Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Utah Local Service Centers

NRCS Utah is headquartered in Salt Lake City, but we have employees in nearly every county across Utah who help local communities every day.


Beaver Field Office

620 North Main Street
PO Box 640
Beaver, UT  84713
(435) 438-5092

Vacant, District Conservationist, 435-438-5092 x101
David Christensen, Soil Conservationist, 435-438-5092 x110
Randy Marshall, GIP, 435-438-5092 x106
Brantz Brunson, Civil Engineer Tech, 435-438-5092 x107


Castle Dale Field Office

1120 North Des-Bee-Dove Road
PO Box 758
Castle Dale, UT 84513
(435) 381-2300

Lowell Gardner, District Conservationist, 435-381-2300 x114
Josiah Maughan, Soil Conservationist, 435-381-2300 x110
Nicole Steiff, Civil Engineer, 435-381-2300 x118
Vacant, Resource Conservationist, 435-381-2300 x116
Laurel Nielsen, Soil Conservationist, 435-381-2300 x112
Vacant, Soil Conservationist, 435-381-2300 x111
Ryan Jones, UDAF Planner, 435-381-2300 x108
Julie Weber, UDAF Assistant, 435-381-2300 x101
Kendra Young, UDAF Planner, 435-381-2300 x115


Cedar City Field Office

2390 West Highway 56
Suite 14
Cedar City, UT 84720
(435) 586-2429

Vacant, District Conservationist, 435-438-5092 x101
Corry Cox, Program Assistant, 435-868-3939
Jason Bradshaw, Resource Conservationist, 435-868-3954
Clare Poulsen, Rangeland Management Specialist, 435-868-3957
Vacant, Civil Engineer     
Dustin Lamoreaux, Soil Conservationist       
Jake Benson, UDAF Planner, 435-868-3956
Stan Gurley, Utah DWR, Farm Biologist, 435-868-3955


Coalville Field Office

30 S Main Street
PO Box 526
Coalville, UT 84017-0437
(435) 336-5853

Kenlyn Oswald, District Conservationist, 385-405-7263
Adam Turkula, Resource Conservationist, 435-336-5853 x106
Melissa Early WC, 435-336-5853 x107


Ephraim Field Office

5 South Main
Suite 203
Ephraim, UT  84627
(435) 283-8004

Brian Miller, District Conservationist, 435-283-8004 x110
Sandy Albrecht, Program Assistant, 435-283-8004 x114
Justin Tippets, Soil Conservationist, 435-283-8004 x116
Anthony Steinfeldt, Civil Engineer, 435-283-8004 x112
Jacob Hall, Farm Bill Biologist, 435-283-8004 x111
John Contreras, SWCD/NACD, 435-283-8004
Tom Tippets, UDAF GIP, 435-283-8004 x117
Vacant, UDAF WC, 435-283-8004


Fillmore Field Office

65 West 100 North
Fillmore, UT 84631
(435) 743-6655

Mike Marshall, District Conservationist, 435-743-6655 x111
Shantry Ellison, Program Assistant, 435-743-6655 x117
Alan Saltzman, Rangeland Management Specialist, 435-743-6655 x116
Derrick Rowley, Civil Engineering Tech
Dan Stevens, MCWCD, 435-743-6655 x115


Monticello Field Office

32 South 100 East
PO Box 639
Monticello, UT 84535
(435) 587-2481

Vacant, District Conservationist, 435-587-2481 x120
Dakota Bowers, Rangeland Management Specialist, 435-587-2481 x120
William Murray, Resource Conservationist, 435-587-2481 x118
Erin Pettit, Soil Conservationist, 435-587-2481 x119
Loren Crank, Soil Conservation Technician, 435-587-2481 x123


Nephi Field Office

635 North Main Street
Nephi, UT 84648
(435) 623-0342

Mike Marshall, District Conservationist, 435-743-7945
Brian Bosh, Soil Conservationist, 435-856-3256
Vacant, Civil Engineer     
Vacant, Civil Engineering Technician   
Tyrell Belnap, Resource Conservationist, 435-856-3284


