Skip Navigation

North Dakota NRCS State Office Directory

220 East Rosser Avenue
PO Box 1458
Bismarck, ND 58502-1458

Phone: 701-530-2000
Fax: 855-813-7556

Update Information

To request any deletions or updates to the employee directory, please send the information to DIRECTORY UPDATES.

 

State Conservation Staff - Room 278

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
Mary E. Podoll
Bismarck SO
State Conservationist
701-530-2003
C:701-226-8620
Mary S. Hirchert
Bismarck SO
Executive Assistant
701-530-2001
 

Partnership Staff - Room 270

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
Jill S. Howard
Bismarck SO
ASTC (Partnerships)
State RCPP Coordinator
701-530-2073
C:701-214-8874 
Michelle C. Basquin
Bismarck SO
Administrative Assistant
State Office
701-530-2097
Jennifer C. Bailey
Bismarck SO
Administrative Assistant
West Zone
701-530-2060 jennifer.bailey2
@usda.gov
 

Management & Strategy - Room 278 

(Fax: 855-813-7556)

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
Lisa J. Lund
Bismarck SO
Asst. State Conservationist
(Management & Strategy)
701-530-2098
C:701-426-3397 
Darlita J. Sarkilahti
Bismarck SO
Business Services Specialist
701-530-2008
C:701-426-3390
Joe M. Bachmeier
Bismarck SO
Financial Resources Specialist
701-530-2007
Connie R. Kobs
Bismarck SO
Mail Clerk
701-530-2015
Jennifer L. Huelsman
Bismarck SO
Management and Programs Analyst
701-530-2094
 

Public Affairs Staff - Room 270  (Fax: 855-813-7556)

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
Tanya J. Koch
Bismarck SO
State Public Affairs Specialist
701-530-2096
C:701-516-2836
 

State Wetlands & HEL Compliance Staff - Room 278

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
Jennifer C. Heglund
Bismarck SO
Asst. State Conservationist
(Compliance)
701-530-2095
C:701-220-7667 
Jennifer M. Vetter
Natural Resource Specialist
701-440-9403
C:701-440-9403
Paul T. Flahave
Designated Conservationist
701-219-7157
C:701-490-4029
Colette M. Gauriglia
Designated Conservationist
701-228-3611
C:701-389-2705
Amanda M. Brinkman-Parker
Designated Conservationist
701-772-2321
C:701-230-9996
Amanda C. DuBourt
Designated Conservationist
701-652-2551
C:701-368-1893
John A. Bauer
Designated Conservationist
701-797-2240
C:701-440-9404
Matthew M. Waclawik 
Designated Conservationist
701-282-2157
C:701-440-9406
Stephen T. Stensgard
Mitigation Specialist
701-667-1163
C:701-301-9555
Darrick W. Ystaas
Designated Conservationist
701-721-4805
C:701-340-6186
Neil L. Schaar
Designated Conservationist
701-349-3653
C:701-535-0682
 

Engineering Staff - Room 256  (Fax: 855-813-7556)

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
Christi A. Fisher
Bismarck SO
State Conservation Engineer
701-530-2091
C:701-426-3396
Jonathan W. Petersen
Bismarck SO
Hydrologist
701-530-2082
Nicholas Reynolds
Bismarck SO
State Design Engineer
701-530-2088
C:701-220-4388
Juan Ramirez
Bismarck SO
Engineering Technician
(Drafting)
701-530-2090
Thomas Schanandore
Bismarck SO
Civil Engineer
701-530-2016
 

Ecological Sciences Staff - Room 246 

(Fax: 701-530-2112)

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
Todd A. Schwagler
Bismarck SO
State Resource
Conservationist
701-530-2084
C:701-320-1460
Wayne Markegard
Plant Materials Specialist
701-989-6122
C:701-471-4205
Mark A. Hayek
Bismarck SO
State Rangeland
Management Specialist
701-530-2080
Theodore J. Alme
Bismarck SO
State Agronomist
701-530-2079
Curtis W. Bradbury
Bismarck SO
State Biologist
701-530-2079
Vacant
Bismarck SO
Resource Conservationist
701-530-2026
 
