Skip Navigation

West - Conservation Delivery Units (CDU)

Update Information

To request any deletions or updates to the employee directory, please send the information to DIRECTORY UPDATES.

BEACH / BEULAHBOTTINEAU / BOWBELLS / BOWMAN / CARSON / CENTER / CROSBY / DICKINSON / FT.YATES / GARRISON / HETTINGER / KILLDEER / MANDAN / MINOT / MOHALL / MOTT ROLLA / RUGBY / SELFRIDGE / STANLEY / TOWNER / TURTLE LAKE / WATFORD CITY / WILLISTON

 

West Zone CDU Assistant State Conservationist for Field Operations

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
Wendy F. Bartholomay
Bowman
Assistant State
Conservationist (FO)
701-523-5531, 117
C:701-440-9044
 
Badlands
Beach, Dickinson, and Killdeer
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Beach Field Office
POC: Michael Czeczok
49 W. Main, Box 490
Beach, ND 58621
701-872-4313, 109
Fax:
Golden Valley SCD
Dickinson Field Office
POC: Russell E. Jordre
2493 4th Ave. W. RM. C
Dickinson, ND 58601
701-495-7673
Fax:
Stark County SCD
Killdeer Field Office
POC: Susan J. Tuhy
105 Rodeo Dr., Box 359
Killdeer, ND 58640
701-764-5991, 112
Fax:
Dunn County SCD
Dickinson Office
135 Sims St., Ste. 210
Dickinson, ND 58601 
701-225-5113
Fax:
Stark County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Michael J. Gerbig
CDU Supervisor
701-495-7694
C:701-833-1773
Michael Czeczok
District
Conservationist
701-872-4313, 109
Russell E. Jordre
District
Conservationist
701-495-7673
Susan J. Tuhy
District
Conservationist
701-764-5991, 112
Vacant
Biologist
 
 
Daniel D. Claussen
Agricultural Engineer
701-495-7561
C:701-690-7207
Jennifer K. Bullinger
Rangeland
Management Specialist
701-495-7672
Tanner Binstock
Rangeland
Management Specialist
701-764-5991, 111 tanner.binstock
@usda.gov
Jody A. Forman
Resource
Conservationist
701-495-7567
C:701-440-8008
Ruth Anderson
Resource Soil Scientist 701-495-7680 @usda.gov
Bethany Balstad
Soil Conservationist 701-495-7675 Bethany.Balstad
@usda.gov
Tara L. Vaira
Soil Conservationist
701-872-4551, 110
Connor Huck
Soil Conservation
Technician
701-764-5646, 113 connor.huck
@usda.gov
Vacant
Soil Conservation
Technician
 
 
SCD Staff
Sheila R. Stedman
SCD Clerk
Ext. 100
sheila.stedman
@nd.nacdnet.net
Shasta Blackford
SCD Clerk 701-764-5991, 114 Shasta.Blackford
@nd.nacdnet.net
Bonnie Twogood
SCD Manager
701-495-7676
bonnie.twogood
@nd.nacdnet.net
Robert L. Klein
SCD Technician
701-495-7677
bob.klein
@nd.nacdnet.net
Ty Nordby
SCD Technician 701-495-7695 ty.nordby
@nd.nacdnet.net
Vacant
SCD Technician
Ext. 113
 
Mikayla Schlegel
SCD Technician Ext. 110 mikayla.schlegel
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Mandy Beerbower *
Management and
Program Analyst
701-495-7560
Lori A. Bloom *
Management and
Program Analyst
701-495-7557
Summer A. Melchior *
Program Liaison
701-495-7555
C:701-690-7293
 
