Skip Navigation

Soil Science & Resource Assessment Directory

Deputy Chief for Soil Science and Resource Assessment Directory

Please send directory updates to Paul Reich, Soil and Plant Science Division.

Deputy Chief's Office

USDA, NRCS, Soil Science and Resource Assessment
USDA South Building South
Mail Stop 1600
Washington, D.C. 20250-1600
Phone: 301-504-2302
Fax: 202-260-9234

Name Position Phone Room
Tupas, Luis Deputy Chief 202-720-9317 4242-S
Schreeg, Laura Special Assistant to the Deputy Chief   4242-S
Chambliss, Anita Business Support Specialist   4386-S
Duncan, Brent NWCC Management Analyst 202-720-1821 4936-S
Gill, Terri Executive Assistant 301-504-2302  
Robotham, Mike National Climate Scientist

202-720-5547

4932-S

 

Resource Inventory and Assessment Division

USDA, NRCS, National Agricultural Library                                                   10301 Baltimore Avenue
Beltsville, MD 20705
Phone: 301-504-2305
Fax: 301-504-3788

Name Position Phone Room
Xu, Mark Director, Resource Inventory and Assessment Division 301-504-0303 1-1130
Ametode, Kokouvi Management Analyst    
Bostic, Diana Administrative Assistant 301-504-0222  

Resource Inventory Branch

Name Position Phone Room
Smith, Jonathan Leader 301-504-2341 G7-02, NAL
Murphy, Robin Administrative Assistant 301-504-2305 G7-13, NAL
Vacant Management Analyst    
 

NRI Technical Team

Name Position Phone Room
Flanagan, Patrick National Statistician 301-504-2222 G7-03, NAL
Bodily, Jedd Data Collection National Leader (Soil Scientist) 515-294-5459 Ames, Iowa
Suffridge, Erik Grazing Land On-Site National Leader (Natural Resource Specialist) 515-294-9543 Ames, Iowa
Turk, Jesse Geospatial National Leader (Soil Scientist) 515-294-5538 Ames, Iowa
Tcheuko, Lucas Customer Service and Data Quality National Leader (Mathematical Statistician) 301-504-TBD G7-12, NAL

 


East Remote Sensing Laboratory

2901 East Gate City Blvd.
Suite 1100
Greensboro, NC 27104
Phone: 336-370-3407
Fax: 336-370-3378

Name Position Phone Room
Miebach, Ryan Leader 336-370-3382  
Thomas, Vera Administrative Assistant 336-370-3407  
Aiyad, Osama Cartographic Technician 336-370-3363  
Balough, Amanda Cartographic Technician 336-370-3424  
Brackett, Patrick "Brent" Cartographic Technician 336-370-3421  
Brittain, Patrick Cartographic Technician 336-370-3422  
Castellanos, Katie Cartographic Technician 336-370-3361  
Dieng, Serigne "Bachir" Cartographic Technician 336-370-3372  
Dooley, Shawn Cartographic Technician 336-370-3373  
Ferguson, James Cartographic Technician 336-370-3374  
Goodman, David Supervisory Carto. Tech. 336-370-3375  
Graves, Tiffany Cartographic Technician 336-370-3381  
Havens, Amanda Cartographic Technician 336-370-3385  
Hay, Steve Decision Support Technician 336-370-3384  
Hughes, Kevin Technical Specialist Forest/Rangelands 336-370-3408  
Johnson, Matt Cartographic Technician 336-370-3387  
Larmer, Amy Cartographic Technician 336-370-3396  
Leroux, Sarah Cartographic Technician 336-370-3397  
Lewis, James Decision Support Team Leader 336-370-3367  
Lopez-Lahocki, Michael Cartographic Technician 336-370-3411  
Markovics, Alfonz Cartographic Technician 336-370-3398  
Martinez, Milton Technical Specialist/Soil Scientist 336-370-3386  
Melton, Rachel Cartographic Technician 336-370-3425  
Murphy, Debra Supervisory Carto. Tech. 336-370-3403  
Palmer, Wanda File Clerk 336-370-3399  
Partridge, Jerry Cartographic Technician 336-370-3404  
Payne, Michael Cartographic Technician 336-370-3355  
Pettit, Aaron Data Collection Team Lead 336-370-3383  
Ran, Limei Geospatial Team Leader 336-370-3379  
Richardson, Erin Cartographic Technician 336-370-3410  
Simpkins, Dawn Cartographic Technician 336-370-3412  
Ulak, Kiran Cartographic Technician 336-370-3413  
Vargo, Brent Cartographic Technician 336-370-3414  
Wade, Michael Cartographic Technician 336-370-3415  
West Nathan Supervisory Carto. Tech. 336-370-3470  
Vacant Cartographic Technician    
Vacant Cartographic Technician    
Vacant Cartographic Technician    
Vacant Cartographic Technician    
Vacant File Clerk    
 

