Skip Navigation

NRCS Colorado Area 3 Contact Information

Area 3 Office - Contact Information
202 South 10th Street
Rocky Ford, Colorado 81067-1714
Ph: 719-254-7672
 
         

Name

Position

Extension

Mobile Phone

Tim Macklin

Area Conservationist 720-544-2960

719-688-2255

Rodney Clark P.E. Area Engineer
Location: Alamosa
719-992-3667
719-589-6432

719-588-5554

Deanna Russell Resource Conservationist (Planning) 115

801-828-7339

Catherine "Cathy" O'Neill

Resource Soil Scientist
Location: Alamosa

719-744-5474 

 

Patty Knupp

NRCS Area Wildlife Biologist
Location: Pueblo

719-744-5477

719-924-7049

Colleen McCleary

Area Administrative Coordinator

3027  
Ben Berlinger ACES Rangeland Resource Specialist

3024

719-469-3895

Pamela Mora-Lopez Civil Engineer
Location: Pueblo
719-744-5473  

NRCS Colorado Area 3 Resource Teams (RT) and Field Office (FO) Service Centers
Fax number for all Area 3 offices: 844-496-7213

Alamosa |  Center  | Canon City | Cheyenne Wells |  Colorado Springs | Eads |  Franktown  | Lamar | 
Las Animas | NE Prowers | Pueblo | Rocky Ford | Salida San Luis  | Silver CliffSimla | SpringfieldTeller/ParkTrinidad Walsenburg
‚Äč

Alamosa Field Office in RT 08 - Alamosa and Conejos Counties
101 S. Craft Dr. Ste. A
Alamosa, CO 81101-2903

Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Ronald "Ron" Riggenbach

Center Field Office in RT 08 - Mineral, Rio Grande, Hinsdale (Central), and Saguache Counties
0048 W County Rd. 10N
Center, Co 81125-9617
Ph: 719-754-3400
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Ronald "Ron" Riggenbach

San Luis Field Office in RT 08 - Costilla County
903 Main Street
San Luis, CO 81152-0345

Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Ronald "Ron" Riggenbach

Canon City Field Office in RT 09 - Fremont County (Fremont Conservation District)
248 Dozier Avenue
Canon City, Colorado 81212-2704

Ph:  719-315-3422
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Greg Langer

Salida Field Office in RT 09 – Chaffee and Lake counties (Lake County and Upper Arkansas Conservation Districts) 
5575 Cleora Road 
Salida, Colorado 81201-2233

Ph:  719-530-3968
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Greg Langer

Silver Cliff Field Office in RT 09 - Custer County (Custer County Conservation District)
PO Box 389, 10 Hermit Lane
Silver Cliff, Colorado 81252-0389

Ph:  719-783-2481
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Greg Langer

Teller/Park Conservation District in RT 09 – Park and Teller counties (Teller/Park Conservation District)
800 Research Drive, Suite 160
Woodland Park, Colorado 80863-9732

Ph:  719-686-9405
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Greg Langer

Trinidad Field Office in RT 10 – Las Animas County (Branson-Trinchera and Spanish Peaks Purgatoire River Conservation Districts)
3590 E. Main Street

Ph:  719-846-3681
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Levi Montoya

Walsenburg Field Office in RT 10 - Huerfano County (Upper Huerfano Conservation District)
711 Walsen Avenue, Suite A
Walsenburg, CO  81089-2405

Ph:  719-738-1171
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Levi Montoya

Lamar Field Office in RT 11 - Prowers County (Prowers Conservation District) 
1501 South Main Street
Lamar, Colorado  81052-3823

Ph:  719-336-3437 x 119
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Cindy Schleining

Las Animas Field Office in RT 11 - Bent County (Bent County Conservation District)
760 Bent Avenue
Las Animas, Colorado 81054-1755

Ph:  719-456-0120 x 102
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Cindy Schleining

Northeast Prowers CD in RT 11 - Prowers County (Northeast Prowers Conservation District)
100 South Swafford Street 
Holly, Colorado 81047

Ph:  719-537-6506
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Cindy Schleining

Springfield Field Office in RT 11 – Baca County (Baca County Conservation District)
PO Box 398, 27200 Highway 287
Springfield, Colorado 81073-0398

Ph:  719-523-6251
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Cindy Schleining

Pueblo Field Office in RT 12 - Pueblo County (Turkey Creek and South Pueblo County Conservation Districts)
200 South Santa Fe Avenue
Pueblo, Colorado  81003-4270

Ph:  719-744-5475

Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Lana Pearson

Rocky Ford Field Office in RT 12 – Crowley and Otero counties (East Otero, Olney-Boone, and West Otero/Timpas Conservation Districts)
200 South 10th Street
Rocky Ford, CO  81067-1714

Ph:  719-254-7672
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Lana Pearson

Cheyenne Wells Field Office in RT 13 - Cheyenne County (Cheyenne Conservation District) 
PO Box 850, 215 North 1 West 
Cheyenne Wells, Colorado 80810-0850

Ph:  719-767-5648
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Scott Smith

Eads Conservation District in RT 13 – Kiowa County (Kiowa County Conservation District)
PO Box 845, 409 E. Lowell 
Eads, Colorado 81036-0845

Ph:  719-438-5851 x 114
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Scott Smith

Franktown Field Office in RT 15 - Douglas County, Elbert County (West), Part of El Paso County
7519 E Highway 86 Ste. A
P.O. Box 688
Franktown, CO 80116-0688
Ph: 303-688-3042
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Deric Clemons

Colorado Springs Field Office in RT 15 - El Paso County
5610 Industrial Pl. Ste. 100
Colorado Springs, CO 80916-1722
Ph: 719-632-9598
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Deric Clemons

Simla Field Office in RT 15 - Elbert County (East) and Part of El Paso County
P.O. Box 188, 504 Washington St.
Simla, CO 80835-0188
Ph:719-541-2358
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Deric Clemons