Skip Navigation

East - Conservation Delivery Units (CDU)

Update Information

To request any deletions or updates to the employee directory, please send the information to DIRECTORY UPDATES.

ASHLEY / BISMARCK / CANDO / CARRINGTON / CAVALIER / COOPERSTOWN / DEVILS LAKE FO / ELLENDALE / FARGO /FESSENDEN / FINLEY / FORMAN / GRAND FORKS / HILLSBORO / JAMESTOWN FOLAKOTA / LAMOURE / LANGDON / LINTON / LISBON / McCLUSKY / MINNEWAUKAN / NAPOLEON / NEW ROCKFORD / PARK RIVER / STEELE / VALLEY CITY / WAHPETON

 

East CDU Assistant State Conservationist for Field Operations

Name Title Phone Email Address
Stuart N. Blotter
Asst. State
Conservationist (FO)
701-475-2242, 112
C:701-426-3389
 
Beaver Creek
Ashley, Linton, and Napoleon
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Ashley Field Office
POC: Ranita Pope-Lloyd
118 E. Main, Box 389
Ashley, ND 58413
701-228-3481
Fax:
McIntosh County SCD
Linton Field Office
POC: Michael A. Czeczok
318 Broadway St. S
Linton, ND 58552
701-254-4791
Fax:
Emmons County SCD
Napoleon Field Office
POC: Timothy L. Eide
103 Lake Ave. E Ste. 1, P.O. Box 240
Napoleon, ND 58561
701-754-2234
Fax:
Logan County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Lindsey Goldade
CDU Supervisor 
701-288-3481, 116
C:701-934-0154
Ranita Pope-Lloyd
District Conservationist
Ext 113
Michael A. Czeczok
District Conservationist
Ext. 112
Timothy L. Eide
District Conservationist
Ext. 116
Scott C. Kelsch
Engineering Technician
Ext. 113
Marissa L. Czeczok
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 114
Michael Bichler
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 114
Jenna L. Weigel
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 116
Paige A. Feist
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 115
Andrew J. Gross
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 115
SCD Staff
Dawn Hahne
SCD Clerk
Ext. 115
Rhonda Kelsch
SCD Manager
Ext. 101
rhonda.kelsch
@nd.nacdnet.net
Shelley Vetter
SCD Manager Ext. 101 michelle.vetter
@nd.nacdnet.net
Laura Beastrom
SCD Technician
Ext. 114
laura.beastrom
@nd.nacdnet.net
Shane Weigel
SCD Technician
Ext. 113
shane.weigel
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Tina M. Johs *
Management and Program Analyst
701-250-4518
 
Coteau
Bismarck, McClusky, and Steele
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Bismarck Field Office
POC: Vacant
916 East Interstate Ave, Ste 6
Bismarck, ND 58503-0548
701-250-4518 Fax:
Burleigh County SCD
McClusky Field Office
POC: Branden W. Bott
123 Main St., Box 346
McClusky, ND 58463
701-363-2252
Fax:
Sheridan County SCD
Steele Field Office
POC: Vacant
515 Hwy. 10 West
Steele, ND 58482
701-475-2241
Fax:
Kidder County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Shawn Koltes
CDU Supervisor
701-363-2237, 110
C:701-861-6003
Vacant
District Conservationist
 
 
Branden W. Bott
District Conservationist 701-363-2252, 108
Vacant
District Conservationist    
Vacant
Agronomist
 
 
Nicolas Kramer
Bismarck SO
Soil Conservationist 701-989-6162 Nicolas.Kramer
@usda.gov
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 112
 
Wade E. Carter
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 111
SCD Staff
Constance Bryant
SCD Clerk 701-989-6147 Constance.Bryant
@nd.nacdnet.net
Cortney Kartes
SCD Clerk Ext. 101 cortney.kartes
@nd.nacdnet.net
Darci Gahner
SCD Manager Ext. 111 darci.gahner
@nd.nacdnet.net
Chad Thorson
SCD Technician
701-989-6161
chad.thorson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Darrell D. Oswald
SCD Technician
701-989-6159
darrell.oswald
@nd.nacdnet.net
Nolan Swenson
SCD Technician
701-989-6157
nolan.swenson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Joshua Schmaltz
SCD Technician
Ext. 113
joshua.schmaltz
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Stuart N. Blotter**
Asst. State
Conservationist (FO)
701-658-3363
C:701-426-3389
Casey R. Guetter*
Soil Conservationist
701-989-6160
casey.guetter
@usda.gov
 