Central Remote Sensing Laboratory

Fort Worth Federal Center
501 W. Felix St.
Building 23
Fort Worth, TX 76115
Phone: 817-509-3561
Fax: 817-509-3539

Name Position Phone Room
Gordon, James Leader 817-509-3561 E-14
Rodriguez, Liza Office Assistant 817-509-3386 E-14
Auxier, David Cartographic Technician 817-509-3779 E-14
Bone, Atlan Supervisory Cartographic Technician 817-509-3232 E-14
Brown, Justin Cartographic Technician 817-509-3452 E-06
Brown, Ryan Cartographic Technician 817-509-3430 E-06
Bryant, Justin Cartographic Technician 817-509-3445 E-06
Chan, Keith Cartographic Technician 817-509-3384 E-06
Crawford, Michelle Cartographic Technician 817-509-3222 E-06
Davis, Scott Supervisory Cartographic Technician 817-509-3443 E-14
Dukes, Candiss Cartographic Technician 817-509-3405 E-06
Garcia, Tony Data Collection Coordinator 817-509-3556 E-06
Gary, Kevin Cartographic Technician 817-509-3440 E-06
Grantham, Kevin Geospatial Team Leader 817-509-3345 E-14
Gross, Andrew Cartographic Technician 817-509-3579 E-06
Hammond, Stephen Cartographic Technician 817-509-3569 E-06
Halerewicz, Edward Cartographic Technician   E-06
Jones, Jason Cartographic Technician 817-509-3448 E-06
Killingsworth, Tommy Cartographic Technician 817-509-3078 E-06
Kresevich, Jimmy Cartographic Technician 817-509-3382 E-06
Laterza, Ken Decision Support Team Leader 817-509-3219 E-06
Monk, Rance Cartographic Technician 817-509-3230 E-06
Morris, Latoya Cartographic Technician 817-509-3446 E-06
Mortiz, Brian Cartographic Technician 817-509-3316 E-06
New, Rhonda Cartographic Technician 817-509-3403 E-06
Pool, Kaleb Natural Resource Specialist 817-509-3205 E-14
Price, Deana Cartographic Technician 817-509-3557 E-06
Rudolphy, Katy Cartographic Technician 817-509-3548 E-06
Schloer, Thomas Cartographic Technician 817-509-3442 E-06
Scott, David Cartographic Technician 817-509-3231 E-06
Skaggs, Elizabeth Cartographic Technician 817-509-3549 E-06
Smith, Darin Rangeland Management Specialist 817-509-3228 E-14
Uzdavinis, Jason Cartographic Technician 817-509-3239 E-06
White, Russell Cartographic Technician 817-509-3418 E-06
Vacant Cartographic Technician    
Vacant Cartographic Technician    
Vacant Cartographic Technician    
Vacant Cartographic Technician    
Vacant Cartographic Technician    
 

