Skip Navigation

West - Conservation Delivery Units (CDU)

Update Information

To request any deletions or updates to the employee directory, please send the information to DIRECTORY UPDATES.

BEACH / BEULAHBOTTINEAU / BOWBELLS / BOWMAN / CARSON / CENTER / CROSBY / DICKINSON / FT.YATES / GARRISON / HETTINGER / KILLDEER / MANDAN / MINOT / MOHALL / MOTT ROLLA / RUGBY / SELFRIDGE / STANLEY / TOWNER / TURTLE LAKE / WATFORD CITY / WILLISTON

 

West Zone CDU Assistant State Conservationist for Field Operations

Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
Wendy F. Bartholomay
Bowman
Asst. State
Conservationist (FO)
701-523-5531, 117
C:701-440-9044
 
Badlands
Beach, Dickinson, and Killdeer
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Beach Field Office
POC: Vacant
49 W. Main, Box 490
Beach, ND 58621
701-872-4551
Fax:
Golden Valley SCD
Dickinson Field Office
POC: Russell E. Jordre
2493 4th Ave. W. RM. C
Dickinson, ND 58601
701-225-3811
Fax:
Stark County SCD
Killdeer Field Office
POC: Susan J. Tuhy
105 Rodeo Dr., Box 359
Killdeer, ND 58640
701-764-5646
Fax:
Dunn County SCD
Dickinson Office
135 Sims St., Ste. 210
Dickinson, ND 58601 
701-225-5113
Fax: 877-478-4506
Stark County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Michael J. Gerbig
CDU Supervisor
701-495-7560
C:701-833-1773
Vacant
District
Conservationist
Ext. 109
 
Russell E. Jordre
District
Conservationist
701-495-7673
Susan J. Tuhy
District
Conservationist
Ext. 112
Cynthia A. Zachmeier
Biologist
701-495-7559
Daniel D. Claussen
Engineer
701-495-7561
C:701-690-7207
Jody A. Forman
Resource
Conservationist
701-495-7567
C:701-440-8008
Jennifer K. Bullinger
Rangeland
Management Specialist
701-495-7672
Tara L. Vaira
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 110
Arthur L. Elkins
Soil Conservation
Technician
701-495-7674
Ruth Anderson
Resource Soil Scientist 701-495-7680
SCD Staff
Sheila R. Stedman
SCD Clerk
Ext. 100
sheila.stedman
@nd.nacdnet.net
Bonnie Twogood
SCD Manager
701-495-7676
bonnie.twogood
@nd.nacdnet.net
Robert L. Klein
SCD Technician
701-495-7677
bob.klein
@nd.nacdnet.net
Ty Nordby
SCD Technician 701-495-7695 ty.nordby
@nd.nacdnet.net
Kaylee Stein
SCD Technician
Ext. 113
kaylee.stein
@nd.nacdnet.net
Mikayla Schlegel
SCD Technician Ext. 110 mikayla.schlegel
@nd.nacdnet.net
Shasta Patterson
SCD Clerk
Ext. 114
shasta.patterson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Mandy Beerbower *
Management and
Program Analyst
701-495-7675
Lori A. Bloom *
Management and
Program Analyst
701-495-7557
Summer A. Melchior *
Program Liaison
701-495-7555
C:701-690-7293
 
Cannonball
River
Carson, Mandan, Selfridge, and Ft.Yates
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Carson Field Office
POC: Angela Moch
103 Dakota St., Box 257
Carson, ND 58529
701-622-3381, 3
Fax:
Grant County SCD
Mandan Field Office
POC: Jonathan J. Fettig
2540 Overlook Lane
Mandan, ND 58554
701-667-1163, 3
Video: 701-658-7550
Fax:
Morton County SCD
Selfridge Field Office
POC: Bruz Van Dusen
21 N. Main St., Box 47
Selfridge, ND 58568
701-422-3332
Fax:
Sioux County SCD
Ft.Yates Field Office
POC: Vacant
5532 Warrior Street
Ft. Yates, ND 58538
877-478-8525
Fax: 701-854-7196
Sioux County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Val Hartman
CDU Supervisor
701-989-6281
C:701-934-2020
Angela Moch
District Conservationist
701-824-3318, 114
Jonathan J. Fettig
District Conservationist
C:701-339-8591
Bruz Van Dusen
District Conservationist
701-422-3332, 111
Wendy L. Thomson
Agriculture Engineer
Ext. 6283
C:701-721-9892
Paula Kvernum
Engineering Technician
701-989-6283
Ryan J. Foster
Resource Conservationist Ext. 6286
Danelle D. Dahlke
Soil Conservationist 701-989-6282
Jenna Palczewski
Soil Conservationist
701-622-3381, 115
Sharon A. Potts-Sayler
Soil Conservation Technician
701-658-7550, VP
SCD Staff
Connie Schily
SCD Manager
Ext. 114
connie.schily
@nd.nacdnet.net
Vacant
SCD Technician
Ext. 102
 
