist in Soil Correlation Decision Making Process (PPT; 14.1 MB) Sharon Waltman, NGDC
Amanda Moore, NGDC
Sam Brown, NCGC
  Group 2 (Salon VI) – Arlene Tugel
Larry West
Karl Hipple
Chris Smith
  Group 3 (Salon IV & V) – Understanding National Park Service Soil Survey Deliverables (mechanisms for delivery of point data, a special NPS SSURGO template, query themes, NPS lands overlap issues, boundary issues in setting up new NPS non-MLRA soil survey areas, SSURGO export needs for the NPS) (PDF; 6.6 MB) Sue Southard, National Liaison to NPS
  Group 4 (Salon VII) – MLRA Project Plans – Annual and Long Term (PDF; 67 KB) Paul Benedict
Craig Ditzler
Steve Park
Cleveland Watts
Clayton Lee
12:00PM - 1:00PM Lunch  

Afternoon Session
Moderator – Pam Thomas, South Carolina State Soil Scientist

Time Activity Presenter(s)
1:00PM - 1:20PM National Commodity Crop Productivity Index (PDF; 288 KB)
(by teleconference for NHQ Staff and NRCS State Soil Scientists at 1-866-854-0310 with passcode 5463354)
Ray Sinclair, NSSC
Bob Dobos, NSSC
1:20PM - 1:40PM Calculations and Plans for T, K, I, WEG, HSGs, NCCPI, and Corrosivity (PDF; 1.8 MB)
Text only (PDF; 15 KB)
Karl Hipple, NSSC
1:40PM - 2:05PM Field Indicators of Hydric Soils and Regional Supplements to the Corps of Engineers Wetland Delineation Manual / Technical Soil Services Manual Hydric Soils Chapter and Other Wetland Issues (PDF; 1.4 MB) Lenore Vasilas, NHQ
2:05PM - 2:20PM Geospatial Resources Data Support (PDF; 8.8 MB) Sam Brown, NCGC
2:20PM - 2:45PM Geophysical Methods Within NRCS: Applications (PDF; 8.6 MB) Wes Tuttle, NSSC, NC
2:45PM - 3:15PM Break  
3:15PM - 5:00PM Panel – Landscape Analysis Applications for Field Soil Survey and Mapping of Soil Properties for Interpretations (NGDC Staff with representatives from 3 Field Projects) Amanda Moore, NGDC
Jessica Philippe, NRCS, Vermont
Eric Wolfbrandt, GIS Specialist, Phoenix, AZ
Alina Rice, NRCS, Oregon
6:00PM - ?? Hospitality Room or on your own  


Thursday, March 20, 2008

Morning Session
Moderator – Edward Ealy, Georgia State Soil Scientist

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 8:45AM Soil Survey Schedule (PDF; 136 KB) / NASIS 6.0 / PRS / Soil Survey Reportable Codes / EDAAR (PDF; 47 KB) and CASPeR (PDF; 13 KB) – progress and policies Jim Fortner
Jon Gerken
Chris Smith
8:45AM - 9:15AM Priority Content Management and Delivery Needs within the National Soil Information System (PDF; 994 KB) Darrell Kautz
9:15AM - 9:45AM National Geospatial Strategy Update (PDF; 424 KB) Tommie Parham, NCGC
9:45AM - 10:15AM Break  
10:15AM - 10:45AM Research to Determine the Economic Benefits of Soil Survey Information (PDF; 468 KB)
(by teleconference for NHQ Staff and NRCS State Soil Scientists at 1-866-854-0310 with passcode 5463354)
Dr. Jerry Fletcher, WVU
10:45AM - 11:15AM Soil Survey Training (PDF; 23 KB), Our New Frontier (i.e., NASIS 6.0, MLRA Management Course, TSS Courses) Marc Crouch, NSSC
11:15AM - 11:30AM Recruitment (PDF; 230 KB) – Civil Rights, Outreach, OPM Standards / Needs, Career Intern Program, Progress in Recruitment
(by teleconference for NHQ HR Staff and NRCS State SAOs at 1-866-854-0310 with passcode 5463354)
Gilbert Guerrero, Civil Rights Division
Astrid Martinez
11:30AM - 12:00PM National Technical Support Centers – Soil Scientists’ Activities and Progress in Technical Services (PDF; 567 KB) Ed Griffin
Leander Brown
12:00PM - 1:00PM Lunch  

Afternoon Session

Time Activity Presenter(s)
1:00PM - 2:30PM Discussion Groups in Breakout Rooms – Emerging Issues (concurrent; choose one)  
  Group 1 (Salon I and II) – Federal Lands Initiative (PDF; 14 KB)
  • How will we maintain staff to support continuing Initial mapping on Federal lands into 2020?
  • What are the issues and barriers?
  • FLAG group priorities?
  • How will we do the ESDs on federal lands?
Maxine Levin (Leader)
Paul Benedict (Recorder)
  Group 2 (Salon VI) – National Legend (PDF; 9 KB)
  • How will we build the Corporate Soil database and what is the need for a unified Soil Survey legend?
Jerry Daigle (Leader)
Jim Fortner (Recorder)
  Group 3 (Salon IV and V) – Content Manager / Open File System (PDF; 19 KB)
  • How can we document our Research and Technical Services and organize the information for the future?
Darrell Kautz and Larry West (Leaders)
Lenore Vasilas (Recorder)
  Group 4 (Salon VII) – Technical Services (PDF; 9 KB)
  • What are the best techniques for integrating Technical Soil Services into mainstream conservation planning and programs?
Chris Smith (Leader)
Leander Brown, Ed Griffin, NSTC Soil Scientists (Recorders)
2:30PM - 3:00PM Break  

Moderator – Deanna Anderson-Peterson, Florida State Soil Scientist

Time Activity Presenter(s)
3:00PM - 3:30PM Review of the Discussion Groups (three major points discussed from each leader)  
3:30PM - 4:00PM Review of Action Register Team  
4:00PM - 5:00PM Director’s Forum – Panel / Discussion of Further Issues and Questions Mike Golden, Bob Ahrens, Paul Benedict, Maxine Levin, Karl Hipple, Larry West, Chris Smith, Jon Hempel, Craig Ditzler, Tommie Parham
5:00PM Adjourn  


Friday, March 21, 2008

Activity Presenter(s)
Wrap Up
Compile Information and Organize for Proceedings
Chris Smith
Paul Benedict