Skip Navigation

Soil Science & Resource Assessment Directory

Deputy Chief for Soil Science and Resource Assessment Directory

Please send directory updates to Paul Reich, Soil and Plant Science Division.

Deputy Chief's Office

USDA, NRCS, Soil Science and Resource Assessment
5601 Sunnyside Ave.
Room 1-1289 Stop code: 5410
Beltsville, MD 20705

Phone: 301-504-2302
Fax: 301-504-3788

Name Position Phone Room
Tupas, Louie  Deputy Chief

301-504-2302

1-1289 GWCC

Cerretani, Katie Special Assistant (Natural Resources Specialist) 202-720-4719 6101-S
Chambliss, Anita Business Support Specialist    
Gill, Terri Executive Assistant 301-504-2302 1-1289
Wilson, Mike Senior Scientist, Climate Change 402-437-4134 Lincoln, NE
 

Resource Inventory and Assessment Division

George Washington Carver Center, Beltsville, MD

USDA, NRCS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave.
Room 1-1292A, Stop Code: 5410
Beltsville, MD 20705
Phone: 301-504-2305
Fax: 301-504-3788

Name Position Phone Room
Xu, Mark Director, Resource Inventory and Assessment Division 301-504-0303 1-1130
Wise, Margie Administrative Assistant 202-690-4242 Wash. D.C.

Resource Inventory Branch

Name Position Phone Room
Smith, Jonathan Leader 301-504-2341 1-1284
Murphy, Robin Administrative Assistant 301-504-2305 1-1282B
Vacant Cartographer 301-504-2324 1-1286B
Neal, Daniel Management Analyst 817-509-3490 Ft. Worth, TX
 

NRI Technical Team

Name Position Phone Room
Flanagan, Patrick National Statistician 301-504-2222 1-1273
Bodily, Jedd Data Collection National Leader (Soil Scientist) 515-294-5459 Ames, Iowa
Suffridge, Erik Grazing Land On-Site National Leader (Natural Resource Specialist) 515-294-9543 Ames, Iowa
Turk, Jesse Geospatial National Leader (Soil Scientist) 515-294-5538 Ames, Iowa
Tcheuko, Lucas Customer Service and Data Quality National Leader (Mathematical Statistician) 301-504-TBD 1-1270

 


East Remote Sensing Laboratory

2901 East Gate City Blvd.
Suite 1100
Greensboro, NC 27104
Phone: 336-370-3407
Fax: 336-370-3378

Name Position Phone Room
Miebach, Ryan Leader 336-370-3382  
Thomas, Vera Administrative Assistant 336-370-3407  
Vacant Range Management Specialist    
Lewis, James Decision Support Team Leader 336-370-3367  
Vacant Geospatial Team Leader    
Vacant Cartographic Technician    
Castellanos, Katie Cartographic Technician 336-370-3361  
Vacant Supervisory Carto. Tech.    
Dieng, Bachir Cartographic Technician 336-370-3372  
Dooley, Shawn Cartographic Technician 336-370-3373  
Ferguson, James Cartographic Technician 336-370-3374  
Goodman, David Cartographic Technician 336-370-3375  
Graves, Tiffany Cartographic Technician 336-370-3381  
Havens, Amanda Cartographic Technician 336-370-3385  
Hay, Steve Decision Support Technician 336-370-3384  
Huges, Kevin Technical Specialist/Forester 336-370-3408  
Johnson, Matt Cartographic Technician 336-370-3387  
Larmer, Amy Cartographic Technician 336-370-3396  
Leroux, Sarah Cartographic Technician 336-370-3397  
Markovics, Alfonz Cartographic Technician 336-370-3398  
Martinez, Milton Technical Specialist/Soil Scientist 336-370-3386  
Murphy, Debra Supervisory Carto. Tech. 336-370-3403  
Partridge, Jerry Cartographic Technician 336-370-3404  
Palmer, Wanda File Clerk 336-370-3399  
Ran, Limei Geospatial Team Leader 336-370-3379  
Richardson, Erin Cartographic Technician 336-370-3410  
Simpkins, Dawn Cartographic Technician 336-370-3412  
Ulak, Kiran Cartographic Technician 336-370-3413  
Vargo, Brent Cartographic Technician 336-370-3414  
Wade, Michael Cartographic Technician 336-370-3415  
West, Nathan Supervisory Carto. Tech. 336-370-3470  
 

Central Remote Sensing Laboratory

Fort Worth Federal Center
501 W. Felix St.
Building 23
Fort Worth, TX 76115
Phone: 817-509-3561
Fax: 817-509-3539