Cannonball
River
Carson, Mandan, Selfridge, and Ft.Yates
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Carson Field Office
POC: Angela Schroeder
103 Dakota St., Box 257
Carson, ND 58529
701-622-3240, 117
Fax:
Grant County SCD
Mandan Field Office
POC: Landon Weiser
2540 Overlook Lane
Mandan, ND 58554
701-989-6273
701-455-0722
Video: 701-658-7550
Fax:
Morton County SCD
Selfridge Field Office
POC: Bruz Van Dusen
21 N. Main St., Box 47
Selfridge, ND 58568
701-422-3332, 111
Fax:
Sioux County SCD
Ft.Yates Field Office
POC: Vacant
5532 Warrior Street
Ft. Yates, ND 58538
877-478-8525
Fax: 701-854-7196
Sioux County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Jonathan J. Fettig
CDU Supervisor
C:701-339-8591
Angela Schroeder
District Conservationist
701-622-3240, 117
Landon Weiser
District Conservationist
701-989-6281
Bruz Van Dusen
District Conservationist
701-422-3332, 111
Wendy L. Thomson
Agricultural Engineer
Ext. 6283
C:701-721-9892
Paula Kvernum
Engineering Technician
701-989-6283
Timothy Renschler
Rangeland Management
Specialist
701-989-6294 timothy.renschler
@usda.gov
Ryan J. Foster
Resource Conservationist 701-989-6286
Jacob Dummer
Soil Conservationist 701-989-6266 jacob.dummer
@usda.gov
Bryce Andersen
Soil Conservationist 701-989-6285 Bryce.Andersen
@usda.gov
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Sharon A. Potts-Sayler
Soil Conservation Technician
701-658-7550, VP
Vacant
Soil Conservation Technician    
SCD Staff
Debbie Vollmuth
SCD District Manager Ext. 112 debbie.vollmuth
@nd.nacdnet.net
Connie Schily
SCD Manager
Ext. 114
connie.schily
@nd.nacdnet.net
Valerie Frohlich
District Secretary 701-989-6264 valerie.frohlich
@nd.nacdnet.net
Ryan Kobilansky
District Technician 701-989-6279 ryan.kobilansky
@nd.nacdnet.net
Jaymie Hertz
SCD Technician
701-622-3240
 
Samuel Jensen
Watershed Coordinator
Technician
701-622-3240, 102 samuel.jensen
@nd.nacdnet.net
Glen Bahm
SCD Technician 701-422-3332, 113 glen.bahm
@nd.nacdnet.net
Vacant
Watershed Coordinator
 
 
Other NRCS Staff
Stephen T. Stensgard *
Designated Conservationist
C:701-301-9555
Vacant
Rangeland Conservationist  
 
 
Cedar Creek
Bowman, Hettinger, and Mott
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Bowman Field Office
POC: Kraig A. Motzko
111 2nd Ave. NW Box 920
Bowman, ND 58623
701-523-3871
701-523-5531
Fax:
Bowman-Slope SCD
Hettinger Field Office
POC: Katelin M. Motzko
609 2nd Ave. N, Box 872
Hettinger, ND 58639
701-567-2462
Fax:
Adams County SCD
Mott Field Office
POC: Darrin D. Olin
319 Brown Ave., Box 190
Mott, ND 58646
701-824-3218
701-824-3219
Fax:
Slope-Hettinger SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Amanda Berg
CDU Supervisor
701-523-5531, 111
C:701-440-0726
Kraig A. Motzko
District Conservationist
Ext. 110
Katelin M. Motzko
District Conservationist
701-567-2462, 112
Darrin D. Olin
District Conservationist
Ext. 112
Rachel McKitrick
Biologist 701-523-5531, 114 rachel.mckitrick
@usda.gov
Anthony Ulrich
Engineering Technician
701-824-3218, 114
Tracy Ellig
Rangeland Management
Specialist
701-523-5531, 116 tracy.ellig
@usda.gov
Jenna Palczewski
Soil Conservationist 701-824-3218, 111 jenna.palczewski
@usda.gov
Ashley Dupuis
Soil Conservationist 701-824-3818, 110 ashley.dupuis
@usda.gov
Mackenzie Ries
Soil Conservationist
701-523-5531, 113
Katherine Brackel
Soil Conservationist
701-567-2462, 114
Ashley Seiler
Soil Conservationist
Technician
701-567-2462, 119 Ashley.Seiler
@usda.gov
SCD Staff
Shannon Ellig
SCD District Manager
(Adams County)
701-567-2462, 111 shannon.ellig
@nd.nacdnet.net
Kristy Honeyman Slope-Hettinger
SCD District Manager
701-824-3218, 115 kristy.honeyman
@nd.nacdnet.net
Camie J. Janikowski
SCD Watershed Coordinator
District Manager
Ext. 115
camie.janikowski
@nd.nacdnet.net
Cassidy Fairbanks
SCD Technician
701-523-8733
cassidy.fairbanks
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Wendy F. Bartholomay
Assistant State
Conservationist (FO)
701-523-5531, 117
C:701-440-9044
Jordan Rabon
NDASCD Farm Bill Specialist 701-567-2462, 115 jordan.rabon
@nd.nacdnet.net
 
