Skip

State Office

220 East Rosser Avenue
PO Box 1458
Bismarck, ND 58502-1458

Phone: (701) 530-2000
Fax: (855) 813-7556


The employee directory is also available for downloading. This document requires Adobe Acrobat.
North Dakota Employee Directory (PDF; 386 KB)  

Update Information

To request any deletions or updates to the employee directory, please send the information to DIRECTORY UPDATES.
 

State Conservationist Staff - Room 270 

Name Title Phone
Mary E. Podoll State Conservationist (701) 530-2003
(701) 226-8620 (cell)
Linda K. Kassian Administrative Assistant (701) 530-2001 (direct line)
(701) 530-2000

 

Programs and Financial Assistance Staff - Room 270 

Name Title Phone
Jennifer C. Heglund Assistant State Conservationist (Programs) (701) 530-2095
(701) 220-7667 (cell)
Ronald W. Herr Resource Conservationist (701) 530-2051
Tracy L. Dove Resource Conservationist (701) 530-2002
Jarvis R. Keney Resource Conservation (Programs/Compliance) (701) 530-2005
Rebecca R. Hill Secretary (701) 530-2006

 

Operations Staff - Room 270 

Name Title Phone
Jill S. Howard Assistant State Conservationist (Operations) (701) 530-2073
(701) 214-8874 (cell) 

 

Watersheds and Easements Staff - Room 270 and 234 

Name Title Phone
Todd C. Hagel Assistant State Conservationist (Water Resources) (701) 530-2004
(701) 202-9056 (cell)
JoDean W. Nichols Economist (701) 530-2093
Donald E. Felch Biologist (701) 530-2023
Virginia K. Mehlhoff Natural Resources Specialist (701) 530-2104
Jeffrey C. Roel Resource Conservationist (701) 530-2033
Rebecca R. Hill Secretary (701) 530-2006

 

Public Affairs Staff - Room 270  (Fax: 855.813.7556)

Name Title Phone
Tanya J. Koch State Public Affairs Officer (701) 530-2096
(701) 516-2836 (cell)

 

Administrative Staff - Room 278  (Fax: 855.813.7556)

Name Title Phone
Lisa J. Lund State Administrative Officer (701) 530-2098
(701) 426-3397 (cell)
Myron L. Steier Budget Officer (701) 530-2013
(701) 425-2590 (cell)
Bonny Jo Zimmer Budget Analyst (701) 530-2105
Julie A. Swalling Financial Technician (701) 530-2016
Darla J. Erickson Financial Technician (701) 530-2012
John D. Armstrong Procurement Technician (701) 530-2097
Connie R. Kobs Mail Clerk (701) 530-2015
Darlita J. Sarkilahti Human Resources Manager (701) 530-2008
(701) 426-3390 (cell)
Mary S. Hirchert Human Resources Assistant (701) 530-2009
Angela H. Armstrong Miscellaneous Assistant (701) 530-2041

 

Engineering Staff - Room 256  (Fax: 855.813.7556)

Name Title Phone
Christi A. Fisher State Conservation Engineer (701) 530-2091
(701) 426-3396 (cell)
Vacant Construction Engineer (701) 530-2085
Nicholas M. Reynolds Design Engineer (701) 530-2088
Jon "Scott" Davis Civil Engineer (701) 530-2087
Juan E. Ramirez Engineering Technician (Drafting) (701) 530-2090
Rebecca R. Hill Secretary (701) 530-2006

 

Ecological Sciences Staff - Room 246  (Fax: 855.813.7556)

Name Title Phone
Todd A. Schwagler State Resource Conservationist (701) 530-2084
(701) 320-1460 (cell)
Wayne Markegard Plant Materials Specialist (701) 530-2075
Jeffrey L. Printz State Rangeland Management Specialist (701) 530-2080
Theodore J. Alme State Agronomist (701) 530-2079
Curtis W. Bradbury State Biologist (701) 530-2083
Rodney S. Dahl Appeals Specialist (701) 530-2026
(701) 202-7719 (cell)
Karri L. Springer State Cultural Resource Specialist (701) 530-2060
Craig M. Stange* State Forester (701) 250-4330
Daniel J. Wingenbach** Resource Conservationist (701) 252-1460
Brian E. Johnston GIS Specialist (701) 530-2035
Shirley A. Klein Secretary (OA) (701) 530-2078
*   Located at the Bismarck Plant Materials Center.
** Located at the Jamestown Area Office.

 

MLRA/Soils Staff - Room 257  (Fax: 855.813.7556)

Name Title Phone
Wade D. Bott State Soil Scientist (701) 530-2021
(701) 426-3391 (cell)
Susan E. Samson-Liebig Soil Quality Specialist (701) 530-2018
Steven J. Sieler State Soil Liaison (701) 530-2019
Carol V. Peterson* Ecological Site Inventory Specialist (701)  250-4518 x127
Clarence W. Clayton ICCS Leader (701) 530-2076

* Currently located at the Bismarck MLRA Soil Survey Office