Name Position Phone Room
Gordon, James Leader 817-509-3561  
Vacant Forester    
Auxier, David Cartographic Technician 817-509-3779  
Crawford, Michelle Cartographic Technician 817-509-3222  
Bone, Atlan Supervisory Cartographic Technician 817-509-3232  
Brown, Justin Cartographic Technician 817-509-3452  
Brown, Ryan Cartographic Technician 817-509-3430  
Bryant, Justin Cartographic Technician 817-509-3445  
Chan, Keith Cartographic Technician 817-509-3384  
Davis, Scott Supervisory Cartographic Technician 817-509-3443  
Davis, Sharon File Clerk 817-509-3427  
Dukes, Candiss Cartographic Technician 817-509-3405  
Vacant Rangeland Specialist    
Garcia, Tony Data Collection Coordinator 817-509-3556  
Gary, Kevin Cartographic Technician 817-509-3440  
Grantham, Kevin Geospatial Team Leader 817-509-3345  
Gross, Andrew Cartographic Technician 817-509-3579  
Hammond, Stephen Cartographic Technician 817-509-3569  
Haith, Latoya Cartographic Technician 817-509-3446  
Halerewicz, Edward Cartographic Technician    
Jones, Jason Cartographic Technician 817-509-3448  
Killingsworth, Tommy Cartographic Technician 817-509-3078  
Kresevich, Jimmy Cartographic Technician 817-509-3382  
Laterza, Ken Decision Support Team Leader 817-509-3219  
Maloney, Shea Cartographic Technician 817-509-3472  
Monk, Rance Cartographic Technician 817-509-3230  
Mortiz, Brian Cartographic Technician 817-509-3316  
Morris, Latoya Cartographic Technician 817-509-3446  
New, Rhonda Cartographic Technician 817-509-3403  
Pool, Kaleb Soil Conservationist 817-509-3205  
Price, Deana Cartographic Technician 817-509-3557  
Rodriguez, Liza Supervisory Cartographic Technician 817-509-3386  
Rudolphy, Katy Cartographic Technician 817-509-3548  
Schloer, Thomas Cartographic Technician 817-509-3442  
Scott, David Cartographic Technician 817-509-3231  
Skaggs, Elizabeth Cartographic Technician 817-509-3549  
Smith, Darin Rangeland Management Specialist 817-509-3228  
Talley, Don Cartographic Technician 817-509-3449  
Uzdavinis, Jason Cartographic Technician 817-509-3239  
White, Russell Cartographic Technician 817-509-3418  
Wood, Wendy Cartographic Technician 817-509-3580  
 

West Remote Sensing Laboratory

1201 NE Lloyd Blvd.
Suite 1010
Portland, OR 97232

Name Position Phone Room
Thornton, Larry Leader 503-273-2506  
Addison, Audrey Cartographic Technician 503-273-2529  
Blankley, Brent Cartographic Technician 503-273-2520  
Boyer, Douglas Supervisory Carto. Tech. 503-273-2517  
Brockmann, Catherine Geospatial Team Leader 503-273-2505  
Brockmann, Cory Decision Support Team Leader 503-273-2502  
Claric, Jeffrey Cartographic Technician 503-273-2524  
Daun, Chad Cartographic Technician 503-273-2512  
Evans, David Forester 503-273-2508  
Grassberger, Mark Cartographic Technician 503-273-2523  
Vacant File Clerk 503-273-2513  
Maseda, Haley Supervisory Cartographic Technician 503-273-2521  
Masterson, Crystal Cartographic Technician 503-273-2518  
McFallo, Nikkoli Cartographic Technician 503-273-2519  
McKay, Darrell Cartographic Technician 503-273-2528  

Vacant

Data Collection Team Leader 503-273-2509  
Miller, Ryan Cartographic Technician 503-273-2515  
Sexton, David Cartographic Technician 503-273-2526  
Shimota, Thomas Cartographic Technician 503-273-2527  

Resource Assessment Branch

George Washington Carver Center, Beltsville, MD

USDA, NRCS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave.
Room 1-1292B, Stop Code: 5410
Beltsville, MD 20705
Phone: 301-504-2300
Fax: 301-504-3788

Name Position Phone Room
Mullarkey, Daniel

Leader,
Resource Assessment Branch

301-504-2311 1-1291
Wise, Margie Administrative Assistant 202-690-4242 Washington, DC
Claassen, Roger RCA Coordinator 301-504-3969 1-1279
Outcomes Team
Name Position Phone Room
Marshall, Elizabeth CEAP Natural Resources Analysis Team Leader 301-504-1763 1-1289
Sowers, Bob CEAP Communications - Management Analyst 301-504-2342 1-1275
Duriancik, Lisa Fiorina CEAP-Watersheds Component Leader 301-504-2304 1-1286A
Metz, Loretta CEAP-Grazing Lands Component Leader 520-686-9524 Tucson, AZ
Pratt, Aaron Natural Resource Specialist 202-720-3360 S-4238

