Skip Navigation

NRCS Colorado Area 1 Contact Information

Area 1 Office - Contact Information
2738 Crossroad​s Blvd. Suite 104
Grand Junction, CO 81506-3960
Ph: 970-361-3792

Name

Position

Extension

Mobile Phone

Francine Lheritier

Area Conservationist

3796

970-549-6408

VACANT

Area Engineer

3794

970-413-0925

Theresa McGovern

Resource Conservationist (Planning)

3795

970-209-7479

Sean Forehand

Management Analyst

3792

 970-623-9254

Alyssa Clarida

Conservation Specialist

3801

 

Vanassa Manila

Administrative Support Assistant

 

 

NRCS Colorado Area 1 Resource Teams (RT) and Field Office (FO) Service Centers
Fax number for all Area 1 offices: 844-496-7211

Cortez | Craig | Delta | Dove Creek | Durango | Glenwood Springs | Grand Junction | Gunnison | Ignacio | Kremmling | Meeker | Montrose | Pagosa Springs  | San Miguel | Steamboat Springs | Towaoc | Walden

Cortez Field Office in RT 6 - Montezuma County - (Mancos and High Desert Conservation Districts)
628 West  5th Street 
Cortez, Colorado  81321-3458

Ph: 970-529-8362
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Joel Lee

Craig Field Office in RT 1 - Moffat County - (Colorado First Conservation District)
145 Commerce Street
Craig, Colorado  81625-3636

Ph:  970-824-3476 x105
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Kendall Smith

Delta Field Office in RT 4 - Delta County - (Delta Conservation District) 
690 Industrial Blvd.
Delta, Colorado  81416-2812

Ph: 970-874-5726
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Francine Lheritier (acting)

Dove Creek Field Office in RT 6 - Dolores County - (Dove Creek Conservation District)
PO Box 10, 408 Main Street
Dove Creek, Colorado  81324-0010

Ph: 970-529-8362
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Joel Lee

Durango Field Office in RT 7- La Plata and San Juan counties - (La Plata and Pine River Conservation Districts)
31 Suttle Street
Durango, Colorado  81303-7911

Ph: 970-422-3369
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Cody Robertson

Glenwood Springs Field Office in RT 3 - Garfield and Pitkin counties - (Bookcliff, Mt. Sopris, and South Side Conservation Districts)
258 Center Drive
Glenwood Springs, Colorado  81601-2539

Ph: 970-945-5494 x 3443
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Stephen Jaouen

Grand Junction Field Office in RT 4 - Mesa County - (DeBeque-Plateau Valley and Mesa Conservation Districts)
2738 Crossroads Boulevard, Suite 102
Grand Junction, Colorado  81506-3960

Ph:  970-242-4511
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Francine Lheritier (acting)

Gunnison Field Office in RT 5 - Gunnison and Hinsdale (North)  Counties - (Gunnison Conservation District)
216 North Colorado Street
Gunnison, Colorado  81230-2162

Ph:  970-707-3045
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Jackie Kragel

Ignacio Tribal Office in RT 7 - (Southern Ute) La Plata County 
PO Box 737, 601 County Road 517
Ignacio, Colorado  81137-0737

Ph:  970-563-0178
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Cody Robertson

Kremmling Field Office in RT 3 - Grand and Summit counties - (Middle Park Conservation District)
PO Box 265, 106 South 2nd Street
Kremmling, Colorado  80459-0265

Ph:  970-724-3456
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Stephen Jaouen

Meeker Field Office in RT 1 - Rio Blanco County (Douglas Creek and White River Conservation Districts)
PO Box 837, 351 7th Street
Meeker, Colorado  81641-0837

Ph:  970-878-5628
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Kendall Smith

Montrose Field Office in RT 5 - Montrose and Ouray counties - (Shavano Conservation District)
102 Par Place, Suite 4
Montrose, Colorado  81401-4144

Ph:  970-964-3576
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Jackie Kragel

Pagosa Springs Field Office in RT 7 - Archuleta County - (San Juan Conservation District)
505A County Road 600
Pagosa Springs, Colorado  81147-7828

Ph:  970-731-3615
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Cody Robertson

San Luis Field Office in RT 8 - Costilla County - (Costilla Conservation District)
903 Main Street
San Luis, Colorado  81152-0345

Ph:  719-672-3673
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Ron Riggenbach

San Miguel Basin Soil Conservation District in RT 5 - San Miguel and western Montrose counties - (San Miguel Conservation District)
Ph:  970-428-4047

Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Jackie Kragel

Steamboat Springs Field Office in RT 2 - Routt County - (Routt County Conservation District)
1475 Pine Grove Road, Suite 201A
Steamboat Springs, Colorado  80487-8851

Ph:  970-879-3225
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Clinton Whitten

Towaoc Tribal Office in RT 6 - (Ute Mountain) - Montezuma County
PO Box KK
Towaoc, Colorado  81334-0208
Ph:  970-529-8362
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Joel Lee

Walden Field Office in RT 2 - Jackson County - (North Park Conservation District)
PO Box 649, 100 Main Street
Walden, Colorado  80480-0649
Ph:  970-723-4724
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Clinton Whitten