Skip Navigation

Maine State Technical Committee Members

 

Agency/Organization Representative
   
Local Working Groups:  
Androscoggin Valley Local Working Group Mackenzie Richard
Central Aroostook Local Working Group Randy Martin
Cumberland County Local Working Group Bill Rust
Franklin County Local Working Group Corie Willard
Hancock County Local Working Group Judy Tucker
Kennebec County Local Working Group John Branscom
Knox-Lincoln Counties Local Working Group Mark Hedrich
Oxford County Local Working Group Merle Ring
Penobscot County Local Working Group Amy Polyot
Piscataquis County Local Working Group Kacey Weber
Somerset County Local Working Group Joseph Dembeck
Southern Aroostook Local Working Group Angie Wotton
St. John Valley Local Working Group Anthony Tardiff
Waldo County Local Working Group Andy Reed
Washington County Local Working Group Nate Pennell
York County Local Working Group Howard Dupee
   
Legislative Staffs:  
   
Congresswoman Chellie Pingree's Office  
Senator Angus King's Office Olin Hartkopf
Senator Susan Collins' Office Michelle Michaud/Molly Ryan/Trisha House
Congressman Jared Golden's Office Morgan Pottle Urquhart/Barbara Hayslett
   
Native American Tribes:  
Aroostook Band of MicMacs Chief Edward Peter-Paul/ Dave Silver
Houlton Band of Maliseets Chief Clarissa Sabattis
Passamaquoddy Tribe, Indian Township Reservation  
Passamaquoddy Tribe, Pleasant Point Reservation  
Passamaquoddy Tribes Blueberry Farm  
Penobscot Indian Nation Dan Kusnierz/Chief Kirk Francis
   
Federal Agencies:  
Animal Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Wildlife Services Robin Dyer
Environmental Protection Agency, Region 1 Sandy Fancieullo
Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Ecosystem Protection, Drinking Water Program Kira Jacobs
Farm Service Agency (FSA) Sherry Hamel/Amanda May
Maine State FSA Committee Fred Flewelling
Maine State FSA Committee Sue McCrum
Maine State FSA Committee Nancy Ricker
Maine State FSA committee Dave Tuttle
Maine State FSA committee Heath Miller
Natural Resources Conservation Service Matt Walker/Tony Jenkins
New England Plant, Soil and Water Lab/ARS William Wolters, Acting
Rural Development Rhiannon Hampson
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Shawn Mahaney
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Fred Seavey/Sandra Lary
USDA Forest Service Karl Honkonen/Peter Beringer
   
State Agencies:  
Cooperative Extension Service Rick Kersbergen/John Jemison
Land Use Regulation Commission Catherine Carroll
Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Tom Gordon
Maine Department of Conservation - Maine Natural Areas Program Molly Docherty
Maine Department of Environmental Protection Paul Mercer/Wendy Garland/Donald Witherill
Maine Department of Health and Human Services/Maine CDC Drinking Water Program Michael Abbot
Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife Merry Gallagher/Joseph Roy
Maine Department of Marine Resources Patrick Keliher
Maine Department of Marine Resources, Bureau of Sea-Run Fisheries and Habitat Oliver Cox
Maine Forest Service Patty Cormier/Donald Mansius/Gordon Moore
   
Natural Resource Organizations and Groups:  
Maine Association of Conservation Districts Carol Weymouth
Maine Association of Resource Conservation and Development Councils Fred Sherburne
Maine Council Atlantic Salmon Gary Arsenault
Maine Dairy Industry Association Galen Larrabee
Maine Farm Bureau Dr. Alicyn Ryan
Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association Caleb Goossen
Maine Potato Board Donald Flannery/George McLaughlin
Maine Rural Partners Robin Beck
Maine Sustainable Agriculture Society Rick Kersbergen/Nanne Kennedy
The Nature Conservancy, Maine Chapter Nancy Sferra
Wild Blueberry Commission Eric Venturini
National Wild Turkey Federation Matthew DiBona
LandCAN Amos Eno
   
Agribusiness  
AgMatters Lauchlin Titus
Forester Mark Brown

December 29, 2021