West Remote Sensing Laboratory

1201 NE Lloyd Blvd.
Suite 1010
Portland, OR 97232

Name Position Phone Room
Thornton, Larry Leader 503-273-2506  
Addison, Audrey Cartographic Technician 503-273-2529  
Vacant Cartographic Technician 503-273-2520  
Boyer, Douglas Supervisory Carto. Tech. 503-273-2517  
Brockmann, Catherine Geospatial Team Leader 503-273-2505  
Brockmann, Cory Decision Support Team Leader 503-273-2502  
Claric, Jeffrey Cartographic Technician 503-273-2524  
Daun, Chad Cartographic Technician 503-273-2512  
Evans, David Forester 503-273-2508  
Grassberger, Mark Cartographic Technician 503-273-2523  
Kraft, Jennifer Office Assistant 503-273-2513  
Lewis, Jennifer Cartographic Technician 503-273-2514  
Maseda, Haley Supervisory Cartographic Technician 503-273-2521  
Masterson, Crystal Cartographic Technician 503-273-2518  
McFallo, Nikkoli Cartographic Technician 503-273-2519  
McKay, Darrell Cartographic Technician 503-273-2528  
Miller, Ryan Cartographic Technician 503-273-2515  
Muhs, Laura Data Collection Team Leader 503-273-2509  
Rochlitz, Dennis Cartographic Technician 503-273-2513  
Sexton, David Cartographic Technician 503-273-2526  
Shimota, Thomas Cartographic Technician 503-273-2527  

Resource Assessment Branch

USDA, NRCS, National Agricultural Library
10301 Baltimore Avenue
Beltsville, MD 20705
Phone: 301-504-2300
Fax: 301-504-3788

Name Position Phone Room
Mullarkey, Daniel

Leader,
Resource Assessment Branch

301-504-2311 G7-06, NAL
Claassen, Roger RCA Coordinator 301-504-3969 G7-22, NAL
Outcomes Team
Name Position Phone Room
Marshall, Elizabeth CEAP Natural Resources Analysis Team Leader 301-504-1763 G7-21, NAL
Carlo, Michael Natural Resources Specialist 301-504-2294 G9-11, NAL
Cerretani, Katie Natural Resources Specialist 301-504-4719 S-4944
Duriancik, Lisa Fiorina CEAP-Watersheds Component Leader 301-504-2304 G9-26, NAL
Heater, Thad Natural Resource Specialist 775-857-8500 Reno, NV
Metz, Loretta CEAP-Grazing Lands Component Leader 520-686-9524 Tucson, AZ
Pratt, Aaron Natural Resource Specialist 202-720-3360 S-4238

Prenger, Joseph

CEAP-Wetlands Component Leader 301-504-2303 1-1272
Rewa, Charles CEAP-Wildlife Component Leader 301-504-2326 G9-25, NAL
Vacant Natural Resource Specialist 301-504-2344 G7-16, NAL
Vacant CEAP Communications Management Analyst 301-504-2342 G7-15, NAL
Resource Analytics Lab
Name Position Phone Room
Chen, Peter Lab Coordinator (Acting) 301-504-2359 G7-04, NAL
Capriotti, Marisa GIS Specialist 301-504-2352 G9-05, NAL
Musser, Karl Sr. GIS Specialist (Contractor) 301-504-2313 G9-04, NAL
Oesterling, Tony GIS Analyst (Contractor) 301-504-2317 G9-07, NAL
Wallace, Susan SAS Programmer (Contractor: President, Paradigm Systems) 301-504-2329 G7-01B, NAL
Wallace, George SAS Programmer (Contractor) 301-504-2329 G7-01A, NAL
Modeling Team
Name Position Phone Room
Norfleet, Lee Modeling Team Leader 254-770-6647 Temple, TX
Henry, Brianna Presidential Management Fellow 301-504-2303 1-1272B
Houdeshell, Carrie-Ann Soil Scientist 530-792-5673 Davis, CA
Lester, Chris Natural Resources Specialist 254-770-6675 Temple, TX
Ogg, Charlie Soil Scientist 334-887-4575 Auburn, AL
Stanisewski, Glenn Soil Scientist 413-253-4384 Amherst, MA
Steglich, Evelyn Natural Resource Specialist 254-770-6672 Temple, TX
Williams, Candiss Natural Resources Specialist 402-437-5689 Beltsville, MD
 