North Logan Field Office

1860 North 100 East
North Logan, UT  84341
(435) 557-5135

Brandon Todd, District Conservationist, 435-557-5121
Camille David, Program Assistant, 435-557-5120
Justin Elsner, Soil Conservationist, 435-557-5128
Ray Howard, Civil Engineer, 435-557-5127
Keila Ortiz, Soil Conservationist, 435-557-5124
Kaden Potter, Soil Conservationist, 435-557-5122
Mathew Tanner, Civil Engineer, 435-557-5130
Ethan Blosch, Rangeland Management Specialist, 435-557-5123
Jace Farnsworth, USAF RC, 435-557-5113
Kyle Brown, UDAF Conservation Planner, 435-557-5122


Ogden Area Office

2871 South Commerce Way
Ogden, UT 84401
(801) 629-0580

Ammon Boswell, ASTC - Field Operations, 385-405-7247
Brent Draper, Area Civil Engineer, 385-405-7250
Jonathan Bingham, Field Civil/Ag Engineer   
Andrew Hopkins, Area Resource Coordinator, 385-405-7248
Sara Saunders, Field RCPP Program Manager, 385-405-7261
Shelly Szeghi, Cultural Resource Specialist, 385-405-7244
Jim Spencer, Area Biologist, 435-722-4621 x128 (Roosevelt)


Ogden Field Office

2871 South Commerce Way
Ogden, UT 8440

Kenlyn Oswald, Dist1rict Conservationist, 385-405-7263
Vacant, Program Assistant, 385-405-7259
Shawn Stuart, Civil Engineer, 385-405-7258
Clayson Cook, Soil Conservationist, 385-405-7258
Jed Reeder, Soil Conservationist, 385-405-7255
Paula Salazar, Soil Conservationist     
Brian Christensen, Resource Coordinator, 385-405-7264
Corey Schellenger, Conservation Planner, 385-405-7253


Ogden MLRA Soil Survey

2871 South Commerce Way
Ogden, UT 84401

Vacant, MLRA Team Leader, 435-257-5402 x117
Sarah Quistberg, Ecological Site Specialist, 385-405-7251


Panguitch Field Office

225 East Center Street
PO Box 277, Panguitch, UT 84759
(435) 676-8021

Kristi Westwood, District Conservationist, 435-676-8021 x103
Ecko Barnson, Soil Conservation Technician, 435-676-8012 x104
Lee Simper, Rangeland Management Specialist, 435-676-8012 x103
Britney Allen, Soil Conservationist, 435-676-8012 x111
Trevor Judd, Soil Conservationist, 435-676-8012 x108
Vacant, Resource Conservationist, 435-406-7650
Vacant, Engineer, 435-676-8012 x105
Vacant, UDAF Admin, 435-676-8190
Wally Dodds, UDAF WC, 435-676-8190
Tyce Palmer, UDAF RC, 435-676-8190


Price Field Office

599 B Price River Drive
Price, UT  84501
(435) 637-0041

Lowell Gardner, District Conservationist, 435-637-0041 x113
Darlene Anderson, Program Assistant, 435-637-0041 x128
Dave Varner, State Technical Coordinator, 435-637-0041 x101
Michael Steiff, Civil Engineer, 435-637-0041 x103
Kevin Breslin, Civil Engineering Technician, 435-637-0041 x103
Evan Rees, Farm Bill Biologist, 435-637-0041 x131
Sabrina Greenwood, Rangeland Management Specialist, 435-637-0041


Price MLRA Soil Survey

599B W. Price River Drive
Price, UT 84501

Kristi Mingus, Soil Scientist, 435-637-0041 x106
Dean Stacey, Ecological Site Specialist, 435-637-0041 x114
Vacant, MLRA Team Leader      
Miles Coker, Soil Scientist


