Skip Navigation

2018 New Mexcio Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)

Local EQIP Fund Accounts

The Local Working Group (LWG) recommendations are the basis for the proposal submitted by the NRCS District Conservationist for the county level fund accounts.  The Local Working Group membership should be diverse and focus on agricultural interests and natural resource issues existing in the local community.  Membership includes agricultural producers representing the variety of crops, livestock, and poultry raised within the local area; owners of nonindustrial private forest land, as appropriate; representatives of agricultural and environmental organizations; and representatives of governmental agencies carrying out agricultural and natural resource conservation programs and activities.

Local working groups are normally chaired by the appropriate soil and water conservation district (SWCD) and meet at least once a year to discuss the conservation needs at the local level.  The meetings are open to the public and individuals attending the local working group meetings will be given the opportunity to address the local working group.  Opportunity to address non-agenda items will be provided if time allows at the end of the meeting.  Presenters are encouraged to provide written records of their comments to the chairperson at the time of the presentation, but are not required to do so.  Written comments may be accepted if provided to the chairperson no later than 14 calendar days after a meeting.

The LWG proposal for each field office are below.  The ranking questions submitted by the LWG are revised by the District Conservationist, NRCS Area and State Office, if necessary.  The final ranking criteria that will be used to rank the applications are listed below according to the local sub-accounts.

The ranking criteria may also include the screening criteria used to assign High, Medium and Low priority to each application.  Screening worksheets are listed below for those field offices that will screen applications using a worksheet.  Not all field offices will be screening applications prior to ranking.  If applications are screened, the High priority applications are funded first, then those with Medium priority, followed by Low priority.  The applications in each priority category are selected for funding based on the ranking score.  The applications with the highest ranking scores are selected first according to the amount of funds available.  In the event of a tie, a random number may be assigned and the application with the higher number is selected.  Some offices will use a tie-breaker question in place of generating a random number, and these tie-breaker questions are specified in the LWG proposal.

Applications are ranking in the fund accounts that the applicant and/or land are eligible for and that the participant has selected to be considered under.  Fund accounts are generally divided by land type, such as Grazed Range, Irrigated Crop and Forested.  Fund accounts may also group applications that are in a high priority watershed, that will install specific conservation practices or that will improve habitat for high priority wildlife species.  The local fund accounts may change each year.

Each fund account may specify a practice cap to limit the amount of funding provided for practices that are typically high cost practices.  Practice caps that will be implemented are listed in the Field Office LWG proposal.

Office information  (Click on targets on the map below address and phone will appear)


View larger map
Printable Office Information Map - New Mexico Team (8 1/2 x 11) (PDF; 46 KB)
 

Field Office LWG Proposals 

FY 2018 Ranking Criteria and Screening
Worksheets

The document below requires Adobe Acrobat Reader

 

TEAM 1-  Richard Montoya, District Conservationist
Phone:  (505) 287-4045 x105
Aztec, Grants, Gallup and Crownpoint

 Team 1 LWG Proposal
 (PDF; 79 KB)

 Team 1 Ranking Summary - Forest
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 1 Ranking Summary - Grazed Range 
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 1 Ranking Summary - Irrigated Crop
 (PDF; 10 KB)

 

TEAM 2- Pearl Armijo, District Conservationist
Phone:  (505) 865-4643 x104
Albuquerque, Los Lunas, Cuba

 Team 2 LWG Proposal
 (PDF; 22 KB)

 Team 2 Ranking Summary - Forest 
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 2 Ranking Summary - Grazed Range
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 2 Ranking Summary- Irrigated Crop.
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 2 Ranking Summary - Farmstead (AFO) 
 (PDF; 9 KB)

 

TEAM 3- Mike Jones, Acting District Conservationist
Phone:  (575) 758-3863 x3
Chama, Hernandez, Santa Fe, Taos

 Team 3 LWG Proposal
 (PDF; 96 KB)

 Team 3 Ranking Summary - Forest 
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 3 Ranking Summary - Grazed Range
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 3 Ranking Summary- Irrigated Crop.
 (PDF; 10 KB)