Prenger, Joseph

Wetland Components Lead 301-504-2303 1-1272
Rewa, Charles CEAP-Wildlife Component Leader 301-504-2326 1-1270
Scala, Daria Natural Resource Specialist 301-504-2344 1-1279
Heater, Thad Natural Resource Specialist 775-857-8500 Reno, NV
Carlo, Michael Presidential Management Fellow 301-504-2294 1-1272A
Resource Analytics Lab
Name Position Phone Room
Ingram, Kevin Lab Coordinator 301-504-2359 1-1288
Capriotti, Marisa GIS Specialist 301-504-2352 1-1285F
Chen, Peter Cartographer/GIS Specialist 301-504-2327 1-1285D
Musser, Karl Sr. GIS Specialist (Contractor) 301-504-2313 1-1285C
Oesterling, Tony GIS Analyst (Contractor) 301-504-2317 1-1285A
Wallace, Susan SAS Programmer (Contractor: President, Paradigm Systems) 301-504-2329 1-1290
Wallace, George SAS Programmer (Contractor) 301-504-2329 1-1291
Modeling Team
Name Position Phone Room
Norfleet, Lee Modeling Team Leader 254-770-6647 Temple, TX
Steglich, Evelyn Natural Resource Specialist 254-770-6672 Temple, TX
Houdeshell, Carrie-Ann Soil Scientist 530-792-5673 Davis, CA
Stanisewski, Glenn Soil Scientist 413-253-4384 Amherst, MA
Ogg, Charlie Soil Scientist 334-887-4575 Auburn, AL
Henry, Brianna Presidential Management Fellow 301-504-2303 1-1272B
Williams, Candiss Natural Resource Specialist    
 
National Water and Climate Center

1201 NE Lloyd Blvd., Suite 802
Portland, Oregon 97232-1274

Name Position Phone Room
Strobel, Mike Director 503-414-3055 Portland, OR
Vacant Secretary 503-414-3031

Portland, OR

Vacant Business Analyst 503-414-3010 Portland, OR
Vacant Res. Conservationist, Climate 503-414-3047 Portland, OR

Water and Climate Services
Name Position Phone Room
McCarthy, Cara Team Leader, Hydrologist 503-414-3088 Portland, OR
Goodbody, Gus Senior Hydrologist, Forecast (Acting) 503-414-3033 Portland, OR
Vacant Hydrologist, Modeling 503-414-3021 Portland, OR
Lea, Jolyne Hydrologist, Forecast 503-414-3040 Portland, OR
Koeberle, Julie Hydrologist, Forecast   Portland, OR

Water and Climate Monitoring
Name Position Phone Room
Harms, Deb Team Leader, Hydrologist 503-414-3050 Portland, OR
Brown, Chris Hydrologist 503-414-3090 Portland, OR
Vacant Statistical Assistant 503-414-3061 Portland, OR
Vacant Ldr. Electronics Maint. Fac. 503-820-5740 Portland, OR
Rebentisch, Alex Electronics Technician 503-820-5746 Portland, OR
Webb, Melissa Hydrologist   Portland, OR

Information Systems Team
Name Position Phone Room
Vacant Management Analyst   Portland, OR
Vacant Management Analyst   Portland, OR

National Geospatial Center of Excellence

Fort Worth Federal Center
501 W. Felix St.
Building 23
Ft. Worth, TX 76115
Phone: 817-509-3400
Fax: 817-509-3469

Name Position Phone Room
Ruiz, Javier Acting Director 817-509-3352  
Martinez, Olivia Management Analyst 817-509-3353  
Full Staff Directory      

 


Soil and Plant Science Division

USDA, NRCS, Soil and Plant Science Division
14th and Independence Ave., SW.
Room 4838-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-260-9233
Fax: 202-260-9234

 

Name Position Phone Room
Lindbo, David Director 202-720-7848 4840-S
Jones, La Toya Office Manager 202-260-9233 4838-S
Andreoni, John Management Analyst 720-544-2841 Denver, CO
Glover, Leslie Assistant Program Manager 202-260-8583 4832-S
Hannibal, Benjamin Management Analyst 202-619-8545 4832-S
Kome, Charles Soil Scientist - Soils Information Branch 336-370-3347 Greensboro, NC
Reich, Paul Geographer - Soils Information Branch 301-504-2283

1-2118A GWCC

Robotham, Michael National Soil Scientist, Soils Information Branch 202-720-5547 4252-S
Seybold, Cathy Soil Scientist 402-437-4132 Lincoln, NE
Thomas, Pam Associate Director for Soil Survey Programs 202-205-4211 4832-S
Vasilas, Lenore Soil Scientist 301-504-2188 1-2126 GWCC
Vick, Roy Associate Director Soil Operations 202-720-9481 4834-S

 

Regional Office Full Staff Directory

 

National Soil Survey Center

100 Centennial Mall North, Room 152
Lincoln, NE 68508-3866

Phone: 402-437-5499
Fax: 402-437-5336

Name Position Phone Room
Hoover, David Director 402-437-5389  
Bouc, Linda Administrative Management Assistant 402-437-4000  
Full Staff Directory