Central
Sands
Rugby and Towner
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Rugby Field Office
POC: Bradley S. Jacobs
126 2nd Ave. SW, Suite 104
Rugby, ND  58368
701-776-2207
Fax:
Pierce County SCD
Towner Field Office
POC: Patrick D. Wagner
705 Main St. South, Suite 2
Towner, ND 58788
701-537-5138
Fax:
McHenry County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Douglas D. Dragseth
CDU Supervisor
701-537-5471, 116
C:701-871-7993
Bradley S. Jacobs
District Conservationist
701-776-2207, 106
Patrick D. Wagner
District Conservationist 701-537-5138, 121
Kayla Quintero
Agronomist 701-776-2207 104 kayla.quintero
@usda.gov
Whitney Huesers
Biologist 701-537-5471, 118
Yolanda Schmidt
Range Management Specialist 701-776-2207, 103 yolanda.schmidt
@usda.gov
Logan Carr
Towner FO
Soil Conservationist 701-537- 5471, 101 logan.carr
@usda.gov
Grace Lautenschlager
Soil Conservationist 701-776-5821, 105 grace.johnson
@usda.gov
AriAnna J. Oswald
Soil Conservationist
701-537-5471, 105
AriAnna.Oswald
@usda.gov
Scott Belgarde
Soil Conservationist Technician 701-537-5471, 119
SCD Staff
Doug Johnston
SCD Manager (South McHenry)
C:307-578-5226
doug.johnston
@nd.nacdnet.net
Joni Anderson
Towner FO
SCD Manager (North McHenry) 701-537-5471, 101 joni.anderson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Robert Mohagen
SCD Technician (North McHenry) 701-537-5471, 3  
Andrew Oksendahl
Rugby FO
SCD Manager(Pierce County) 701-776-5821, 102 andrew.oksendahl
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Becky Watkins
Farm Bill Specialist
701-776-5821, 115
rebecca.watkins2
@nd.nacdnet.net
 
Lake
Sakakawea
Beulah, Center, Garrison, and Turtle Lake
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Beulah Field Office
POC: Lori B. Klein
1400 Highway 49 North, #102
Beulah, ND 58523
701-873-2101 
Fax:
Mercer County SCD
Center Field Office
POC: Chet Zapzalka
345 Center Ave. South, Box 87
Center, ND 58530
701-794-3215
701-794-8725
Fax:
Oliver County SCD
Garrison Field Office
POC: Megan Schwarz
140 5th Avenue SW
Garrison, ND 58540
701-463-2851
Fax:
McLean County SCD
Turtle Lake Field Office
POC: David D. Hendrickson
24 2nd Avenue E, Box 537
Turtle Lake, ND 58575
701-448-2377
Fax:
McLean County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Steve Kassian
CDU Supervisor
Ext. 106 
C:701-934-0752
steve.kassian
@usda.gov
Lori B. Klein
District Conservationist
Ext. 109
C:701-339-2793
Megan Schwarz
District Conservationist
701-463-2267
Ext. 246
Chet Zapzalka
District Conservationist Ext.101 chet.zapzalka
@nd.nacdnet.net
David D. Hendrickson
District Conservationist
Ext. 101
Eric Antosh
Agronomist 701-448-2377
Ext. 103
eric.antosh
@usda.gov
Vacant
Soil Conservationist    
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Natalie Oslund
Soil Conservationist Ext. 107 natalie.oslund
@usda.gov
Corey Mathies
Soil Conservationist 701-794-8725, 103 Corey.Mathies
@usda.gov
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Corey Bittner
Soil Conservation Technician 701-463-2267, 230 corey.bittner
@usda.gov
Patrick R. Wentz
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 102
SCD Staff
Sarah Tunge
SCD Manager
Ext. 108
sarah.tunge
@nd.nacdnet.net
Jerimiah D. Hanson
SCD Manager/Technician/Clerk Ext. 109 jerimiah.hanson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Dan Gackle
SCD Manager/Technician 701-463-2267, 245 daniel.gackle
@nd.nacdnet.net
Sheryl Krueger
SCD Clerk 701-463-2851, 3 westmcleanscd
@restel.com
Christiana “Charlie” Kelly         
SCD Clerk Ext. 100 christiana.kelly
@nd.nacdnet.net
Mark Johannes
SCD Technician Ext. 110 mark.johannes
@nd.nacdnet.net
Brian Kerns
SCD Technician/
Watershed Coordinator
Ext. 111
brian.kerns
@nd.nacdnet.net
Chris Gradin
SCD Watershed Coordinator
701-448-2377, 107 christopher.gradin
@nd.nacdnet.net
Wyat Klabunde
SCD Technician
Ext. 105
wyat.klabunde
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Kristine Wilkens
Farm Bill Specialist 701-463-2851, 249 Kristine.Wilkens
@nd.nacdnet.net
Tyrell T. Macheledt *
Program Liaison C:701-578-5282 tyrell.macheledt
@usda.gov
Diane Krzmarzick
Program Assistant 701-463-2267, 250 diane.krzmarzick
@usda.gov
* Part of the State Office Compliance Staff
 