National Water and Climate Center

1201 NE Lloyd Blvd., Suite 802
Portland, Oregon 97232-1274

Name Position Phone Room
Strobel, Mike Director 503-414-3055 Portland, OR
James, Keith Secretary 503-414-3031

Portland, OR

Duncan, Brent Program Manager   Washington, D.C.
Green, Bruce Management Analyst 503-414-3010 Portland, OR
Hofman, Heather Resource Conservationist 503-414-3030 Portland, OR
Vacant Management Analyst   Portland, OR
Pettit, Stephanie Management Analyst 503-414-3006 Portland, OR
Vacant Meteorologist   Portland, OR

Water and Climate Services
Name Position Phone Room
McCarthy, Cara Team Leader, Hydrologist 503-414-3088 Portland, OR
Goodbody, Gus Senior Hydrologist, Forecast (Acting) 503-414-3033 Portland, OR
Fleming, Sean Hydrologist, Modeling 503-414-3066 Portland, OR
Koeberle, Julie Hydrologist, Forecast 503-414-3035 Portland, OR
Landers, Lexi Hydrologist, Forecast 406-587-6874 Bozeman, MT
Lea, Jolyne Hydrologist, Forecast 503-414-3040 Portland, OR

Water and Climate Monitoring
Name Position Phone Room
Webb, Melissa Team Leader, Hydrologist 503-414-3050 Portland, OR
Brown, Chris Hydrologist 503-414-3090 Portland, OR
Vacant Statistical Assistant 503-414-3061 Portland, OR
Vacant Led. Electronics Technician 503-820-5740 Portland, OR
Rebentisch, Alex Electronics Technician 503-820-5746 Portland, OR
Vacant Hydrologist   Portland, OR

 


Soil and Plant Science Division

USDA, NRCS, Soil and Plant Science Division
14th and Independence Ave., SW.
Room 4838-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-260-9233
Fax: 202-260-9234

 

Name Position Phone Room
Lindbo, David Director 202-720-7848 4840-S
Jones, La Toya Office Manager 202-260-9233 4838-S
Andreoni, John Management Analyst 720-544-2841 Denver, CO
Dobos, Bob Soil Scientist 402-437-4149 Lincoln, NE
Mersiovsky, Edgar (Acting) Assistant Program Manager 501-301-3163 Little Rock, AR
Hannibal, Benjamin Management Analyst 202-619-8545 4832-S
Kome, Charles Soil Scientist - Soils Information Branch 336-370-3347 Greensboro, NC
Nemecek, Jason National Soil Data Applications Scientist 202-235-4166 Ft. Collins, CO
Reich, Paul Geographer - Soils Information Branch 301-504-2283

G9-10, NAL

Kingsbury, David (Acting) National Leader, Soil Services and Information Branch 304-284-7589 Morgantown, WV
Seybold, Cathy Soil Scientist 402-437-4132 Lincoln, NE
Thomas, Pam Associate Director for Soil Survey Programs 202-205-4211 4832-S
Vasilas, Lenore Soil Scientist 301-504-2188 G9-09, NAL
Vick, Roy Associate Director Soil Operations 202-720-9481 4834-S

 

Regional Office Full Staff Directory

 

National Soil Survey Center

100 Centennial Mall North, Room 152
Lincoln, NE 68508-3866

Phone: 402-437-5499
Fax: 402-437-5336

Name Position Phone Room
Hoover, David Director 402-437-5389  
Bouc, Linda Administrative Management Assistant 402-437-4000  
Full Staff Directory