Skip Navigation

NRCS Colorado State Office Staff

Denver Federal Center
Building 56, Room 2400
PO Box 25426
Denver, CO 80225-0426
Ph:  720-544-2810/2801      FAX: 866-587-7516

Name

Position

Telephone

Mobile Phone

State Conservationist's Staff

Clint Evans

State Conservationist

720-544-2810

 

Randy Randall   

Assistant STC (Partnerships)

720-544-2824

720-281-0539

Heidi Ramsey

Western Governors Association Liaison

 

720-595-5875

Cyndee Hjelmstad

Secretary

720-544-2809

303-829-5251

Management & Services Staff

Donna Rasmussen

Assistant STC (Mgmt. & Strategy)

720-544-2819

720-908-7418

Debra Molinaro

Business Support Specialist

720-544-2838

 

Mary Mondragon

NOWCC/ACES Financial/Program Analyst

 

 

Barbara Gohlke

Management Analyst

720-544-2820

 

Jill Redwine

Financial Resources Specialist

720-544-2830

 

Lisa Hunt

Administrative Support Assistant (Also Supports ECS and Programs)

720-544-2804

720-520-2767

LaQuitta Charles      Management Analyst 720-544-2815  

Engineering Staff

John Andrews, P.E.

State Conservation Engineer

720-544-2834

720-281-1324

Todd Boldt

Resource Conservationist/EWP Specialist

970-215-9897

970-215-9897

Tee Jay "TJ" Burr, P.E.

Civil Engineer

720-544-2871

 

Madison Gutekunst

Civil Engineer

720-544-2829

 

Brady McElroy

State Water Management Engineer
Location: Lamar Field office

719-336-3437 ext.121

719-468-6062

Duc Phung

Hydraulic Engineer

720-544-2835

 

Enuwoo Bae

Civil Engineer

720-544-2833

 

Rex Stambaugh

Design Engineer

720-544-2811

 

Ana Vargo

Geologist

720-544-2818

801-889-9140

Gabriel "Gabe" Lucero

Agricultural Engineer

970-874-5726

 

Programs Staff

Elizabeth "Liz" With

Assistant STC (Programs)
Location: Gunnison Field Office

970-765-1485

970-261-8709

Shaun Basiliere

Voucher Examiner
Location: Greeley Field Office

970-534-2289

 

Kindra Brandner

FA Program Manager (EQIP)
‚ÄčLocation: Sterling Field Office

970-458-3151

 

Heather Foley  

Easements Program Manager - Acquisitions

720-544-2805

 

Marta Villano

Program Analyst

720-544-2806

 

Renee Koch

FA Program Manager
Location: Sterling Field Office

970-361-3795

 

Amber Freouf

FA Program Manager
‚ÄčLocation: Lamar Field Office

970-336-3437
ext. 101

 

James Sperry

FA Program Manager (EQIP & RCPP Lead) 
Location: Walsenburg Field office

719-738-1171 ext.3342

719-568-3484

Cathy Utecht

TimeSys Contract Specialist

720-544-2867

 

Laura Trimboli

Easements Program Manager-Stewardship
Location: Durango Field Office

970-422-3368

970-403-6379

Public Affairs Staff          Public Affairs Products and Services

Petra Popiel

Public Information Officer

720-544-2808

720-501-8932

Ecological Sciences Staff

Eugene Backhaus

State Resource Conservationist

720-544-2868

303-594-8101

Michael Brady

Resource Conservationist
Location: Pueblo Field Office

720-544-2813

720-661-4431

Jonas Feinstein

State Conservation Forester

720-544-2839

720-955-9981

Kristy Floyd

Resource Conservationist - GIS

720-544-2846

 

Craig Dengel

State Cultural Resource Specialist

720-544-2840

 

Rachel Meade

State Rangeland Management Specialist

720-544-2866

720-955-9973

Joel Moffett

Plant Materials Specialist

720-544-2812

303-524-4735

Krystal Phillips

State Biologist

720-544-2814

 

Christine Newton

State Conservation Agronomist
Location: Longmont Field Office

720-378-5540

970-819-5550

Ronald "Ron" Schierer

ACES Agronomist
Location: Greeley Area office

 

970-342-8330

Emily Long

Field Achaeologist, Cultural Resources
Location: Brighton Field Office

720-659-0525
Ext. 3929

720-345-3551

Jeremy Omvig

Field Archaeologist, Cultural Resources
Location: Montrose Field Office

 

970-964-3593

970-778-0733

Michael Troyer

Field Archaeologist, SE CO and San Luis Valley                         Location: Colorado Springs field office

719-632-9598 ext. 4712

719-749-8286

Christine Newton

State Conservation Agronomist
Location: Longmont Field Office

720-378-5540

970-819-5550

Ben Berlinger

ACES - Rangeland Management Specialist
Location: Rocky Ford Field Office

719-254-7672 ext. 3024

719-469-3895

Jean Conlan

ACES - Field Archaeologist
Location: Durango Field Office

970-422-3363

 

Snow Survey Staff          Snow Survey Products and Services

Brian Domonkos

Snow Survey Supervisor

720-544-2852

303-524-2521

Karl Wetlaufer

Asst. Snow Survey Supervisor

720-544-2853

303-726-4797

Michael "Mike" Ardison

Hydrologic Technician

720-544-2847

303-726-4739

Zachary "Zach" Wilson

Hydrologic Technician

720-544-2856

303-726-7746

Ana Posada Flores

Administrative Support Assistant (Also supports Engineering and Soils)

720-544-2843

 

Joel Atwood

Hydrologist

720-544-2884

720-766-4632

Cole Green-Smith
 

Hydrologist

720-544-2959  

Adam Pate

Hydrologist    

Tristan Amaral

Hydrologist    

Heather McIntyre

Hydrologist    

Snow Survey Shop Modem: 303-236-8619

Soil Science Staff          Soils Products and Services

William "BJ" Shoup

State Soil Scientist

720-544-2850

720-413-7503

Thomas "Riley" Dayberry

Assistant State Soil Scientist

720-544-2855

 

Chris Mueller

State GIS Specialist

720-544-2845

 

Kelly Pace

NRI/Resource Soil Scientist
Location: Brighton Field Office

720-634-3928

 

Steven "Steve" Jelden

Soil Data Quality Specialist

720-544-2851

 

Lucas Wisely

GIS Great Plains Soils - Region 5

720-544-2842

 

Josh Saunders

Range Management Specialist (NRI)
(Located in Fort Morgan FO)

970-867-3358  

Paul Rindfleisch

Soil Data Quality Specialist
Great Plains Soil Survey-Region 5

720-544-2848  

Kari Sever

Soil Scientist
Rocky Mountain Soil Survey -Region 4

720-544-2822