Hal C. Weiser
Soil Health Specialist
701-252-1460
Sarah Laundry
Bismarck SO
Cultural Resource Specialist
605-301-3426
Christopher Plount
Bismarck SO
Cultural Resource Specialist 701-530-2104
Daniel J. Wingenbach
Resource Conservationist
701-252-1460
C:701-368-8786
Brian E. Johnston
Bismarck SO
GIS Specialist
701-530-2035
Other NRCS Staff
Sarah Hamilton Buxton
Bismarck SO
Partner Biologist
701-530-2014
 

Programs & Easement Staff - Rooms 270, 234, 277

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
Todd C. Hagel
Bismarck SO
Asst. State Conservationist (Programs)
701-530-2004
C:701-202-9056
Jarvis R. Keney
Bismarck SO
Resource Conservationist (Programs)
701-530-2005
C:701-425-9076
Tracy L. Dove
Bismarck SO
Resource Conservationist (Programs)
701-530-2002
C:701-368-1414
Ronald W. Herr
Bismarck SO
Resource Conservationist (Programs)
701-530-2051
C:701-426-3394
Donald E. Felch
Bismarck SO
Biologist
701-530-2023
JoDean W. Nichols
Bismarck SO
Economist
701-530-2093
Jason Sieler
Bismarck SO
Natural Resources Specialist 701-530-2033
Angela H. Gillam
Bismarck SO
Management and Program Analyst
701-530-2041
 

Programs & Easement Staff

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
EAST
Draper E. Lundquist
Program Liaison
C:701-381-2209
Codie L. Larson
Program Liaison
701-652-2551
C:701-739-1750
Tim G. Cogger
Management and Program Analyst
701-219-7156
Shelesh C. Irby-Tucker
Management and Program Analyst
701-658-3368
Tina M. Johs
Management and Program Analyst
701-250-4518
WEST
Diane M. Krzmarzick
Garrison FO 
Management and Program Analyst 701-463-2267, 250
Summer A. Melchior
Program Liaison
701-225-5113
C:701-690-7293
Mandy J. Beerbower
Management and Program Analyst
701-495-7675
Lori A. Bloom
Management and Program Analyst
701-225-5113
Tyrell T. Macheledt
Program Liaison 701-463-2267, 246
 

Soil Survey & Resource Assessment Staff - Room 257 

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
Wade D. Bott
Bismarck SO
State Soil Scientist
701-530-2021
C:701-426-3391
Susan E. Samson-Liebig
Bismarck SO
Soil Quality Specialist
701-530-2018
Carol V. Peterson
NRI Coordinator
701-658-3353
Jessica K. Elder
Soil Scientist
701-252-1460
Ruth E. Anderson
Soil Scientist
701-225-1765
Pamela J. Walter
Soil Conservationist (NRI)
701-986-4457
 

Field Operations Staff

Name Title Phone Email Address
Wendy Bartholomay
Asst. State Conservationist (FO)
West Zone
701-523-5531, 117
C:701-440-9044
Stuart N. Blotter
Asst. State Conservationist (FO)
East Zone
701-475-2242, 112
C:701-426-3389
Richard M. Webb
Asst. State Conservationist (FO)
701-662-4987, 131
C:701-269-3146
Diane D. Halverson
Administrative Assistant - East
701-662-4987, 102
Jennifer C. Bailey
Bismarck SO
Administrative Assistant - West 701-530-2060 jennifer.bailey2
@usda.gov
 

National Service Delivery Teams - Room 237

Name Title Phone Email Address
Myron L. Steier
Bismarck SO
Mgmt. Program Analyst
701-530-2013
C:701-425-2590
Bonny J. Zimmer
Bismarck SO
Accountant
701-530-2105
Darla J. Erickson
Bismarck SO
Financial Technician
701-530-2012