Deputy Chief for Soil Science and Resource Assessment Directory
Please send directory updates to Paul Reich, Soil and Plant Science Division.
Deputy Chief's Office
USDA, NRCS, Soil Science and Resource Assessment
5601 Sunnyside Ave.
Room 1-1289 Stop code: 5410
Beltsville, MD 20705
Phone: 301-504-2302
Fax: 301-504-3788
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Podoll, Mary |
Acting Deputy Chief |
301-504-2302
|
1-1289 GWCC
|
Cerretani, Katie |
Special Assistant (Natural Resources Specialist) |
202-720-4719 |
6101-S |
Gill, Terri |
Executive Assistant |
301-504-2302 |
1-1289 |
Wilson, Mike |
Senior Scientist, Climate Change |
402-437-4134 |
Lincoln, NE |
Resource Inventory and Assessment Division
George Washington Carver Center, Beltsville, MD
USDA, NRCS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave.
Room 1-1292A, Stop Code: 5410
Beltsville, MD 20705
Phone: 301-504-2305
Fax: 301-504-3788
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Xu, Mark |
Acting Director, Resource Inventory and Assessment Division |
202-690-1253 |
6011-S |
Wise, Margie |
Administrative Assistant |
202-690-4242 |
Wash. D.C. |
Resource Inventory Branch
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Smith, Jonathan |
Leader |
301-504-2341 |
1-1284 |
Murphy, Robin |
Administrative Assistant |
301-504-2305 |
1-1282B |
Vacant |
Cartographer |
301-504-2324 |
1-1286B |
Neal, Daniel |
Management Analyst |
817-509-3490 |
Ft. Worth, TX |
NRI Technical Team
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Flanagan, Patrick |
National Statistician |
301-504-2222 |
1-1273 |
Bodily, Jedd |
Data Collection National Leader (Soil Scientist) |
515-294-5459 |
Ames, Iowa |
Suffridge, Erik |
Grazing Land On-Site National Leader (Natural Resource Specialist) |
515-294-9543 |
Ames, Iowa |
Turk, Jesse |
Geospatial National Leader (Soil Scientist) |
515-294-5538 |
Ames, Iowa |
Tcheuko, Lucas |
Customer Service and Data Quality National Leader (Mathematical Statistician) |
301-504-TBD |
1-1270 |
East Remote Sensing Laboratory
2901 East Gate City Blvd.
Suite 1100
Greensboro, NC 27104
Phone: 336-370-3407
Fax: 336-370-3378
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Miebach, Ryan |
Leader |
336-370-3382 |
|
Thomas, Vera |
Administrative Assistant |
336-370-3407 |
|
Vacant |
Range Management Specialist |
|
|
Lewis, James |
Decision Support Team Leader |
336-370-3367 |
|
Vacant |
Geospatial Team Leader |
|
|
Vacant |
File Clerk |
|
|
Vacant |
Cartographic Technician |
|
|
Castellanos, Katie |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3361 |
|
Vacant |
Supervisory Carto. Tech. |
|
|
Clauss, Philip |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3407 |
|
Dieng, Bachir |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3372 |
|
Dooley, Shawn |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3373 |
|
Ferguson, James |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3374 |
|
Goodman, David |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3375 |
|
Graves, Tiffany |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3381 |
|
Vacant |
Cartographic Technician |
|
|
Havens, Amanda |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3385 |
|
Hay, Steve |
Decision Support Technician |
336-370-3384 |
|
Vacant |
Cartographic Technician |
|
|
Howard, Joan |
Data Collection Team Leader |
336-370-3383 |
|
Vacant |
Cartographic Technician |
|
|
Johnson, Matt |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3387 |
|
Larmer, Amy |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3396 |
|
Leroux, Sarah |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3397 |
|
Vacant |
Soil Scientist |
|
|
Markovics, Alfonz |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3398 |
|
Murphy, Debra |
Supervisory Carto. Tech. |
336-370-3403 |
|
Partridge, Jerry |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3404 |
|
Palmer, Wanda |
File Clerk |
336-370-3399 |
|
Richardson, Erin |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3410 |
|
Rusinovich, Vladimir |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3411 |
