Skip Navigation

Science and Technology Directory

This directory includes all employees working within the Science and Technology Deputy area. Position titles shown for employees are working titles. Abbreviations for advanced degrees, professional registrations and/or certifications, and other designations are not shown. This directory will be updated periodically by the Science and Technology Deputy Area Webmaster

Office of the Deputy Chief, Science and Technology

Office of the Deputy Chief, Science and Technology

USDA, NRCS, Deputy Chief for Science & Technology
14th and Independence Ave, SW
Room 5113-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-4527
Fax: 202-720-6659

Name Position Phone Room
Acting Deputy Chief
202-720-4528
5113-S
Executive Assistant
202-720-4257
5113-S

 


Conservation Engineering Division

USDA, NRCS, Conservation Engineering Division
14th and Independence Ave, SW
Room 6136-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-2520
Fax: 202-720-0428         

Name Position Phone Room
Director
202-720-2520
6136-S
Cole, Tyrone
Administrative Assistant 
202-720-2520
6136-S
Vacant Administrative Assistant 202-690-4002 6136-S
Vacant
National Agricultural Engineer
202-720-2520
6136-S
National Design Engineer
202-720-5858
6131-S
National Engineering Software Coordinator/ITC and S&T Liaison (Acting)
970-295-5380
Ft. Collins, CO
Reck, Bill
National Environmental Engineer
202-720-4485
6130-S
National Hydraulic Engineer
202-720-0772
6135-S
Ruch, Terri
National Energy Engineer
202-720-5709
 
National Geologist
202-720-0115
6137-S
National Construction Engineer
202-720-2972
6139-S
National Water Management Engineer, Acting
202-720-5356
6132-S
Vacant
National Civil Engineer
202-205-8249
6138-S

 


Geological Services Unit (GSU)

Name Position Phone Room
National Geologist
202-720-0115
6137-S

 


Watershed Team (Conservation Engineering Division)

fax: 202-720-2998

Name Position Phone Room
Watershed Programs Team Leader
202-720-3413
6020-S
Administrative Assistant
202-720-2520
6136-S
Wilson, Jesse National Watershed Rehabilitation Program Manager 202-720-0189 6021-S
Vacant Watershed Rehabilitation Program Coordinator   6021-S
Vacant National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager   6128-S
Emergency Watershed Protection Program Coordinator
202-720-5795
6128-S
Vacant National Watershed Operations Program Manager   6021-S
Vacant
Watershed Operations Program Coordinator
 
6021-S

 


National Centers (Conservation Engineering Division)

Name Position Phone Location
501-210-8910
Little Rock, AR
817-509-3751
Ft. Worth, TX
402-437-5337
Lincoln, NE

 


Conservation Innovations Team

Mailing Address:

USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service
P. O. Box 2890
Room 6126-S
Washington, DC 20013-2890

Express Mail:

USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service
1400 Independence Ave., S. W.
Room 6126-S
Washington, DC 20250-0016

Main Number:202-720-6037
Fax: 202-720-0428                                            

Name Position Phone Room
Conservation Innovations Team Leader
202-720-6037
6126-S
Vacant
Conservation Innovation Grants Program Manager
202-720-1895
6141-S
Program Analyst (CIG)
202-720-7412
6141-S
Cherry, Phillip (Kipp)
Natural Resource Specialist (CIG)
202-720-1845 (o)
202-997-5866 (c)
6143-S
White, Lindsay Management Analyst  202-245-1126 6007-S
Hermens, Leah Natural Resource Specialist (CIG) 202-692-5292 6007-S

 


Ecological Sciences Division

USDA, NRCS, Ecological Sciences Division                  
14th and Independence Ave, SW                              
Room 6158-S                                                             
Washington, DC 20250                                              
Phone: 202-720-4716                                                
Fax: 202-720-2646 or 202-720-1814              