 

TEAM 4- Kenneth Alcon, District Conservationist
Phone:  (505) 425-3594 x108
Las Vegas, Mora, Raton

 Team 4 LWG Proposal
 (PDF; 28 KB)

 Team 4 Ranking Summary - Forest 
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 4 Ranking Summary - Grazed Range
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 4 Ranking Summary- Irrigated Crop.
 (PDF; 10 KB)

 

TEAM 5 - Wayne Sleep, Acting District Conservationist
Phone:  (505) 355-2448 x3
Estancia, Fort Sumner, Mountainair, Santa Rosa

 Team 5 LWG Proposal
 (PDF; 116 KB)

 Team 5 Ranking Summary - Forest 
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 5 Ranking Summary - Grazed Range
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 5 Ranking Summary- Irrigated Crop.
 (PDF; 10 KB)

 

TEAM 6 - Relissa Nials, District Conservationist
Phone:  (575) 461-3612 x3004
Clayton, Roy, Tucumcari

 Team 6 LWG Proposal
 (PDF; 74 KB)

 Team 6 Ranking Summary - Dry Crop
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 6 Ranking Summary - Forest 
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 6 Ranking Summary - Grazed Range
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 6 Ranking Summary- Irrigated Crop.
 (PDF; 11 KB)

 

TEAM 7 - Matt Wiseman, District Conservationist
Phone:  (575) 546-9692 x105
Deming, Lordsburg, Silver City

 Team 7 LWG Proposal
 (PDF; 28 KB)

 Team 7 Ranking Summary - Farmstead (AFO) 
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 7 Ranking Summary - Forest 
 (PDF; 11 KB)
 Team 7 Ranking Summary - Grazed Range
 (PDF; 11 KB)
 Team 7 Ranking Summary- Irrigated Crop.
 (PDF; 11 KB)
 Team 7 Ranking Summary - Pastureland 
 (PDF; 10 KB)

 

TEAM 8 - Rafael Sierra-Castro, District Conservationist
Phone:  (575) 322-3266
Datil, Carrizozo, Socorro

 Team 8 LWG Proposal
 (PDF; 37 KB)

 Team 8 Ranking Summary - Farmstead (AFO-CAFO) 
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 8 Ranking Summary - Forest 
 (PDF; 11 KB)
 Team 8 Ranking Summary - Grazed Range
 (PDF; 11 KB)
 Team 8 Ranking Summary- Irrigated Crop.
 (PDF; 11 KB)

 

TEAM 9 - Adrian Tafoya, District Conservationist
Phone:  (575) 522-8775 x114
Alamogordo, Las Cruces, Truth or Consequences

 Team 9 LWG Proposal
 (PDF; 71 KB)

 Team 9 Ranking Summary - Farmstead (AFO)
 (PDF; 11 KB)
 Team 9 Ranking Summary - Forest
 (PDF; 11 KB)
 Team 9 Ranking Summary - Grazed Range
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 9 Ranking Summary- Irrigated Crop.
 (PDF; 11 KB)

 

TEAM 10 - Philip Carter, District Conservationist
Phone:  (575) 396-5857 x110
Carlsbad, Roswell, Lovington

 Team 10 LWG Proposal
 (PDF; 36 KB)

 Team 10 Ranking Summary - Farmstead (AFO-CAFO) 
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 10 Ranking Summary - Grazed Range
 (PDF; 11 KB)
 Team 10 Ranking Summary - Irrigated Crop.
 (PDF; 11 KB)

 

TEAM 11 - D'Llaynn Bruce, District Conservationist
Phone:  (575) 762-4769 x3
Clovis, Portales

 Team 11 LWG Proposal
 (PDF; 53 KB)

 Team 11 Ranking Summary - Dry Crop
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 11 Ranking Summary - Farmstead (AFO-CAFO) 
 (PDF; 10 KB)
 Team 11 Ranking Summary- Grazed Range
 (PDF; 11 KB)
 Team 11 Ranking Summary - Irrigated Crop.
 (PDF; 11 KB)