|
Simpkins, Dawn |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3412 |
|
Ulak, Kiran |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3413 |
|
Vargo, Brent |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3414 |
|
Wade, Michael |
Cartographic Technician |
336-370-3415 |
|
West, Nathan |
Supervisory Carto. Tech. |
336-370-3470 |
|
Central Remote Sensing Laboratory
Fort Worth Federal Center
501 W. Felix St.
Building 23
Fort Worth, TX 76115
Phone: 817-509-3561
Fax: 817-509-3539
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Gordon, James |
Leader |
817-509-3561 |
|
Vacant |
Forester |
|
|
Auxier, David |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3779 |
|
Crawford, Michelle |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3222 |
|
Bone, Atlan |
Supervisory Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3232 |
|
Brown, Justin |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3452 |
|
Brown, Ryan |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3430 |
|
Bryant, Justin |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3445 |
|
Vacant |
Cartographic Technician |
|
|
Davis, Scott |
Supervisory Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3443 |
|
Davis, Sharon |
File Clerk |
817-509-3427 |
|
Dukes, Candiss |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3405 |
|
Vacant |
Rangeland Specialist |
|
|
Garcia, Anthony |
Data Collection Team Leader |
817-509-3556 |
|
Gary, Kevin |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3440 |
|
Grantham, Kevin |
Geospatial Team Leader |
817-509-3345 |
|
Gross, Andrew |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3579 |
|
Hammond, Stephen |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3569 |
|
Vacant |
Cartographic Technician |
|
|
Jones, Jason |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3448 |
|
Killingsworth, Tommy |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3078 |
|
Kresevich, Jimmy |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3382 |
|
Laterza, Ken |
Decision Support Team Leader |
817-509-3219 |
|
Maloney, Shea |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3472 |
|
Monk, Rance |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3230 |
|
Mortiz, Brian |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3316 |
|
Morris, Latoya |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3446 |
|
New, Rhonda |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3403 |
|
Pool, Kaleb |
Soil Conservationist |
817-509-3205 |
|
Price, Deana |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3557 |
|
Rodriguez, Liza |
Supervisory Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3386 |
|
Rudolphy, Katy |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3548 |
|
Schloer, Thomas |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3442 |
|
Scott, David |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3231 |
|
Skaggs, Elizabeth |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3549 |
|
Talley, Don |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3449 |
|
Uzdavinis, Jason |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3239 |
|
White, Russell |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3418 |
|
Wood, Wendy |
Cartographic Technician |
817-509-3580 |
|
West Remote Sensing Laboratory
1201 NE Lloyd Blvd.
Suite 1010
Portland, OR 97232
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Thornton, Larry |
Leader |
503-273-2506 |
|
Addison, Audrey |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2529 |
|
Blankley, Brent |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2520 |
|
Boyer, Douglas |
Supervisory Carto. Tech. |
503-273-2517 |
|
Brockmann, Catherine |
Geospatial Team Leader |
503-273-2505 |
|
Brockmann, Cory |
Decision Support Team Leader |
503-273-2502 |
|
Claric, Jeffrey |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2524 |
|
Daun, Chad |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2512 |
|
Grassberger, Mark |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2523 |
|
Vacant |
File Clerk |
503-273-2513 |
|
Maseda, Haley |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2521 |
|
Masterson, Crystal |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2518 |
|
McFallo, Nikkoli |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2519 |
|
McKay, Darrell |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2528 |
|
Vacant
|
Data Collection Team Leader |
503-273-2509 |
|
Miller, Ryan |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2515 |
|
Vacant |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2514 |
|
Sexton, David |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2526 |
|
Shimota, Thomas |
Cartographic Technician |
503-273-2527 |
|
Vacant |
Rangeland Management Specialist |
503-273-2508 |
|
Vacant |
Supervisory Carto. Tech. |
503-273-2522 |
|
Vacant |
Cartographic Technician |
|
|
Resource Assessment Branch
George Washington Carver Center, Beltsville, MD
USDA, NRCS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave.