Chet Zapzalka
319 Watershed Coordinator
701-989-6266
chet.zapzalka
@nd.nacdnet.net
Valerie Frohlich
District Secretary
701-989-6264
valerie.frohlich
@nd.nacdnet.net
Ryan Kobilansky
District Secretary
701-989-6279
ryan.kobilansky
@nd.nacdnet.net
Debbie Vollmuth
SCD District Manager
Ext. 112
debbie.vollmuth
@nd.nacdnet.net
John Keller
SCD Technician
Ext. 113
john.keller
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Stephen T. Stensgard *
Designated Conservationist
C:701-301-9555
Zachary Compson 
Farm Bill Specialist
701-989-6285
Vacant
Rangeland Conservationist  
 
 
Cedar Creek
Bowman, Hettinger, and Mott
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Bowman Field Office
POC: Kraig A. Motzko
111 2nd Ave. NW Box 920
Bowman, ND 58623
701-523-3871
701-523-5531
Fax: 877-478-4506
Bowman County SCD
Hettinger Field Office
POC: Katelin M. Plautz
609 2nd Ave. N, Box 872
Hettinger, ND 58639
701-567-2462
Fax: 877-478-4506
Adams County SCD
Mott Field Office
POC: Darrin D. Olin
319 Brown Ave., Box 190
Mott, ND 58646
701-824-3218
701-824-3219
Fax: 877-478-4506
Hettinger County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Amanda Berg
CDU Supervisor
701-523-5531, 111
C:701-440-0726
Kraig A. Motzko
District Conservationist
Ext. 110
Katelin M. Motzko
District Conservationist
701-567-2462, 112
Darrin D. Olin
District Conservationist
Ext. 112
Anthony Ulrich
Engineering Technician
701-824-3218, 114
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Katherine Brackel
Soil Conservationist Technician
701-567-2462, 114
SCD Staff
Camie J. Janikowski
SCD Watershed Coordinator
District Manager
Ext. 115
camie.janikowski
@nd.nacdnet.net
Cassidy Fairbanks
SCD Technician
Ext. 116
cassidy.fairbanks
@nd.nacdnet.net
Randall Baasch
SCD Technician    
Gail Froelich
SCD Clerk
Ext. 111
gail.froelich
@nd.nacdnet.net
Pamela Meier
SCD Manager
Ext. 115
pamela.meier
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Wendy F. Bartholomay
Asst. State
Conservationist (FO)
701-523-5531, 117
C:701-440-9044
 
Central
Sands
Rugby and Towner
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Rugby Field Office
POC: Bradley S. Jacobs
126 2nd Ave. SW, Suite 104
Rugby, ND  58368
701-776-2207
Fax:
Pierce County SCD
Towner Field Office
POC: Patrick D. Wagner
705 Main St. South, Suite 2
Towner, ND 58788
701-537-5138
Fax:
McHenry County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Douglas D. Dragseth
CDU Supervisor
701-537-5471, 116
C:701-871-7993
Bradley S. Jacobs
District Conservationist
701-776-2207, 106
Patrick D. Wagner
District Conservationist 701-537-5138, 121
Yolanda Schmidt
Range Management Specialist 701-776-2207, 103 yolanda.schmidt
@usda.gov
Whitney Huesers
Soil Conservationist 701-537-5471, 118
AriAnna J. Wingenbach
Soil Conservationist
701-537-5471, 104
Scott Belgarde
Soil Conservationist Technician 701-537-5471, 119
SCD Staff
Doug Johnston
SCD Manager (South McHenry)
C:307-578-5226
doug.johnston
@nd.nacdnet.net
Lorinda Haman
SCD Manager (North McHenry)
Ext. 101
lorinda.haman
@nd.nacdnet.net
Angelica Kaisler
Towner FO
SCD Technician (North McHenry) 701-537-5471, 117    angelica.kaisler
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Ethan Marburger
Farm Bill Specialist
701-776-2207, 104 
ethan.marburger
@nd.nacdnet.net
 