Little
Missouri
Stanley, Watford City, and Williston
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Watford City Field Office
POC: Nicole L. Darrington
109 5th Street SW, Box 583
Watford City, ND 58854
701-842-3628
701-842-6047
Fax:
McKenzie County SCD
Williston Field Office
POC: Kevin H. Seitz
1106 West 2nd Street
Williston, ND 58801
701-572-6729
Fax:
Williams County SCD
Stanley Field Office
POC: Joe Bear
21 1st Street SE, Box 355
Stanley, ND 58784
701-628-2151
Fax:
Mountrail County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Valerie Hartman
CDU Supervisor 701-628-2151, 109
C:701-934-2020
valerie.hartman
@usda.gov
Nicole L. Darrington
District Conservationist
701-842-3628, 103
Joe Bear
District Conservationist 701-628-2151, 110 @usda.gov
Kevin H. Seitz
District Conservationist
Ext. 114
Mathew Blum
Engineer 701-842-3628, 104 Mathew.Blum
@usda.gov
Lloyd M. Alveshere
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 102
Tanner Wilson
Soil Conservationist Ext. 104 tanner.wilson
@usda.gov
Malinda P. Ferguson
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 115
Vacant
Soil Conservationist Ext. 112  
Vacant
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 117
 
SCD Staff
Molly Jugovic
District Manager Ext. 118 molly.jugovic
@nd.nacdnet.net
David Telck
Williston FO
Equipment Manager Ext. 101 David.telck
@nd.nacdnet.net
Vacant
Outreach Coordinator/
Administrative Assistant
Ext. 104  
Jacqlyn Cargo
SCD Business Manager
Ext. 105
jacqlyn.cargo
@nd.nacdnet.net
Pam Germundson
Stanley FO
SCD Manager Ext. 108 pam.germundson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Vacant
SCD Manager
Ext. 101
 
Keith Brown
SCD Soil Health/
Cropping System Specialist
Ext. 121
williams.scd.soilhealth
@gmail.com
Tyler C. Uran
SCD Technician Ext. 111 tyler.uran
@nd.nacdnet.net
Tanner Roness
SCD Technician Ext. 101 tanner.roness
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Carey Dreher
Resource Conservationist
701-627-6155
C:701-226-3152
* Part of the State Office Compliance Staff
 