Name

Position

Phone

Room
Director
202-720-5992
6160-S
Executive Assistant
202-720-4716
6158-S
Vacant Office Assistant    
Ricke, Leah 
National Field Office Technical Guide (FOTG) Coordinator
202-720-6700
6150-S
Vacant
National Grazing Land Ecologist
202-720-5010
6152-S
Vacant
National Animal Husbandry Leader
301-504-2293
GWCC, Rm 2170
Beltsville, MD 20105
Haines, Lindsay  National IPM Organics Specialist
202-260-8105 
6147-S
National Plant Materials Specialist
202-720-0536
6157-S
National Biologist
202-690-0856
6154-S
Vacant
National Water Quality and Aquatic Ecologist Specialist
202-205-7711
6151-S
Ashford-Kornburger, Dana National Nutrient Management Specialist
202-205-9434
6156-S
Martin, Melissa Science Advisor - East 202-836-2661 Cooper City, FL
Vacant
National Pollinator/Invasive Species Specialist
202-720-0307
6150-S
Outlaw, Jason
National Wetlands and HEL Compliance Specialist
202-720-7838
6155-S
Padley, Eunice National Forester 202-720-3921 6161-S
Vacant
National Air Quality Specialist
   
Jackson Jr., Jess J.
National Partnership Liaison
817-509-3214 Fort Worth, TX
Taliga, Christine Plant Materials Technical  Advisor - NPS 303-969-2349  
Vickers, Shaun Mitigation Banking Program Manager 402-560-1309 Lincoln, NE
Vaillancourt, Dana National Archaeologist 202-720-4912 6163-S
Vacant
National Agronomist
202-720-3783
6153-S
Editor
601-607-3131 ext 100
 
Madison, MS
Vacant National Rangeland Management Specialist    
Vacant PMF    
Vacant Soil Conservationist    
Vacant National Environmental Compliance Coordinator    
Vacant National Historian    

 


Soil Health Division

USDA, NRCS, Soil Health Division                  
14th and Independence Ave, SW                              
Room 6152-S                                                             
Washington, DC 20250                                 

Name Position Phone Mobile Phone Location
Director
202-205-7712
202-763-9205
Washington, DC
National Soil Health Specialist
765-246-1167
765-246-1167
West Lafayette, IN
Vacant
National Soil Health Team Leader
     
Miranda-Berneche, Donna Executive Assistant to Soil Health Division Director 413-253-4351 413-262-8845 Amherst, MA
Koch, Carl Presidential Management Fellow - Special Projects Coordinator 202-720-8659 202-680-2388 Washington, DC
Vacant National Partnership Liaison     Washington, DC
Smith, Brandon Acting National Soil Health Team Leader and Northeast Regional Soil Health Team Leader 603-868-9931 x111 603-812-7027 Dover, NH
Hoorman, Jim Northeast Regional Soil Health Specialist 419-581-4525 419-421-7255 Findlay, OH
Morris, Justin
Northeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
608-662-4422 x236 608-514-4377  Madison, WI
Salon, Paul
Northeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
607-358-6006 607-342-2060 Corning, NY
Central Regional Soil Health Team Leader
317-295-5850 317-902-1101
Indianapolis, IN
Boltz, Stan Central Regional Soil Health Specialist 605-350-3250 605-350-3250 Huron, SD
Peterson, Doug
Central Regional Soil Health Specialist
  660-425-4894 Des Moines, IA
Thomas, Candy Central Regional Soil Health Specialist 785-823-4553 785-309-6991 Salina, KS
Chessman, Dennis Southeast Regional Soil Health Team Leader 859-224-7368 202-527-4000 Lexington, KY
Vacant
Southeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
    Little Rock, AR
Durham, Willie
Southeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
817-509-3289 202-499-0185 Temple, TX
Lowder, Nathan
Southeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
706-546-2272 202-480-4895 Athens, GA
Moore-Kucera, Jennifer West Regional Soil Health Team Leader 503-273-2403 503-320-8286 Portland, OR
Garcia, Rudy
West Regional Soil Health Specialist
505-761-4424 505-249-1920 Albuquerque, NM
Kabir, Zahangir West Regional Soil Health Specialist 530-304-5935 202-480-4938 Davis, CA
Winger, Marlon
West Regional Soil Health Specialist
307-258-4610 307-258-4610 Casper, WY

 


National Technology Support Centers

Name Position Phone Location
Director, East NTSC
336-370-3352
Greensboro, NC
Director, West NTSC
503-273-2402
Portland, OR
Director, Central NTSC
817-509-3570
Fort Worth, TX

 


 

Name Position Phone Location
Vacant
402-437-5178
Ext. 4036
Lincoln, NE