Skip Navigation

Science and Technology Directory

This directory includes all employees working within the Science and Technology Deputy area. Position titles shown for employees are working titles. Abbreviations for advanced degrees, professional registrations and/or certifications, and other designations are not shown. This directory will be updated periodically by the Science and Technology Deputy Area Webmaster

Office of the Deputy Chief, Science and Technology

 

Office of the Deputy Chief, Science and Technology

USDA, NRCS, Deputy Chief for Science & Technology
14th and Independence Ave, SW
Room 5113-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-4527
Fax: 202-720-6659
Name Position Phone Room
Acting Deputy Chief
202-720-4528
5113-S
Special Assistant
202-690-5223
6103A-S
Executive Assistant
202-720-4527
5113-S

Conservation Engineering Division

USDA, NRCS, Conservation Engineering Division
14th and Independence Ave, SW
Room 4628-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-2520
Fax: 202-720-0428         
Name Position Phone Room
Director
202-720-2520
4622-S
Makle, Latoya Administrative Assistant   4628-S
Martin, Monique Administrative Assistant 202-690-4002 4628-S
National Agricultural Engineer
202-720-2972
 
National Design Engineer
202-870-9105
 
Syed, Atiq National Civil Engineer 202-870-9105  
National Engineering Software Coordinator/
202-690-4002 Ft. Collins, CO
Reck, Bill
National Environmental Engineer
202-720-4485
 
National Hydraulic Engineer
202-720-0772
 
Ruch, Terri
National Energy Engineer
202-720-5709
 
National Geologist
202-720-0115
 
Ramthun, Arthur
National Construction Engineer
 
 
National Water Management Engineer
202-692-5269
 

Geological Services Unit (GSU)

Name Position Phone Room
National Geologist
202-720-0115
 

National Centers (Conservation Engineering Division)

Name Position Phone Location
817-509-3751
Ft. Worth, TX
402-437-5337
Lincoln, NE

Ecological Sciences Division

USDA, NRCS, Ecological Sciences Division                  
14th and Independence Ave, SW                              
Room 6158-S                                                             
Washington, DC 20250                                              
Phone: 202-720-4716                                                
Fax: 202-720-2646 or 202-720-1814              
Name

Position

Phone

Room
Acting Director
202-692-5307
4620-S
Acting National Field Office Technical Guide (FOTG) Coordinator
202-720-6700
4640A-S
Blackburn, Scott National NEPA Specialist  
0220-S

DePue, Julie

Secretary
202-720-4716
4626B-S
Dierberger, Betsy National Agronomist 202-720-3783 4646-S
National Plant Materials Specialist
202-720-0536
4940-S
National Biologist
202-690-0856
4648-S
Haines, Lindsay  National IPM Organics Specialist
202-260-8105 
4612-S
Henry, Ed
National Ecologist
Pollinator/Invasive Species Specialist
202-690-2220 4644-S
Hilken, Thomas National Grazing Lands Management Specialist
202-720-5010
0223-S
Kim, Gene
National Water Quality Specialist/Aquatic Ecologist
202-260-9122
4610-S
Manthei, David Wetland and Highly Erodible Land Conservation Specialist 817-301-8659 Ft. Worth, TX
Margo, Michael National Grazing Lands Coordinator 817-509-3308 Ft. Worth, TX
Martin, Melissa Science Advisor - East 202-836-2661 Cooper City, FL
Outlaw, Jason
National Wetlands and HEL Compliance Specialist
202-720-7838
4634-S
Pilkowski, Tim National Nutrient Management Specialist
202-205-9434
4608-S
Schoonhoven, Laurie National Forester 202-697-0673 0221-S
Stachowiak, Chad Natural Resource Specialist 202-720-0307 4640B-S
Suhr Pierce, Julie National Economist 202-440-3036 0233-S
Vickers, Shaun Mitigation Banking Program Manager 402-560-1309 Lincoln, NE
Vacant National Animal Husbandry Specialist   0219-S
Vacant National Cultural Resources Specialist   4942-S

Soil Health Division

USDA, NRCS, Soil Health Division                  
14th and Independence Ave, SW                              
Room 6152-S                                                             
Washington, DC 20250   
 
Map of Coverage Areas with POC
       
Name Position Phone Mobile Phone Location
Acting Director
202-205-7712
202-763-9205
Washington, DC
National Soil Health Specialist
202-945-2365
202-945-2365
Washington, DC
Miranda-Berneche, Donna Executive Assistant 413-253-4351 413-262-8845 Amherst, MA
Koch, Carl Special Projects Coordinator 202-720-8659 202-680-2388 Washington, DC
Smith, Brandon Regional Soil Health Team Leader-East (POC for ME, VT, NH, MA, CT, RI, NJ, DE, MD, PA, NY) 603-868-9931 x111 603-812-7027 Dover, NH
Vacant Northeast Regional Soil Health Specialist      
Morris, Justin
Regional Soil Health Specialist (POC for AK, WA, OR, MN, WI, MI)
608-662-4422 x236 608-514-4377  Madison, WI
Durham, Willie Regional Soil Health Specialist (POC for TX, LA, MS, AR, OK, NM) 817-509-3289 202-499-0185 Fort Worth, TX
Regional Soil Health Specialist (POC for NC, VA, WV, KY, TN, AL, GA, SC, FL, PR, U SVI) 706-546-2272 202-480-4895 Greensboro, NC
Boltz, Stan Regional Soil Health Specialist (POC for ND, SD, IN, OH) 605-350-3250 605-350-3250 Huron, SD
Vacant
Central Regional Soil Health Specialist
     
Thomas, Candy Regional Soil Health Specialist (POC for KS, CO, NE, IA, MO, IL) 785-823-4553 785-309-6991 Salina, KS
Vacant Southeast Regional Soil Health Team Leader      
Kabir, Zahangir
Regional Soil Health Specialist (POC for CA, NV, AZ)
530-304-5935 202-480-4938 Davis, CA
Winger, Marion Regional Soil Health Specialist (POC for WY, UT, ID, MT) 307-258-4610 307-258-4610 Casper, WY
Williams, Joe Regional Soil Health Team Leader - West      
         
         
         

 


National Technology Support Centers

Name Position Phone Location
Director, East NTSC
336-370-3352

336-588-7201 (cell)

Greensboro, NC
Director, West NTSC
503-273-2402
Portland, OR
Director, Central NTSC
817-509-3570
Fort Worth, TX