Skip Navigation

NRCS Colorado Area 1 Contact Information

Area 1 Office - Contact Information (For a specific Field Office, scroll further down)
2738 Crossroad​s Blvd. Suite 104
Grand Junction, CO 81506-3960
Ph: 970-361+Extension

Name

Position

Extension

Kimberly Burr

ACTING - Area Conservationist

325-446-6744

Jerry Archuleta

Resource Conservationist (Planning)
(Located in Pagosa Springs FO)

970-731-3615, Ext. 101

Sean Forehand

Management Analyst

3792

Ben Mispagel

Area Engineer

3794

Lalita Limpichart

Area Resource Soil Scientist

3773

Allison Hearne

Area Biologist

4511

Vanassa Manila

Administrative Support Assistant

3771

Alex Kubala

Area Civil Engineering Technician

 

NRCS Colorado Area 1 Resource Teams (RT) and Field Office (FO) Service Centers
Fax number for all Area 1 offices: 844-496-7211

Cortez | Craig | Delta | Dove Creek | Durango | Glenwood Springs | Grand Junction | Gunnison | Ignacio | Kremmling | Meeker | Montrose | Pagosa Springs  | San Miguel | Steamboat Springs | Towaoc | Walden

Cortez Field Office in RT 6 - Montezuma County - (Mancos and High Desert Conservation Districts)
628 West  5th Street 
Cortez, Colorado  81321-3458

Ph: 970-529-8362
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Joel Lee

Craig Field Office in RT 1 - Moffat County - (Colorado First Conservation District)
145 Commerce Street
Craig, Colorado  81625-3636

Ph: 970-693-3001
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Nakayla Lestina

Delta Field Office in RT 4 - Delta County - (Delta Conservation District) 
690 Industrial Blvd.
Delta, Colorado  81416-2812

Ph: 970-361-3770
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Amanda Ewing

Dove Creek Field Office in RT 6 - Dolores County - (Dove Creek Conservation District)
PO Box 10, 408 Main Street
Dove Creek, Colorado  81324-0010

Ph: 970-529-8362
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Joel Lee

Durango Field Office in RT 7- La Plata and San Juan counties - (La Plata and Pine River Conservation Districts)
31 Suttle Street
Durango, Colorado  81303-7911

Ph: 970-422-3370
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Cody Robertson

Glenwood Springs Field Office in RT 3 - Garfield and Pitkin counties - (Bookcliff, Mt. Sopris, and South Side Conservation Districts)
258 Center Drive
Glenwood Springs, Colorado  81601-2539

Ph: 970-404-3443
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Stephen Jaouen

Grand Junction Field Office in RT 4 - Mesa County - (DeBeque-Plateau Valley and Mesa Conservation Districts)
2738 Crossroads Boulevard, Suite 102
Grand Junction, Colorado  81506-3960

Ph:  970-361-3770
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Amanda Ewing 

Gunnison Field Office in RT 5 - Gunnison and Hinsdale (North)  Counties - (Gunnison Conservation District)
216 North Colorado Street
Gunnison, Colorado  81230-2162

Ph:  970-964-3588
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Jamison Jewkes

Ignacio Tribal Office in RT 7 - (Southern Ute) La Plata County 
PO Box 737, 601 County Road 517
Ignacio, Colorado  81137-0737

Ph:  970-563-0178
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist: Cody Robertson

Kremmling Field Office in RT 3 - Grand and Summit counties - (Middle Park Conservation District)
PO Box 265, 106 South 2nd Street
Kremmling, Colorado  80459-0265

Ph:  970-724-3456, Ext. 4019
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Stephen Jaouen

Meeker Field Office in RT 1 - Rio Blanco County (Douglas Creek and White River Conservation Districts)
PO Box 837, 351 7th Street
Meeker, Colorado  81641-0837

Ph:  970-878-5628
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Nakayla Lestina

Montrose Field Office in RT 5 - Montrose and Ouray counties - (Shavano Conservation District)
102 Par Place, Suite 4
Montrose, Colorado  81401-4144

Ph:  970-964-3588
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Jamison Jewkes

Pagosa Springs Field Office in RT 7 - Archuleta County - (San Juan Conservation District)
505A County Road 600
Pagosa Springs, Colorado  81147-7828

Ph:  970-731-3615, Ext. 103
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Cody Robertson

San Luis Field Office in RT 8 - Costilla County - (Costilla Conservation District)
903 Main Street
San Luis, Colorado  81152-0345

Ph:  719-672-3673, Ext. 100
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Ron Riggenbach

San Miguel Basin Soil Conservation District in RT 5 - San Miguel and western Montrose counties - (San Miguel Conservation District)
Ph:  970-964-3588

Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Jamison Jewkes

Steamboat Springs Field Office in RT 2 - Routt County - (Routt County Conservation District)
1475 Pine Grove Road, Suite 201A
Steamboat Springs, Colorado  80487-8851

Ph:  970-879-3225
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Clinton Whitten

Towaoc Tribal Office in RT 6 - (Ute Mountain) - Montezuma County
PO Box KK
Towaoc, Colorado  81334-0208
Ph:  970-529-8362
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Joel Lee

Walden Field Office in RT 2 - Jackson County - (North Park Conservation District)
PO Box 649, 100 Main Street
Walden, Colorado  80480-0649
Ph:  970-723-4724
Resource Team Lead District Conservationist:  Clinton Whitten