Skip

State Technical Committee

Nebraska State Technical Committee

The Nebraska State Technical Committee serves as an advisory body to the NRCS State Conservationist.  They provide recommendations on technical aspects of Farm Bill conservation programs.  This committee may also provide guidance on other technical matters, such as practices not already described in NRCS field office technical guides, criteria for evaluation and ranking projects, cost share and incentive payment levels, and measures related to achieving a program balance regardless of agricultural sector or farm or ranch size.  The Nebraska State Technical Committee fact sheet has more information on how individuals and groups can become members of the State Technical Committee.

Nebraska State Technical Committee Meeting:

TBA

Past Meeting Minutes and Presentations:

April 3, 2014
    - Meeting Minutes
    - NRCS FY2014 Farm Bill Changes
    - Sub Committees Overview
    - FSA FY2014 CRP Update
    - Forestry Talking Points

    - Watershed Rehabilitation 2014
    - NERA Overview (Powerpoint Presentation)
    - Emerald Ash Borer Handout
    - LB634 Handout
    - Local Working Groups NRCS Policy
    - State Technical Committee NRCS Policy

 

-August 28, 2013, State Technical Committee Meeting
    - Meeting Minutes
    - NRCS FY2013 Conservation Program Overview presentation
    - Farm Service Agency Update presentation
    - Western Niobrara River Forest Legacy Project
    - Web Soil Survey How To Guide

    - Off-Site Wetland Determination
    - Nebraska Forest Service LB 634 Briefing
    - Forestry Talking Points

- March 5, 2013, State Technical Committee Meeting
    - Meeting Minutes
    - NRCS FY2013 Conservation Program Overview presentation
    - Farm Service Agency Programs Update presentation
    - LiDAR Update presentation
    - Soil Health, Prescribed Burning Practice and 590 Nutrient Management Standard presentation
    - Forestry Subcommittee Report handouts
        - Nebraska Wildfire Control Act
        - Nebraska Forest Stewardship Coordinating Committee Members

-   November 28, 2012, State Technical Committee Meeting
    - November 28, 2012 Meeting Minutes
    - Nebraska NRCS Year End Report - 2012
    - NRCS Programs presentation
    - Nutrient Management (590 Standard) presentation
    - Soil Health presentation
    - 2012 General Census Presentation
    - 2012 LiDAR Tech Committee presentation
    - Hispanic & Women Farmers & Ranchers poster

 

Nebraska State Technical Committee Sub-Committee Meetings:

Upcoming State Technical Committee Sub-Committee Meetings:
TBA

Past State Technical Committee Sub-Committee Meeting Minutes:
- Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP) Subcommittee Meeting
   July 19, 2012 EQIP and WHIP Meeting Minutes
- Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program (WHIP) Subcommittee Meeting
   July 20, 2011 WHIP Meeting Minutes
- Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP) Subcommittee Meeting
   August 2, 2012 WRP Meeting Minutes
 - Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) and Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP) Subcommittee Meeting
   August 2, 2012 GRP and FRPP Minutes
 

Nebraska Local Work Groups:

Local working groups are organized on Natural Resources District (NRD) boundaries and are comprised of similar representation as the State Technical Committee. The local working group provides advice/recommendation to the NRCS District Conservationist or NRD representative serving as chair. The meetings are an open discussion that focus on identifying local natural resource concerns that can be treated with Farm Bill programs and activities.

Local Working Groups, which may only meet annually, review State Technical Committee actions and priorities, and return their recommendations with the local input and/or priorities back to the State Technical Committee. The State Technical Committee will review these recommendations and develop the conservation programs, special initiatives, etc., for that year.

2014 Local Work Group Meetings:

Nebraska NRCS 2014 Local Work Group Meetings
NRD Address Date Time Contact
Central Platte 215 N. Kauffman Ave.
Grand Island, NE
May 14 9:30 AM James Huntwork
Lewis & Clark TBA     Tyler Specht
Little Blue 100 East 6th Street
Davenport, NE
May 7 9:30 AM Janet Valasek
Lower Big Blue 2920 East Court Street
Beatrice, NE
May 14 10 AM - 12 PM Kelli Evans
Lower Elkhorn TBA     Robin Sutherland
Lower Loup TBA     Bryce Bauer
Lower Niobrara TBA      Jim Mathine
Lower Platte North  285 Higgins Dr. (S. Hwy 15)
Shuyler, NE 
April 29 9:30-noon  Mark Walkenhorst
Lower Platte South  8000 S. 15th, Suite D
Lincoln, NE 
April 17   Dennis Schroeder
Lower Republican  30 North John St.
Alma, NE 
April 16 10 AM Jerry Kovarik
Middle Niobrara TBA     Kevin Hood
Middle Republican TBA     Jason Kennedy
Nemaha TBA     Roger Reichmuth
North Platte  100547 Airport Road
Scottsbluff, NE
April 30 3 PM Dallas Johannsen
Papio-Missouri River  TBA      Neil Jensen
South Platte 551 Parkland Drive
Sidney, NE
May 22 10 AM MT  Kristin Miller
Tri-Basin TBA     Kevin Breece
Twin Platte TBA      Mary Reece
Upper big Blue  TBA     Josh Bowers
Upper Elkhorn  TBA      Jim Mathine
Upper Loup TBA     Kevin Hood
Upper Niobrara-White TBA     Robin Foulk
Upper Republican  511 East 5th Street
Imperial, NE
April 30 10-12 AM Andy Keep