Mouse River
Bowbells, Crosby, Minot and Mohall
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Bowbells Field Office
POC: Mark D. Crosby
5 Roosevelt Avenue, Box 336
Bowbells, ND 58721
701-377-2831
C:701-226-3152
Fax:
Burke County SCD
Crosby Field Office
POC: Vacant
12 Main Street S, PO Box 66
Crosby, ND 58730
701-965-6491
Fax:
Divide County SCD
Mohall Field Office
POC: Christopher (C.J.) Cerise
805 Highway 5 East PO Box 220
Mohall, ND 58761
701-756-6138
Fax:
Renville County SCD
Minot Field Office
POC: Jerald J. Wingenbach
1920 13th Street SE
Minot, ND 58701
701-852-5438, 3
C:701-721-4805
Fax:
Ward County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Lena Bohm
CDU Supervisor
701-756-6351, 109
C:701-389-8701
Mark D. Crosby
District Conservationist
Ext. 110
Vacant
District Conservationist
 
 
Jerald J. Wingenbach
Minot FO
District Conservationist Ext. 128 @usda.gov
Christopher (C.J.) Cerise
District Conservationist
701-756-6351, 113
Zachary P. Verlinde 
Agricultural Engineer
Ext. 111
C:701-339-7145
Jared Andrist
Resource Conservationist 701-852-5438, 126
C:701-578-4156
jared.andrist
@usda.gov
Kati Roth
Soil Conservationist 701-852-5434, 115 kati.roth
@usda.gov
Garrett Beaulieu
Soil Conservationist   garrett.beaulieu
@usda.gov
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Grace M. Schmaltz
Soil Conservationist 701-852-5434, 3 Grace.Schmaltz
@usda.gov
Dwight A. Wolter
Soil Conservation Technician
701-965-6001, 114
Bruce S. Baska
Soil Conservation Technician
701-756-6351, 110
SCD Staff
Stetson Myers
Minot FO
SCD Manager Ext. 129 stetson.myers
@nd.nacdnet.net
Kelli Schumacher
SCD Manager
Ext. 101
kelli.schumacher
@nd.nacdnet.net
Vacant
SCD Manager/Technician Ext. 111  
Betty Brown
SCD Clerk
Ext. 101
betty.brown
@nd.nacdnet.net
Kelly Iverson
SCD Technician Ext. 111 Kelly.iverson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Donavon Lider
SCD Technician
701-756-6351, 101
donavon.lider
@nd.nacdnet.net
Angelica Kaisler
SCD Technician 701-852-5434, 104 angelica.kaisler
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Diane Krzmarzick
Minot FO
Management and Program
Analyst
701-463-2267, 250 diane.krzmarzick
@usda.gov
Darrick W. Ystaas *
Minot FO
Wetland Specialist
701-852-5434, 125
C:701-340-6186
@usda.gov
* Part of the State Office Compliance Staff
 
Turtle
Mountains
Bottineau and Rolla
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Bottineau Field Office
POC: Amelia Sand
117 West 5th Street
Bottineau, ND 58318
701-228-3611
Fax:
Bottineau County SCD
Rolla Field Office
POC: Jesse P. Mastrian
1106 Main Ave. W, Suite 3
Rolla, ND 58367
701-477-8228
Fax:
Rolette County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Vacant
CDU Supervisor    
Amelia J. Sand
District Conservationist
Ext. 101
C:701-871-7978
Jesse P. Mastrian
District Conservationist
701-477-3167, 102
Amy Koehler
Agronomist Ext. 3 Amy.Koehler
@usda.gov
Jeff Desjarlais
Biologist
Ext. 112
Hailey Neubauer
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 113
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
SCD Staff
Kari J. Beckman
SCD Manager
(Turtle Mountains)
Ext. 105
kari.beckman
@nd.nacdnet.net
Tammy Lassonde
SCD Manager 701-477-3167, 104 tammy.lassonde
@nd.nacdnet.net
Linda K. Tooke
SCD Technician
Ext. 110
linda.tooke
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Hailey Neubauer
Bottineau FO
Farm Bill Specialist Ext. 113 Hailey.Neubauer
@nd.nacdnet.net
Nikki M. Hanretty
Management & Program Analyst Ext. 107
Colette M. Guariglia *
NRI Specialist (Wetlands)
Ext. 111
C:701-389-2705
@usda.gov
Craig M. Brumbaugh **
Resource Conservationist/
Tribal Liaison 
Ext. 106