Skip Navigation

State Office

State Office Employee Directory

1201 NE Lloyd Blvd
Suite 900
Portland, OR 97232
(503) 414-3200
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

State Conservationist
FAX: (855) 651-9154

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Alvarado Ron State Conservationist (503) 414-3200 ron.alvarado
Sassmann Laurie Executive Assistant (503) 414-3206 laurie.sassmann
Gay Laura Executive Assistant (503) 414-3200 laura.gay

 

Liaison Staff
FAX:  (855) 651-9154

 

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Magenheimer Sara Partnership Liaison (503) 414-3250 sara.magenheimer
Ferge Kathy State Tribal Liaison (503) 414-3239 kathy.ferge

 

Public Affairs
FAX:  (855) 651-9154

 

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Magenheimer Sara Acting State Public Affairs Officer (503) 414-3250 sara.magenheimer
Bailey Cat Public Affairs Specialist (503) 414-3238 catherine.bailey
Ramos Rita State Webmaster (503) 867-6549 rita.ramos
Robillard Tracy Public Affairs Specialist (503) 414-3220 tracy.robillard

 

Operations
FAX:  (855) 651-9154

 

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Watson Tom Assistant State Conservationist for Operations (503) 414-3210 tom.watson
Michael John Management Analyst (503) 414-3215 john.michael

 

Programs
FAX:  (855) 651-9154

 

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Unruh Loren Leader for Programs (503) 414-3235 loren.unruh
Davis Louise Program Analyst (503) 414-3230 louise.davis
Forgue Matthew Easement Realty Specialist (503) 414-3223 matthew.forgue
Gillilan John Civil Engineer (503) 414-3200 john.gillilan
Gray Roslyn Civil Engineer (503) 414-3200 roslyn.gray
Peplin Todd Farm Bill Specialist (503) 414-3292 todd.peplin
Williams Bari Easement Program Specialist (503) 414-3226 bari.williams

 

Administration

 

FAX:  (503) 414-3276
FAX:  (855) 651-9153 (Human Resources Only)

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Administrative Services
         
Management Services
Martin Chris Contracting Officer (503) 414-3213 chris.martin
Financial Management
Webster James Financial Resources Specialist (503) 414-3288 james.webster
Human Resources
Jeans Jason Business Services Specialist (503) 414-3222 jason.jeans

 

Office Of The Chief Information Officer

 

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email City
Stewart Lynann Group Manager (208) 378-5680 lynann.stewart@id.usda.gov Boise, ID
Bachert Rich IT Specialist (503) 692-3688 Ext 224 rich.bachert@or.usda.gov Tualatin, OR
Bakken Tom IT Specialist (208) 882-4960 Ext 123 tom.bakken@id.usda.gov Moscow, ID
Glass Rose IT Specialist (208) 237-4628 Ext 117 rose.glass@id.usda.gov Pocatello, ID
Lewis Nik IT Specialist (208) 685-6976 nikolas.lewis@id.usda.gov Boise, ID
McHenry Pennie IT Specialist (208) 454-8696 Ext 141 pennie.mchenry@id.usda.gov Caldwell, ID
Michael Vernon IT Specialist (541) 644-1070 Ext 412 vernon.michael@or.usda.gov Central Point, OR
Powell Mary IT Specialist (503) 414-3315 mary.powell@or.usda.gov Portland, OR
Pratt John IT Specialist (208) 522-6250 Ext 106 john.pratt@id.usda.gov Idaho Falls, ID
Smith Fred IT Specialist (541) 967-5925 Ext 101 fred.smith@or.usda.gov Tangent, OR
Weber James IT Specialist (208) 378-5612 james.weber@id.usda.gov Boise, ID
Wyatt Jill IT Specialist (541) 523-7121 Ext 101 jill.wyatt@or.usda.gov Baker City, OR

 

Technical Resources
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

 

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Technology
Makowski Tom Leader for Technology (503) 414-3202 tom.makowski
Derting Anne Program Assistant (503) 414-3248 anne.derting
Gillaspy Bob State Rangeland Management Specialist (503) 414-3233 bob.gillaspy
Merrill Michael Watershed Planner (503) 414-3237 michael.merrill
Pendergrass Kathy Plant Materials Specialist (503) 414-3266 kathy.pendergrass
Raney Ron Soil Data Quality Specialist (503) 414-3263 ron.raney
Regan-Vienop Jim Natural Resource Specialist (503) 414-3209 jim.reganvienop
Reidy Chris State Wetlands Biologist (503) 414-3274 chris.reidy
Rogers Ann Archaeologist/Cultural Resource Specialist (503) 414-3283 ann.rogers
Seaboldt Misty State Forester (503) 414-3204 misty.seaboldt
Troxell Denise State Conservation Agronomist (503) 414-3232 denise.troxell
Engineering
Smith Ron State Conservation Engineer (503) 414-3252 ron.smith
Cronin Bill State Irrigation Engineer (541) 776-4267 x107 bill.cronin
Godeaux Travis Lower Willamette & North Coast Basin Civil Engineer (503) 414-3247 travis.godeaux
Pedone Paul State Geologist (OR & ID) (503) 414-3249 paul.pedone
Walter Meghan State Hydraulic Engineer (503) 414-3063 meghan.walter
Yasumiishi Kristi Civil Engineering Technician (503) 414-3253 kristi.yasumiishi

 

 

Inventory and Assessment Team/Snow Survey
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

 

 

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Oviatt Scott Snow Survey Supervisor (503) 414-3271 scott.oviatt
Akers Joseph Hydrologic Technician   joseph.akers
Burke Amy Hydrologic Technician (503) 414-3268 amy.burke
Fries Dan Hydrologic Technician (503) 414-3265 dan.fries
Green Bruce Management Analyst (503) 414-3212 bruce.green
Koeberle Julie Hydrologist (503) 414-3272 julie.koeberle
Overman Bill Hydrologic Technician (503) 414-3269 bill.overman
Webb Melissa Hydrologist (503) 414-3270 melissa.webb

 

Major Lands Resources Area Office (RO-1)
FAX:  (855) 651-9082

 

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email
Vacant   Regional Director (503) 414-3267  
Reed Jason Admin Assistant (503) 414-3264 jason.reed
Reid Ian State GIS Specialist (503) 414-3015 ian.reid
Regan Mike Soil Scientist/Soil Data Quality Specialist (503) 414-3262 mike.regan
Stephens Kyle Soil Scientist (503) 414-3289 kyle.stephens
Tester Sue Editor (503) 414-3207 sue.tester
Owen Whityn Geographer (503) 414-3024 whityn.owen