Devils Lake
Basin
Devils Lake, Lakota, and Minnewaukan
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Devils Lake Field Office
POC: Paul J. Thompson
706 8th Avenue SE, Ste. 1
Devils Lake, ND  58301 
701-662-7967
Ext. 3
Fax: 855-888-6970
Ramsey County SCD
Lakota Field Office
POC: DeAnn R. Galde
208 4th Ave. SW, P.O. Box 249
Lakota, ND 58344
701-247-2514
Fax:
Nelson County SCD
Minnewaukan Field Office
POC: Vacant
210 Main Street E, Box 158
Minnewaukan, ND 58351
701-473-5324
Fax:
Benson County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Dustin J. Brodina
CDU Supervisor
701-662-7967, 130
C:701-381-0051
Paul J. Thompson
District Conservationist
Ext. 121
DeAnn R. Galde
District Conservationist
Ext. 111
Vacant
District Conservationist
Ext. 102
 
Lacey Grann
Ag Engineer Ext. 153
Catherine M. Sobolik
Engineer
701-662-7967
Tory Nygaard
Engineering Technician
701-662-7967, 101
Shawn P. Krance
Resource Conservationist
701-662-7967
Lance A. Duey
Resource Soil Scientist 701-662-7967, 128
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 120
 
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 113
 
Taylor Joseph Uphoff
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 112
SCD Staff
Korrey Tweed
SCD Manager Ext. 112
Brandon Meyer
SCD Technician
Ext. 123
David Remmen
SCD Technician
Ext. 124
Cody Wegner
SCD Technician
Ext. 106
Alex Olson
SCD Technician
701-662-7967, 123
Kasen Christiansen
SCD Technician 701-473-5324, 112
Elise Burwell
SCD Technician 701-473-5324, 107
Other NRCS Staff
Richard M. Webb *
Asst. State
Conservationist (FO)
C:701-269-3146
Ext. 131
Candice M. Sauvageau
Management and
Program Analyst
701-947-2436, 116
Diana D. Halverson *
Office Assistant
Ext. 102
Draper E. Lundquist **
Program Liaison
C:701-381-2209
Ext. 127
Benjamin Wendt ***
Resource Conservationist /
Tribal Liaison
C:701-230-2320
Ext. 125
 
Forest River
Grand Forks and Park River
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Grand Forks Field Office
POC: Kevin M. Gietzen
4775 Technology Circle #1B
Grand Forks, ND 58203
701-772-2321
Fax:
Grand Forks County SCD
Park River Field Office
POC: Rita H. Sveen
417 Park Street W, Suite 1
Park River, ND 58270
701-284-7466
Fax:
Walsh County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Chris Nelson
CDU Supervisor
701-284-7466
C:701-331-4359
Kevin M. Gietzen
District Conservationist
Ext. 3672
Rita H. Sveen
District Conservationist
Ext. 124
Paul H. Bjorg
Engineering Technician Ext. 3678
Greg Bengtson
Resource Conservationist 701-772-2321, 3668
Lorilie M. Atkinson
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 3680
Gwen L. Sobolik
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 122
Danny T. Mager
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 3673
Steve E. Ashpole
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 123
SCD Staff
Jill Kvasager
SCD Clerk
Ext. 3675
Sarah Johnston
SCD Manager 701-284-7771, 170
Ryan Thorson
SCD Technician
Ext. 3681
Joshua Moe
SCD Technician
Ext. 3676
Justin Parks
SCD Watershed Coordinator
Ext. 3674
@usda.gov
Yari Villanueva
SCD Watershed Technician
701-284-7363
Other NRCS Staff
Amanda Brinkman-Parker *
Designated Conservationist
Ext. 3677
C:701-230-9996
Vacant
Farm Bill Specialist
 
 
 
James River
Ellendale, Jamestown, and LaMoure
CDU Office
Address
Phone / Fax / Conservation District
Ellendale Field Office
POC: Andrew J. Wertz
51 N 1st Street, Box 190
Ellendale, ND 58436
701-349-3534
Fax:
Dickey County SCD
Jamestown Field Office
POC: Darin D. Hirschkorn
1301 Business Loop East
Jamestown, ND 58401
701-252-1920
Fax:
Stutsman County SCD
LaMoure Field Office
POC: Amanda J. Brandt
211 South Main, Box 278
LaMoure, ND 58458
701-883-5344
Fax:
LaMoure County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Andrew Jewett
CDU Supervisor
701-658-3360
C:701-760-0027
Andrew J. Wertz
District Conservationist
701-797-2240, 101
Darin D. Hirschkorn
District Conservationist
701-658-3437
Amanda J. Brandt
District Conservationist
Ext. 110
Craig Middleton
Biologist
701-658-3359
Erica A. Althoff
Engineer
701-658-3352
C: 701-320-0072
Ronald G. Thom
Engineering Technician
701-658-3367
Scott C. Kelsch
Engineering Technician
701-254-4791
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 107
 