Lake
Sakakawea
Beulah, Center, Garrison, and Turtle Lake
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Beulah Field Office
POC: Lori B. Klein
1400 Highway 49 North, #102
Beulah, ND 58523
701-873-2101 
Fax:
Mercer County SCD
Center Field Office
POC: Lucas W. Schmiesing
345 Center Ave. South, Box 87
Center, ND 58530
701-794-3215
701-794-8725
Fax:
Oliver County SCD
Garrison Field Office
POC: Vacant
140 5th Avenue SW
Garrison, ND 58540
701-463-2851
Fax:
McLean County SCD
Turtle Lake Field Office
POC: David D. Hendrickson
24 2nd Avenue E, Box 537
Turtle Lake, ND 58575
701-448-2377
Fax:
McLean County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Steve Kassian
CDU Supervisor
701-475-2371, 106 
C:701-934-0752
Lori B. Klein
District Conservationist
Ext. 109
C:701-339-2793
Lucas W. Schmiesing
District Conservationist
701-794-3215, 110
Vacant
District Conservationist
 
 
David D. Hendrickson
District Conservationist
Ext. 101
Diane M. Krzmarzick
Program Management & Analyst 701-463-2267, 250
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Patrick R. Wentz
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 102
SCD Staff
Sarah Tunge
SCD Manager
Ext. 108
sarah.tunge
@nd.nacdnet.net
Brian Kerns
SCD Technician/
Watershed Coordinator
Ext. 111
brian.kerns
@nd.nacdnet.net
Mark Johannes
SCD Technician
Ext. 110
mark.johannes
@nd.nacdnet.net
Jerimiah D. Hanson
SCD Manager/Technician/Clerk
Ext. 109
jerimiah.hanson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Corey Bittner
District Manager
Ext. 2230
Corey.Bittner
@nd.nacdnet.net
Vacant
SCD Clerk
 
 
David Presser
SCD Technician/
Watershed Coordinator
Ext. 105
David.Presser
@nd.nacdnet.net
Katherine Butler
SCD Clerk
Ext. 100
Katherine.Butler
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
 
Little
Missouri
Watford City and Williston
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Watford City Field Office
POC: Nicole L. Darrington
109 5th Street SW, Box 583
Watford City, ND 58854
701-842-3628
701-842-6047
Fax:
McKenzie County SCD
Williston Field Office
POC: Kevin H. Seitz
1106 West 2nd Street
Williston, ND 58801
701-572-6729
Fax:
Williams County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Nicole L. Darrington
CDU Supervisor (Acting)
701-842-3628
Nicole L. Darrington
District Conservationist
701-842-3628
Kevin H. Seitz
District Conservationist
Ext. 114
Lloyd M. Alveshere
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 102
Malinda P. Ferguson
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 115
Scott A. Nordloef
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 117
Brandi Garmann Heartland Consulting Ext. 100 brandi.garmann
@usda.gov
SCD Staff
Molly Jugovic
District Manager Ext. 118 molly.jugovic
@nd.nacdnet.net
David Telck
Williston FO
Equipment Manager Ext. 101 David.telck
@nd.nacdnet.net
Jayden Leiseth
Outreach Coordinator/
Administrative Assistant
Ext. 104 Jayden.Leiseth
@nd.nacdnet.net
Jacqlyn Cargo
SCD Business Manager
Ext. 105
jacqlyn.cargo
@nd.nacdnet.net
Vacant
SCD Manager
Ext. 101
 
Keith Brown
SCD Soil Health/
Cropping System Specialist
Ext. 121
williams.scd.soilhealth
@gmail.com
Tanner Roness
SCD Technician Ext. 101 tanner.roness
@nd.nacdnet.net
 
Mouse River
Bowbells, Crosby, and Mohall
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Bowbells Field Office
POC: Mark D. Crosby
5 Roosevelt Avenue, Box 336
Bowbells, ND 58721
701-377-2831
C:701-226-3152
Fax:
Burke County SCD
Crosby Field Office
POC: Vacant
12 Main Street S, PO Box 66
Crosby, ND 58730
701-965-6491
Fax:
Divide County SCD
Mohall Field Office
POC: Christopher (C.J.) Cerise
805 Highway 5 East PO Box 220
Mohall, ND 58761
701-756-6138
Fax:
Renville County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Lena Bohm
CDU Supervisor
701-756-6351, 109
C:701-389-8701
Mark D. Crosby
District Conservationist
Ext. 110
Vacant
District Conservationist
 