Provo Field Office

302 East Lakeview Parkway
Provo, UT  84606
(801) 377-5580

Jenny Jo Cox, District Conservationist, 385-241-3553
Judy Hammouri, Program Assistant    
Vacant, Resource Conservationist       
Vacant, Rangeland Management Specialist, 385-241-3556
Lourdes Bobadilla, Soil Conservationist, 385-241-3562
Patrick Leavitt-Lytle, Soil Conservationist, 385-985-5474
Arisha Franco, Natural Resource Conservationist, 385-277-6044
Matthew Browning, Civil Engineer, 385-241-3561
Katie Siebodnik, Watershed Planner, 385-241-3557
Karen Smart, Timp-Nebo & Alpine Conservation District Secretary, 801-580-7154
Alyssa Higham, UDAF Planner, 385-241-3560
Daniel Gunnell, Resource Coordinator, 385-241-3559
Sidney Burleson, DWR Farm Bill Biologist, 385-245-0906


Randolph Field Office

195 North Main, PO Box 97
Randolph, UT  84064
(435) 793-3905

Brandon Todd, District Conservationist, 435-557-5121
Jessica Mason, Rangeland Management Specialist, 435-793-3905 ext. 105
Jessie Draper, Natural Resource Conservationist, 435-793-3905 ext. 100
Taylor Panye, UDAF GIP, 435-793-3905 ext. 106
Ben Weston, CD-Conservation Planner, 435-793-3905 ext. 107


Richfield Area Office

340 North 600 East
Richfield, UT  84701
(435) 896-6441

Alan Atkins, ASTC-Field Operations, 435-893-3361
Brent Campbell, Area Civil Engineer, 435-893-3356
Davie Stokes, EQIP Program Manager, 435-893-3350
Kyle Wheeler, Watershed Coordinator, 435-893-3339
Terron Pickett, Area Resource Soil Scientist, 435-893-3360
K.C. Savage, EWP Civil Engineer, 435-893-3351
Jason Robinson, Civil Engineer EWP     , 435-893-3354
Marcel Corbeil, Archeologist, 435-893-3367
Lee Woolsey, Area Resource Conservationist, 435-893-3363
Micah Hansen, Admin Support Coordinator, 435-893-3352


Richfield Field Office

340 North 600 East
Richfield, UT  84701
(435) 896-6441

Brian Miller, District Conservationist, 435-283-8004 x110
Sandy Albrecht, Program Assistant, 435-893-3353
Travis Hansen, EWP Civil Engineer, 435-893-3368
Wade Ingram, Resource Coordinator, 435-893-3355
Richard Werry, Soil Conservation Technician, 435-893-3366
Kevin Williams, Resource Conservationist, 435-893-3338
David Schick, Soil Conservationist, 435-893-3359
Tracy Balch, UDAF Resource Coordinator, 435-893-3336
Brett Gurney, UDAF Conservation Planner, 435-893-3362
Quade Fautin, UDAF Soil Health Planner, 385-501-9519
Dallon Hayden, UDAF Watershed Coordinator, 435-893-3334
Clink Wirick  , US Fish and Wildlife Service, 435-452-1856


Richfield MLRA Soil Survey

340 North 600 East
Richfield, UT  84701
(435) 896-6441

Vacant, MLRA Team Lead, 435-893-3358
Keith Crossland, Soil Survey Party Leader, 435-893-3365
Vacant, Ecological Site Specialist        