Marc T. Murdoff
Soil Conservationist
701-658-3438
Shelby L. Larson
Soil Conservationist
701-658-3436
Kelsey S. Naze
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 111
SCD Staff
Renee S. Schlosser
SCD Clerk/Manager
Ext. 101
Kelli Connolly
SCD Clerk 701-658-3421 @usda.gov
Tokina Mcharry
SCD Environmental
Education Coordinator
Ext. 109 @usda.gov
Susan K. Muske
LaMoure FO
SCD Manager
Ext. 116
@usda.gov
Jerimiah Ulmer
SCD Technician
Ext. 113
Dustin Krueger
SCD Technician
701-658-3422
Kylee Reiser
SCD Technician
701-658-3440
Vacant
SCD Watershed Coordinator
 
 
Other NRCS Staff
Neil L. Schaar ****
Designated Conservationist
Ext. 103
C:701-535-0682 
Carol V. Peterson*
State Resource
Inventory Coordinator
701-658-3353
Cody Hoggarth
Farm Bill Specialist
701-658-3443
Shelesh C. Irby-Tucker ***

Management & Program Analyst

701-658-3368
Daniel J. Wingenbach **
Resource Conservationist
701-658-3357
C:701-368-8786
Hal. C Weiser **
Soil Health Specialist
701-658-3356
Vacant
Office Assistant
 
 
*   Part of the State Office Soils Staff
 
Maple River
Fargo, Finley, Hillsboro, and Valley City
CDU Office
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Fargo Field Office
POC: Joshua J. Monson
1665 43rd St. Suite 103
Fargo, ND 58103
701-282-2157
Fax:
Cass County SCD
Finley Field Office
POC: Reggie L. Laframboise
101 Industrial Drive
Finley, ND 58230 
701-524-2851
Fax:
Steele County SCD
Hillsboro Field Office
POC: Curtis L. Zerface
804 W Caledonia P.O. Box 727
Hillsboro, ND 58045
701-436-4311
Fax:
Traill County SCD
Valley City Field Office
POC: Vacant
110 Winter Show Rd. SW, Ste. 3
Valley City, ND 58072
701-845-3114
Ext. 3
Fax:
Barnes County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Brent Gustafson
CDU Supervisor
701-890-3095
C:701-471-4486
Joshua J. Monson
District Conservationist
701-219-7142
Reggie L. Laframboise
District Conservationist
701-524-2840
Curtis L. Zerface
District Conservationist
701-436-8027
Vacant
District Conservationist
701-890-3087
 
Andrew W. Willyard
Designated Conservationist
701-436-8027
Blake P. Johnson
Engineer
701-282-2157
Matthew L. Shappell
Soil Conservationist
701-219-7159
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Michael Biewer
Wetland Compliance Secretary 701-890-3086
Amy Bauroth
Wetland Compliance Secretary 701-219-7155
Jeremy Hackley
Wetlands Specialist
701-436-4311
SCD Staff
Jill Olson
SCD Clerk/Manager 701-890-3073 @usda.gov
Amy L. Cole
SCD Clerk 701-219-7140
Jeane Simley
SCD Clerk
701-524-2840
Ext. 109
Tammy Yarber
SCD Manager 701-436-8014
Jeffrey Miller
SCD Operations Coordinator 701-219-7158 @usda.gov
Anthony R. Peterson
SCD Technician
701-219-7149
Denise Vaagene
SCD Technician
701-524-2840
Ext. 108
Jason Elston
SCD Technician 701-890-3085
Eric Dahl
SCD Watershed Coordinator
701-219-7161
Other NRCS Staff
Matthew M. Waclawik *
Designated Conservationist
701-219-7165
C:701-440-9406
Paul T. Flahave *
Designated Conservationist
701-219-7157
C:701-490-4029
Tim G. Cogger **
Management and Program Analyst
701-219-7156
 
Pembina River
Cando, Cavalier, and Langdon
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Cando Field Office
POC: Vacant
1200 Highway 281 South
Cando, ND 58324
701-968-3514
Fax:
Towner County SCD
Cavalier Field Office
POC: Brandon M. Hanson
600 Division Ave. S, Ste. A
Cavalier, ND 58220
701-265-3131
Fax:
Pembina County SCD
Langdon Field Office
POC: Brenyn D. Hardy
800 9th Ave. E, Suite B
Langdon, ND 58249
701-256-2484
Fax:
Cavalier County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Brian Gysbers
CDU Supervisor
701-968-3514, 116
C: 701-382-6054
Vacant
District Conservationist
   