 
Christopher (C.J.) Cerise
District Conservationist
701-756-6351, 113
Zachary P. Verlinde 
Agricultural Engineer
Ext. 111
C:701-339-7145
Danielle Steinhoff
Soil Conservationist
701-965-6541, 113
Dwight A. Wolter
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 114
Bruce S. Baska
Soil Conservation Technician
Ext. 110
SCD Staff
Kelli Schumacher
SCD Manager
Ext. 101
kelli.schumacher
@nd.nacdnet.net
Betty Brown
SCD Clerk
Ext. 101
betty.brown
@nd.nacdnet.net
Dara Abernathey
SCD Manager/Technician
Ext. 111
dara.abernathey
@nd.nacdnet.net
Kelly Iverson
SCD Technician 701-377-2831, 111 Kelly.iverson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Donavon Lider
SCD Technician
701-756-6351, 101
donavon.lider
@nd.nacdnet.net
 
Souris River
Minot and Stanley
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Minot Field Office
POC: Jerald J. Wingenbach
1920 13th Street SE
Minot, ND 58701
701-852-5438, 3
C:701-721-4805
Fax:
Ward County SCD
Stanley Field Office
POC: Joe Bear
21 1st Street SE, Box 355
Stanley, ND 58784
701-628-2151
Fax:
Mountrail County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Jared W. Andrist
CDU Supervisor
701-852-5434, 126
C:701-578-4156
Jerald J. Wingenbach
District Conservationist
Ext. 128
Joe Bear
District Conservationist
701-628-2151, 110
Daniel J. Owens
Engineering Technician
Ext. 134
Kati Roth
Soil Conservationist 701-852-5434, 115 kati.roth
@usda.gov
Tighe L. Teets
Soil Conservationist
Ext. 112
SCD Staff
Vacant
SCD Manager
Ext. 104
 
Stetson Myers
SCD Technician
Ext. 129
stetson.myers
@nd.nacdnet.net
Samantha Koetter
SCD Technician
Ext. 104
samantha.koetter
@nd.nacdnet.net
Emily Tranby
SCD Technician 701-852-5438, 3 emily.tranby
@nd.nacdnet.net
Pam Germundson
SCD Manager
Ext. 108
pam.germundson
@nd.nacdnet.net
Tyler C. Uran
SCD Technician
Ext. 111
tyler.uran
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Tyrell T. Macheledt *
Program Liaison 701-852-5438, 127
Carey Dreher
Resource Conservationist
701-627-6155
C:701-226-3152
Darrick W. Ystaas *
Wetland Specialist
Ext. 125
C:701-340-6186
 
Turtle
Mountains
Bottineau and Rolla
CDU Offices
Address
Phone / Fax / Soil Conservation District
Bottineau Field Office
POC: Vacant
117 West 5th Street
Bottineau, ND 58318
701-228-3611
Fax:
Bottineau County SCD
Rolla Field Office
POC: Jesse P. Mastrian
1106 Main Ave. W, Suite 3
Rolla, ND 58367
701-477-8228
Fax:
Rolette County SCD
Name
Title
Phone
Email Address
NRCS Staff
Amelia J. Sand
CDU Supervisor
701-228-3611, 101
C:701-871-7978
Vacant
District Conservationist
 
 
Jesse P. Mastrian
District Conservationist
Ext. 102
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Vacant
Soil Conservationist
 
 
Nikki M. Hanretty
Management & Program Analyst
Ext. 107
SCD Staff
Kari J. Beckman
SCD Manager
(Turtle Mountain)
Ext. 105
kari.beckman
@nd.nacdnet.net
Linda K. Tooke
SCD Technician
Ext. 110
linda.tooke
@nd.nacdnet.net
Tammy Lassonde
SCD Manager
Ext. 104
tammy.lassonde
@nd.nacdnet.net
Other NRCS Staff
Colette M. Guariglia *
Biologist
Ext. 111
C:701-389-2705
Craig M. Brumbaugh **
Resource Conservationist /
Tribal Liaison 
Ext. 106