Room 1-1292B, Stop Code: 5410
Beltsville, MD 20705
Phone: 301-504-2300
Fax: 301-504-3788
Outcomes Team
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Marshall, Elizabeth |
CEAP Natural Resources Analysis Team Leader |
301-504-1763 |
1-1289 |
Sowers, Bob |
CEAP Communications - Management Analyst |
301-504-2342 |
1-1275 |
Duriancik, Lisa Fiorina |
CEAP-Watersheds Component Leader |
301-504-2304 |
1-1286A |
Metz, Loretta |
CEAP-Grazing Lands Component Leader |
520-686-9524 |
Tucson, AZ |
Scala, Daria |
Natural Resource Specialist |
301-504-2344 |
1-1279 |
Rewa, Charles |
CEAP-Wildlife Component Leader |
301-504-2326 |
1-1270 |
Heater, Thad |
Natural Resource Specialist |
775-857-8500 |
Reno, NV |
Carlo, Michael |
Presidential Management Fellow |
301-504-2294 |
1-1272A |
Resource Analytics Lab
Modeling Team
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Norfleet, Lee |
Modeling Team Leader |
254-770-6647 |
Temple, TX |
Behrman, Kate |
Natural Resource Specialist |
254-770-6508 |
Temple, TX |
Steglich, Evelyn |
Natural Resource Specialist |
254-770-6672 |
Temple, TX |
Houdeshell, Carrie-Ann |
Soil Scientist |
530-792-5673 |
Davis, CA |
Stanisewski, Glenn |
Soil Scientist |
413-253-4384 |
Amherst, MA |
Ogg, Charlie |
Soil Scientist |
334-887-4575 |
Auburn, AL |
Henry, Brianna |
Presidential Management Fellow |
301-504-2303 |
1-1272B |
National Water and Climate Center
1201 NE Lloyd Blvd., Suite 802
Portland, Oregon 97232-1274
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Strobel, Mike |
Director |
503-414-3055 |
Portland, OR |
Vacant |
Secretary |
503-414-3031 |
Portland, OR
|
Vacant |
Business Analyst |
503-414-3010 |
Portland, OR |
Vacant |
Res. Conservationist, Climate |
503-414-3047 |
Portland, OR |
Water and Climate Services
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
McCarthy, Cara |
Team Leader, Hydrologist |
503-414-3088 |
Portland, OR |
Goodbody, Gus |
Senior Hydrologist, Forecast (Acting) |
503-414-3033 |
Portland, OR |
Vacant |
Hydrologist, Modeling |
503-414-3021 |
Portland, OR |
Lea, Jolyne |
Hydrologist, Forecast |
503-414-3040 |
Portland, OR |
Koeberle, Julie |
Hydrologist, Forecast |
|
Portland, OR |
Vacant |
Hydrologist, Forecast |
|
Portland, OR |
Water and Climate Monitoring
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Harms, Deb |
Team Leader, Hydrologist |
503-414-3050 |
Portland, OR |
Brown, Chris |
Hydrologist |
503-414-3090 |
Portland, OR |
Vacant |
Statistical Assistant |
503-414-3061 |
Portland, OR |
Vacant |
Ldr. Electronics Maint. Fac. |
503-820-5740 |
Portland, OR |
Rebentisch, Alex |
Electronics Technician |
503-820-5746 |
Portland, OR |
Webb, Melissa |
Hydrologist |
|
Portland, OR |
Information Systems Team
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Vacant |
Management Analyst |
|
Portland, OR |
Vacant |
Management Analyst |
|
Portland, OR |
National Geospatial Center of Excellence
Fort Worth Federal Center
501 W. Felix St.
Building 23
Ft. Worth, TX 76115
Phone: 817-509-3400
Fax: 817-509-3469
Soil and Plant Science Division
USDA, NRCS, Soil and Plant Science Division
14th and Independence Ave., SW.
Room 4838-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-260-9233
Fax: 202-260-9234
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Lindbo, David |
Director |
202-720-7848 |
4840-S |
Jones, La Toya |
Office Manager |
202-260-9233 |
4838-S |
Andreoni, John |
Presidential Management Fellow |
202-619-8545 |
4836-S |
Glover, Leslie |
Assistant Program Manager |
202-260-8583 |
4832-S |
Hannibal, Benjamin |
Management Analyst |
202-619-8545 |
4832-S |
Kenyon, Emmabelle |
Management Analyst |
202-692-0099 |
4836-S |
Kome, Charles |
Soil Scientist - Soils Information Branch |
336-370-3347 |
Greensboro, NC |
Reich, Paul |
Geographer - Soils Information Branch |
301-504-2283 |
1-2118A GWCC
|
Robotham, Michael |
National Soil Scientist, Soils Information Branch |
202-720-5547 |
4252-S |
Thomas, Pam |
Associate Director for Soil Survey Programs |
202-205-4211 |
4832-S |
Vasilas, Lenore |
Soil Scientist |
301-504-2188 |
1-2126 GWCC |
Vick, Roy |
Associate Director Soil Operations |
202-720-9481 |
4834-S |
National Soil Survey Center
100 Centennial Mall North, Room 152
Lincoln, NE 68508-3866
Phone: 402-437-5499
Fax: 402-437-5336
|