Roosevelt Field Office

815 South 400 West
Roosevelt, UT 84066
(435) 722-4621

Jeremy Maycock, District Conservationist, 435-722-4621 x109
Sheldon-Shane Hamblin, Soil Conservationist, 435-722-4621 x132
Jim Spencer, Area Biologist, 435-722-4621 x128
Mark Ewell, Rangeland Management Specialist, 435-722-4621 x111
Mark Monsen, Civil Engineering Technician, 435-230-1737
Ren Bagley, Civil Engineer, 435-722-4621 x136
Rhonda Ayala, Program Assistant, 435-722-4621 x110
Paige Farnsworth, Natural Resource Conservationist, 435-722-4621 x114
Darrel Gillman, Resource Coordinator, 435-722-4621 x127
Duane Houston, UDAF Planner, 435-722-4621 x126
Lunda Jackson, Conservation Technician, 435-722-4621 x116
Tyrell Thayne, GIP Coordinator, 435-722-4621 x138


Farm Production and Conservation (FPAC) Business Center

125 South State Street
Suite 4010
Salt Lake City, UT 84138

Michele Devaney, Grants Management Specialist, 801-524-4587
Deanna Miller, Benefits Specialist, 801-524-4575


St. George Satellite Office

197 East Tabernacle Street
St. George, UT 84770
(435) 896-6441

Kendall Dastrup, Civil Engineer Technician, 435-586-2429
Lance Smith, EWP Civil Engineer, 435-704-4861


Tooele Field Office

185 North Main Street
Tooele, UT 84074
(435) 882-2276

Jenny Jo Cox, District Conservationist, 385-241-3553
Rachel Hayes, Soil Conservationist, 435-338-3305
Kert Young, Resource Conservationist, 435-338-3306


Tremonton Field Office

1950 W Main Street
Tremonton, UT 84337
(435) 257-5403

Jeff Schick, District Conservationist, 435-257-5402 x115
Allen Hales, Soil Conservationist, 435-257-5402 x110
Corrinne Sorensen, Program Assistant, 435-257-5402 x114
Dustin Ford, Rangeland Management Specialist, 435-257-5402 x125
Mitchell Thacker, Rangeland Management Specialist, 435-257-5402 x121
Jerry Jensen, Soil Conservationist, 435-257-5402 x116
Christian Lund, Soil Conservationist   
Emily Webster, Soil Conservationist   
Roc Bencenti, Civil Engineer, 435-257-5402 x119
Richard Burdick, Civil Engineering Technician, 435-257-5402 x118
Cadence Hernandez, Soil Conservationist     
Michael Peyton, SGI Biologist, 435-257-5402  x120
Clint Hill, UDAF GIP, 435-257-5402 x126
Troy Forrest, UDAF GIP, 435-257-5402 x121
Calee Garn (Lott), Sagebrush Ecosystem Alliance Coordinator    
Hannah Freeze      , UDAF Planner, 435-257-5402 x111
Nicholas Coffey, UDAF Conservation Planner


Tremonton MLRA Soil Survey

85 South First East
Tremonton, UT 84337
(435) 257-5403

Vacant, MLRA Team Leader, 435-257-5402 x 117


Vernal Field Office

80 North 500 West
Vernal, UT 84078
(435) 789-2100

Jeremy Maycock, District Conservationist, 435-789-2100 x 139
Andrew Wallace, Soil Conservationist, 435-789-2100 x 133
Emily Reif, Soil Conservationist, 435-789-2100 x 132
Katie Goodsell, Soil Conservationist, 435-789-2100 x 139
James Wood, Civil Engineer, 435-789-2100 x 139
Annelyse Matzinger, SGI Rante & Wildlife Conservationist, 435-789-2100 x 131
Anders Fillerup, Salinity Coordinator, 385-245-7709


Utah NRCS OCIO CEC

Carl Nethery, CO-UT Group Manager, 801-524-4337
Marnie Allred, IT Specialist: Ogden, 385-405-7260
David Lundquist    , IT Specialist: FPAC, 801-844-2936
John Pratt, IT Specialist: State, 801-524-4540
Bradley Worch, IT Specialist: Richfield, 435-893-3335
Michael Galletly, IT Specialist: West Valley City, 385-419-3401
CEC Service Desk,  877-873-0927