Brandon M. Hanson

District Conservationist

701-662-4987, 120

Brenyn D. Hardy
District Conservationist
Ext. 118
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Grace E. Bredeson
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 117
Ross A. Myers
Soil Conservationist
Ext 114
Robert H. Lundquist, III
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 122
@usda.gov
Lucinda S. Mullen
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 121
SCD Staff
Kristina Herman-Halverson
SCD Manager
Ext. 123
kristina.halverson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Alexander Olson
Cando FO
SCD Manager Ext. 107 alexander.olson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Kathy Jordan
SCD Manager
Ext. 101
Other NRCS Staff
Pamela J. Walter *
Soil Conservationist (NRI)
Ext. 118
Allyson Scheidegger
Soil Conservationist Ext. 116
 
Sheyenne
River
Carrington, Cooperstown,
Fessenden, and New Rockford
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Carrington Field Office
POC: Brent Skjolden
6720 Highway 200
Carrington, ND 58421
701-652-2551
Fax: 855-888-6970
Foster County SCD
Cooperstown Field Office
POC: Bobbie Ostrom
805 Lenham Ave. SW, Box 526
Cooperstown, ND 58425 
701-797-2240
Fax:
Griggs County SCD
Fessenden Field Office
POC: Pamela R. Copenhaver
202 Vine Avenue S, Box 7
Fessenden, ND 58438
701-547-3622
Fax:
Wells County SCD
New Rockford Field Office
POC: Donald K. Olds
103 7th Street North
New Rockford, ND 58356
701-947-2436
Fax:
Eddy County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Paul C. DuBourt
CDU Supervisor
701-652-2867, 120
C:701-650-6646
Brent L. Skjolden
District Conservationist
701-652-2867, 115
Bobbie G. Ostrom
District Conservationist
701-524-2840, 107
Pamela R. Copenhaver
District Conservationist
Ext. 101
Donald K. Olds
District Conservationist
Ext. 101
Matthew Seufert
Resource Conservationist 701-947-2436
Joshua Bruggman
Soil Conservation Ext. 119
Kayla Feiring
Soil Conservation Ext. 101
Nichole A. Johnson
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 121
Sonya D. Bendickson
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 104
SCD Staff
Shannon Anderson
SCD Clerk
Ext. 118
Dionn Schaaf
SCD Manager
Ext. 123
Anne Ehni
SCD Manager
Ext. 120
Nathan Johnson
SCD Manager/Technician
Ext. 104
Toni Yow
SCD Technician
Ext. 118
Alex Otto
SCD Technician 701-947-2436
Dave Frison
SCD Watershed Coordinator Ext. 119
Other NRCS Staff
Amanda C. DuBourt *
Designated Conservationist
C:701-368-1893
Ext. 113
John A. Bauer *
Designated Conservationist
C:701-440-9404
Ext. 109
Codie L. Larson **
Program Liaison
C:701-739-1750
Ext. 114
 
Wild Rice
Forman, Lisbon, and Wahpeton
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District 
Forman Field Office
POC: Jacob Johnson
8991 Highway 32
Forman, ND 58032
701-724-6226
Ext. 101 
Fax:
Sargent County SCD
Lisbon Field Office
POC: Patrick G. Rohloff
701 Main Street, Box 431
Lisbon, ND 58054
701-683-4101
Fax:
Ransom County SCD
Wahpeton Field Office
POC: Vacant
1687 Bypass Road
Wahpeton, ND 58075
701-642-5997
701-642-8047
Fax:
Richland County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Mark E. Welter
CDU Supervisor
701-683-5832, 107
C:701-934-2187
Jacob Johnson
District Conservationist
Ext. 111
Patrick G. Rohloff
District Conservationist
Ext. 108
Vacant
District Conservationist
701-892-3222
 
Amy Gnoinsky
Soil Conservationist 701-892-3230
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Tanner Tougas
Soil Conservationist
701-892-3221
Jordaan T. Larson
Soil Scientist
701-219-7163
SCD Staff
Becky Myhra
SCD Clerk
701-892-3212
Keith Kinneberg
SCD District Technician
701-892-3225
Leslie Brezicka
SCD Secretary
Ext. 101
Kelsey Hedlund
SCD Technician
Ext. 114
Robert Flath
SCD Technician
Ext. 109
Jennifer Klostreich
SCD Watershed Coordinator
701-892-3223
Matt Olson
319 Watershed Coordinator
Ext. 102